402492 Wing Commander Hamilton Wesley Connolly, DFC and Bar, US DFC

Date of birth1918-03-31  
Date and unit at enlistment (ORs)  1940-09-16   
Date promoted  1940-11-09  Leading Aircraftsman. 
Other units  1941-09-03  No 76 Squadron. 
Date promoted  1941-09-07  Sergeant. 
Other units  1941-11-03  No 77 Squadron. 
Other units  1941-11-22  No 2 B.A.J Flights, UK. 
Other units  1942-03-15  No 78 Squadron. 
Date promoted  1942-03-15  Pilot Officer. 
Date promoted  1942-09-15  Flying Officer 
Date promoted  1942-11-25  Acting flight lieutenant. 
Date promoted  1943-04-15  Acting squadron leader. 
Other units  1943-10-02  No 466 Squadron. 
Date promoted  1944-03-05  Flight lieutenant. 
Other units  1944-10-20  No 11 F.O.R.C. 
Date promoted  1945-05-25  Acting wing commander. 
Other  1945-08-09  Transferred to reserves. 
Other  1951-05-25  Re-appointed squadron leader. 
Other units  c 1940  Elementary Training School, Mascot. 
Other units  c 1940  Initial Training School, Bradfield. 
Other units  c 1941  Service Flying Training School, Saskatoon, Canada.