237602 (NX100) Lieutenant Colonel Ian Hutchison, DSO, OBE, MC

Date of birth1913-08-02 Sydney, NSW 
Date and unit at enlistment (ORs)  1931  17th Battalion. 
Date commissioned  1934-09-11  Lieutenant. 
Other units  1939-10-13  Seconded 2/3rd Battalion. 
Date and unit at appointment (Officers)  1939-10-14  Enlisted 2nd AIF. 
Other  1940-02-14  Arrived Middle East. 
Other  1940-11-19 - 1940-12-24  Course - Middle East Tactical School #7 senior officers. 
Date wounded  1941-01-21  Wounded in action - gun shot wound to left arm. 
Date of honour or award  1941-03-07  Military Cross. 
Other  1942-03-27  Arrived Ceylon. 
Date promoted  1942-07-02  Temporary major. 
Date returned to Australia  1942-08-07  Returned to Melbourne. 
Other  1942-09-15  Arrived New Guinea. 
Date returned to Australia  1943-01-19  Returned to Cairns. 
Date and unit at appointment (Officers)  1943-04-26 - 1946-02-08  Commanding officer of 2/3 Battalion, 6 Division, 16 Brigade, AIF. 
Other units  1943-04-26 - 1946-02-08  Temporary lieutenant colonel, commanding officer 2/3rd Battalion. 
Date of honour or award  1943-12-23  Mention in Despatches. 
Date promoted  1944  Lieutenant colonel. 
Other  1944-03-10  Attached Headquarters New Guinea Force. 
Other  1944-03-14  Arrived Moresby. 
Date returned to Australia  1944-03-28  Returned to Cairns. 
Other  1944-06-17 - 1944-07-29  Course - Land Headquarters Tactical School #12 senior officers. 
Other  1944-12-27  Arrived Aitape. 
Date returned to Australia  1946-01-06  Returned to Sydney. 
Other  1946-03-26  Reserve of Officers. 
Date of honour or award  1947  Distinguished Service Order. 
Date of honour or award  1947-04-11  Companion of the Distinguished Service Order. 
Other units  1948-04-01  Commanding officer 30th Battalion (NSW Scottish Regiment). 
Other  1949-08-01  Attached School of Tactics and Administering. 
Other  1949-09-12 - 1949-10-21  Course Australian Regular Army Officers Qualification 
Date promoted  1949-12-08  Lieutenant colonel. 
Other  1950-02-06  Course - Staff College. 
Other  1950-12-08  Commanding officer 13th NS Training Battalion. 
Other units  1951-11-01  Commanding officer 1st Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (1RAR). 
Other  1952-03-18  Arrived Japan. 
Other unit  1952-03-22  Commanding Officer 1 Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment, Korea. 
Other  1952-11-09  Unattached List Eastern Command. 
Date returned to Australia  1952-11-09   
Date of honour or award  1953  Officer of the Order of the British Empire. 
Other units  1953-01-13  General service officer grade 1 Headquarters Southern Command. 
Other units  1955-03-25  Headquarters 3 Cadet Brigade. 
Other units  1959-11-08  Headquarters 2 Cadet Brigade. 
Other  1963-08-03  Retired List. 
Date and unit at enlinstment (ORs)  c 1931   
Date of death1982-12-13