5817778 Wing Commander Timothy Ashmead Vigors, DFC

Date of birth1921-03-22  
Other  1934  Private at Eton College Officer Training Corps. 
Date promoted  1939-01-12  Cadet. 
Other units  1939-01-12  RAF College Cranwell. 
Date promoted  1939-09-07  Aircraftman. 
Date and unit at enlistment (ORs)  1939-09-07  RAF. 
Date promoted  1939-09-08  Leading aircraftman. 
Date of discharge  1939-12-22  Discharged on appointment to a commission. 
Date promoted  1939-12-23  Pilot officer. 
Date and unit at appointment (Officers)  1939-12-23  Permanant commission, General Duties Branch. 
Other units  1940-03-02  No 222 Squadron. 
Other units  1940-06-06  No 266 Squadron. 
Date promoted  1940-12-23  Flying officer. 
Other units  1941-01-07  No 243 Squadron. 
Date promoted  1941-08-16  Acting flight lieutenant. 
Other units  1941-12-02  Commanding Officer No 453 Squadron. 
Date promoted  1941-12-23  Flight lieutenant (war substantive). 
Date promoted  1942-09-01  Acting squadron leader. 
Other units  1942-09-05  Air Headquarters, India. 
Other units  1943-01-16  No 225 Group. 
Date promoted  1943-06-23  Flight lieutenant. 
Date promoted  1943-10-24  Acting wing commander. 
Date promoted  1944-01-24  Squadron leader (war substantive). 
Other units  1944-09-28  Station Headquarters, Yellanhanka, Air Command South East Asia. 
Date promoted  1945-04-09  Acting wing commander. 
Other units  1945-04-09  Station Biggin Hill, UK. 
Other units  1945-06-26  Command Station Castle Camps. 
Other units  1946-01-07  Commanding Officer Station Boxted. 
Other units  1946-01-20  RAF Officers School Cosford. 
Other units  1946-03-27  Aircrew Non-Commissioned Officers School. 
Other  1946-11-08  Placed in retired list. 
Date promoted  1946-11-08  Wing commander.