319 (VX20316) Brigadier Tom Warren White

Date of birth1902-11-28 Brisbane, QLD 
Date and unit at enlistment (ORs)  1921-02-17 - 1924-12-10  Royal Military College. 
Date promoted  1924-12-11  Appointed lieutenant. 
Other units  1925-07-13  Appointed adjutant and quartermaster general, 2nd Light Horse Regiment. 
Other  1926-09-22 - 1927-12-07  Posted to India. 
Other units  1927-12-08  Appointed adjutant and quartermaster general, 11th Light Horse Regiment. 
Other units  1931-09-17  Appointed adjutant and quartermaster general, 15th Light Horse Regiment. 
Date promoted  1932-12-11  Appointed captain. 
Other units  1934-09-20  Appointed adjutant and quartermaster general, 2/14th Light Horse Regiment. 
Other  1936-10-01  Attached G Branch Army Headquarters. 
Other  1937-11-23 - 1940-03-20  Attended course at Staff College, Camberly. 
Other  1939-09-02 - 1939-11-30  Attached to War Office, United Kingdom. 
Other  1939-12-28 - 1940-01-11  Attached British Expeditionary Force, France. 
Other  1940-03-20  Attended course at Staff College, Camberly. 
Date and unit at appointment (Officers)  1940-04-03  Enlisted Second Australian Imperial Force and seconded to 7th Division, Headquarters. 
Other units  1940-07-01  Headquarters 24th Brigade. 
Other units  1940-08-01  7th Division Cavalry Regiment. 
Other units  1940-08-01  Seconded Headquarters 26th Brigade. 
Other  1940-12-17  Arrived Middle East. 
Other  1940-12-20  Seconded as a general service officer grade 2 to Headquarters, 9th Division. 
Other  1941-06-09 - 1941-06-12  Attached Special Duty. 
Other  1941-10-12 - 1941-10-20  Attached Special Duty. 
Other  1941-11-19  Attached Headquarters, AIF, Middle East. 
Date promoted  1942-01-01 - 1942-06-10  Appointed commanding officer of 2/1st Battalion with the rank of lieutenant colonel. 
Other  1942-03-27  Arrived Ceylon. 
Date of honour or award  1942-04-01  Mention in Despatches. 
Other  1942-06-10  Relinquished command of 2/1st Battalion. 
Other  1942-07-11  Attached Land Headquarters 
Other  1942-07-21  Appointed temporary colonel, general staff, Staff Duties & Training, Advanced Land Headquarters. 
Date of honour or award  1942-09-04  Mention in Despatches. 
Other  1942-09-23  Temporary colonel General Staff Operations, Land Headquarters. 
Other  1942-11-02 - 1942-12-16  Attached Headquarters, New Guinea. 
Other  1942-11-19  Appointed, as a replacement officer, to brigadier general staff Headquarters, New Guinea Force. 
Other  1942-11-24  Arrived Moresby. 
Other  1943-02-09  Relinquished brigadier general staff. 
Other  1943-04-28  Appointed temporary brigadier. 
Other  1943-11-25  Attached to General Headquarters, South-West Pacific Area. 
Other  1943-12-05  Relinquish director of Staff Duties. 
Date promoted  1944-10-24  Gazetted Colonel, retained rank of temporary brigadier, back dated to 1 September 1942. 
Other  1945-01-25  Appointed Deputy Australian Army Representative, Australian Army Staff United Kingdom 
Other  1945-05-25  Arrived United Kingdom. 
Other  1945-08-11 - 1945-08-20  Attached Special Duty, Paris. 
Other  1945-08-23  Relinquished Deputy Australian Army Representative, Australian Army Staff United Kingdom. 
Other  1945-10-03  Appointed to head Australian Military Mission Germany - Berlin. 
Date returned to Australia  1948-02-28  Returned to Melbourne, VIC. 
Other  1948-04-28  Seconded Department of Immigration. 
Other  1948-04-29 - 1948-08-16  Posted to the Middle East. 
Other  1948-09-24 - 1948-11-23  Posted to the United Kingdom. 
Other  1949-11-02  Relinquish honourary brigadier. 
Other  1949-11-02  Appointed colonel, Plans & Coordination, A Branch Army Headquarters. 
Other  1951-02-19  Appointed colonel administering Headquarters Northern command. 
Other  1952-05-15  Appointed honourary brigadier, Australian Staff Corps. 
Other  1954-09-20  Appointed honourary brigadier in command administering Headquarters, Southern command. 
Date promoted  1955-01-01  Appointed brigadier. 
Date of discharge  1957-11-28  Transferred to Retired List. 

Extra Service Number: QP20084; Militia Number: 3/19.