72 Wing Commander Athol Xavier Richards

Date of birth1912-12-01  
Date and unit at enlistment (ORs)  1934-01-16  Air cadet. 
Other units  1935  101 Flight. 
Date promoted  1937-03-01  Flight lieutenant. 
Other units  1939-03-16  Commanding Officer No 3 Squadron. 
Date promoted  1940-06-01  Squadron Leader. 
Date promoted  1941-07-01  Acting wing commander. 
Other units  1941-11-03  Commanding Officer No 10 Squadron. 
Other units  1942-10-10  Senior Air Officer, Overseas Headquarters, London. 
Date promoted  1943-05-01  Acting group commander. 
Date promoted  1943-12-01  Group commander. 
Other units  1944  Commadning Officer, Liberator Ferry Flight. 
Other units  1944-07-27  Deputy Director of Establishments, RAAF Headquarters.