260093 Wing Commander Eric William Cooper


Enlisted as air cadet in Citizen Air Force 4 December 1933. Commissioned as pilot officer 1 July 1934. Served with 22 Squadron as CAF pilot until outbreak of WWII when called up for full time duty with rank of flight lieutenant. Promoted squadron leader June, 1940, and wing commander in October 1942. Demobilised 22 October 1942. Award Air Force Cross in 1942 for work with flying training. Served initially as a flight instructor, then as commanding officer of Flying Training Schools in Australia. February 1944 commanded 7 (Beaufort) Squadron in New Guinea. In October 1944 transferred as CO on No 71 Wing Headquarters. May 1945 posted to RAAF HQ.