NX396 Major General William John Victor Windeyer, KBE, CB, DSO & Bar

Date of birth1900-07-28 Hunters Hill, NSW 
Date and unit at enlinstment (ORs)  1918-07-29 - 1918-11-11  In recruit. 
Other units  1922-02-16  Lieutenant, SUS. 
Date commissioned  1922-02-16   
Date promoted  1924-08-10  Appointed captain. 
Date promoted  1929-07-09  Appointed major Sydney University Regiment. 
Other  1932-12-06  Course - assessed qualified for promotion to lieutenant colonel. 
Other units  1937-07-01  Lieutenant colonel commanding officer Sydney University Regiment. 
Other units  1940-05-01  Seconded major Headquarters 7th Division. 
Date and unit at enlistment (ORs)  1940-05-18  Enlisted in the 2nd AIF. 
Other units  1940-07-01 - 1942-01-06  Lieutenant colonel with 2/48th Battalion. 
Other units  1940-07-15  Transferred second in command 2/13th Battalion. 
Other units  1940-08-09  Commanding officer 2/48th Battalion. 
Date promoted  1940-08-29  Appointed lieutenant colonel. 
Other  1940-12-17  Arrived Middle East. 
Other  1941-08-23 - 1941-10-11  Course - Middle East Tactical School. 
Other units  1941-11-12  Attached Headquarters 26th Brigade. 
Date of honour or award  1941-12-30  Mention in Despatches. 
Other units  1942-01-06 - 1942-10-27  Appointed colonel and temporary brigadier to command 20th Brigade. 
Date of honour or award  1942-04-14  Companion of the Distinguished Service Order. 
Other  1942-09-12  Medical infective hepatitis. 
Other  1942-12-31  Course - Middle East Combined Operations School 26. 
Date returned to Australia  1943-02-27  Returned to Sydney. 
Date of honour or award  1943-05-31  Bar to Distinguished Service Order. 
Other  1943-07-30  Arrived Milne Bay. 
Date of honour or award  1943-08-31  Mention in Despatches. 
Date returned to Australia  1943-12-15  Returned to Townsville. 
Other  1943-12-28  Arrived New Guinea. 
Other units  1944-02-29  Attached Headquarters 9th Division. 
Other  1944-07-31  Course 1Australian Corps Staff School 19. 
Date of honour or award  1945-03-09  Commander of the Order of the British Empire. 
Other  1945-04-12  Arrived Morotai. 
Other units  1945-09-21  Attached Headquarters 9th Division. 
Other  1946-02-15  Reserve of Officers. 
Other  1946-12-11  Aide de camp to Governor General. 
Other units  1950-07-01 - 1952-07-01  Temporary major general general officer commanding 2nd Division. 
Date promoted  1951-07-01  Appointed major general. 
Date of honour or award  1953-06-11  Companion of the Order of the Bath. 
Other  c 1945-06-01  Arrived British North Borneo. 
Date of death1987-11-23