Filters
Filters (1 applied)
Clear All-
rank (83)
- Private (248)
- Lieutenant (31)
- Sergeant (31)
- Corporal (28)
- Captain (23)
- Lance Corporal (17)
- Gunner (13)
- Second Lieutenant (11)
- Sapper (10)
- Driver (9)
- Lieutenant Colonel (8)
- Bombardier (7)
- Lance Sergeant (6)
- Major (6)
- Staff Nurse (6)
- Trooper (6)
- Major General (5)
- Staff Sergeant (5)
- Flight Lieutenant (4)
- Squadron Leader (4)
- Warrant Officer (4)
- Acting Corporal (3)
- Brigadier General (3)
- Chaplain (3)
- Chaplain 4th Class (3)
- Colonel (3)
- Flying Officer (3)
- Group Captain (3)
- Ordinary Seaman (3)
- Stoker 2nd Class (3)
- Wing Commander (3)
- Acting Squadron Leader (2)
- General (2)
- Lieutenant Commander (2)
- Lieutenant General (2)
- Sister (2)
- Stoker (2)
- Temporary Captain (2)
- Temporary Lieutenant Colonel (2)
- Temporary Major General (2)
- Warrant Officer Class 1 (2)
- 2nd Lieutenant Honorary Lieutenant (1)
- Able Seaman (1)
- Acting Engine Room Artificer 4th Class (1)
- Acting Sergeant (1)
- Air Mechanic 2nd Class (1)
- Air Mechanic Class II (1)
- Air Vice Marshal (1)
- Brevet Major (1)
- Brigadier (1)
- Captain Commanding (1)
- Chaplain Squadron Leader (1)
- Chaplain of the Forces (1)
- Chaplain of the Forces 2 (1)
- Chaplain of the Forces 3 (1)
- Chaplain of the Forces 4 (1)
- Commander (1)
- Company Quartermaster Sergeant (1)
- Constable NDP (1)
- Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class (1)
- Flight Sergeant (1)
- Honorary Lieutenant (1)
- L/Cpl (1)
- Lieutenant and Adjutant (1)
- Petty Officer (1)
- Pilot Officer (1)
- Quartermaster Sergeant (1)
- Rear Admiral (1)
- Regimental Orderly Room Sergeant (1)
- S/Sergeant (1)
- Sergeant Major (1)
- Signaller (1)
- Staff nurse (1)
- Surgeon General (1)
- Telegraphist (1)
- Temporary Brigadier General (1)
- Temporary Chaplain of the Forces 3rd Class (1)
- Temporary Colonel (1)
- Temporary Corporal (1)
- Temporary Lieutenant General (1)
- Temporary Surgeon General (1)
- Warrant Officer Class 2 (1)
- Wireless Operator (1)
-
Conflict (13)
- Sudan, 1885 (16)
- South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War) (8)
- First World War, 1914-1918 (357)
- Second World War, 1939-1945 (65)
- Korea, 1950-1953 (4)
- Vietnam, 1962-1975 (2)
- British Navy Era, 1788-1911 (7)
- Period 1900-1909 (2)
- Period 1920-1929 (2)
- Period 1930-1939 (1)
- Period 1940-1949 (1)
- Period 1950-1959 (2)
- Period 1960-1969 (2)
-
related units (100)
- Australian Imperial Force (282)
- Australian Army (17)
- Colonial Military Forces (16)
- New South Wales Contingent - Sudan (13)
- Royal Australian Air Force (12)
- 16th Australian Infantry Battalion (11)
- 18th Australian Infantry Battalion (9)
- 4th Australian Infantry Battalion (9)
- Royal Australian Navy (9)
- 11th Australian Infantry Battalion (8)
- 13th Australian Infantry Battalion (8)
- 14th Australian Infantry Battalion (8)
- 28th Australian Infantry Battalion (8)
- 3rd Australian Infantry Battalion (8)
- 6th Australian Infantry Battalion (7)
- ANF (7)
- 15th Australian Infantry Battalion (6)
- 1st Australian Infantry Battalion (6)
- 2nd Australian Infantry Battalion (6)
- 51st Australian Infantry Battalion (6)
- Australian Army Nursing Service (6)
- 10th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 20th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 30th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 41st Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 44th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- Australian Army Medical Corps (5)
- Australian Flying Corps (5)
- C Company (5)
- 19th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 21st Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 25th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 32nd Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 33rd Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 48th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 4th Australian Machine Gun Battalion (4)
- 54th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 9th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- British Army (4)
- 10th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (3)
- 11th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (3)
- 17th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 1st Australian Division (3)
- 1st Australian Machine Gun Company (3)
- 1st Australian Wireless Signal Squadron (3)
- 22nd Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 26th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 2nd Australian Field Artillery Brigade (3)
- 2nd Australian Light Horse Regiment (3)
- 2nd Australian Machine Gun Battalion (3)
- 2nd Australian Pioneer Battalion (3)
- 39th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 53rd Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 56th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 5th Australian Machine Gun Company (3)
- 6th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (3)
- 8th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 8th Australian Light Horse Regiment (3)
- Artillery (3)
- Australian Chaplains Department (3)
- B Company (3)
- D Company (3)
- No. 3 Australian General Hospital (3)
- 10th Australian Light Horse Regiment (2)
- 14th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (2)
- 1st Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (2)
- 2/11th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/28th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/4th Machine Gun Battalion (2)
- 2/6th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/7th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 24th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 27th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 36th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 37th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 42nd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 43rd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 45th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 46th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 47th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 49th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 4th Australian Field Artillery Battery (2)
- 4th Australian Machine Gun Company (2)
- 52nd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 57th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 58th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 59th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 5th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 5th Australian Pioneer Battalion (2)
- 8th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (2)
- A Company (2)
- Australian Army Provost Corps (2)
- Australian Army Service Corps (2)
- Australian Army Training Team Vietnam (2)
- Australian Electrical and Mechanical Mining and Boring Company (2)
- Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force (2)
- Divisional Artillery (2)
- HMAS Pioneer (2)
- No. 1 Squadron, Australian Flying Corps (2)
-
birth place (37)
- United Kingdom: England, Greater London, London (365)
- Australia: New South Wales, Sydney (2)
- Australia: South Australia, Adelaide (2)
- New Zealand: North Island, Wellington, Wellington (2)
- Australia: New South Wales, Broken Hill (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Forbes (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Goulburn (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Maitland (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Sydney, Darling Point (1)
- Australia: New South Wales, Walcha (1)
- Australia: Queensland, North Queensland, Townsville (1)
- Australia: South Australia, Adelaide, Unley Park (1)
- Australia: South Australia, Auburn (1)
- Australia: South Australia, Crystal Brook (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Alfredton (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Beechworth (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Eaglehawk (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Melbourne, Kew (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Rushworth (1)
- Australia: Victoria, Woodend (1)
- Australia: Western Australia, Fremantle (1)
- Australia: Western Australia, Wickepin (1)
- Ireland (1)
- Ireland: Dublin (1)
- New Zealand (1)
- New Zealand: South Island, Otago, Roslyn (1)
- Norway (1)
- Russia (1)
- South Africa: Cape Colony (1)
- United Kingdom: England (1)
- United Kingdom: England, Essex (1)
- United Kingdom: England, Nottinghamshire, Brackenhurst (1)
- United Kingdom: England, Oxfordshire, Blenheim Palace (1)
- United Kingdom: England, Somerset, Stogursey (1)
- United Kingdom: Scotland, East Ayrshire, Crosshouse (1)
- United Kingdom: Scotland, Renfrewshire (1)
- Unknown (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Show More
People
448 Results
-
-
-
Alder, William Thomas
People
P11057520
Service Number
1503Unit
8th Australian Infantry BattalionUnit
18th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Alderdice, Arthur Gladstone
People
P11013059
Service Number
2101Unit
2nd Australian Infantry BattalionUnit
2nd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Alfred, Bryant Arthur
People
P11031042
Service Number
2084Service Number
VX342Service Number
V80020Unit
1/20th London RegimentUnit
2/8th Australian Infantry BattalionUnit
Royal Berkshire RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Allen, Frederick James
People
P11031148
Service Number
4728Unit
53rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Allenby, Edmund Henry Hynman
People
P8027
Unit
No. 1 Squadron, Australian Flying CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Allport, Frank
People
P10687846
Service Number
3456Unit
25th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
-
-
Andrews, Joseph Murray
People
P11061510
Service Number
QX8624Unit
2/2nd Machine Gun BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Antill, Robert Edmund
People
P11013076
Service Number
1228Unit
14th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
-
Baker, Ernest William
People
P11013080
Service Number
1038Service Number
1032Unit
20th Australian Infantry BattalionUnit
20th Australian Infantry BattalionUnit
20th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Conflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Baker, William Edward
People
P11061408
Service Number
NX1286Unit
2/1 Field AmbulanceConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Balls, William Robert
People
P10236078
Unit
K Company Show GroundConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Banyard, Frederick Joseph
People
P11028140
Service Number
1330Unit
14th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918 -
Barbera, Edward Lewis
People
P11061237
Service Number
WX4598Unit
2/2 Field Park CompanyConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945 -
Barnes, Charles Albert
People
P11013090
Service Number
Unit
11th Australian Infantry BattalionUnit
11th Australian Infantry BattalionUnit
11th Australian Infantry BattalionUnit
11th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Conflict
South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War) -
Barton, John Oswald Frank
People
P10679642
Service Number
266Unit
No. 7 SquadronConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945