VX23 Maurice Alfred 'Ant Eater' Fergusson

Date of birth1895-12-05 Melbourne VIC 
WW1 Service 3  1915-03-08  BDR 
WW1 Service 4  1915-04-04  Joined MEF 
WW1 Service 1  1915-08-24  Enlisted AIF  
Date and unit at enlinstment (ORs)  1915-08-24   
WW1 Service 5  1916-08-09  4 DIV Ammn Column 
WW1 Service 6  1916-08-18  10 Fd Artillery Brigade 
WW1 Service 7  1916-12-15  2lieutenant  
Date commissioned  1916-12-15   
WW1 Service 8  1917-01-21  4DivisionAmmn Column 
WW1 Service 9  1917-02-21  10th Fd Artillery Brigade 
WW1 Service 10  1917-05-14  lieutenant 
WW1 Service 11  1917-06-07  wounded in action Shell/shrapnel wound 
WW1 Service 12  1917-08-18  4DivisionAmmn Column 
WW1 Service 13  1917-09-20  Staff lieutenant 
WW1 Service 14  1917-10-13  4DivisionArtillery Headquarters 
WW1 Service 15  1918-04-18  Mention in Despatches (26 Feb-20 Sep 17) 
WW1 Service 16  1918-07-01  10 Fd Artillery Brigade 
WW1 Service 17  1918-10-18  Military Cross 
WW1 Service 18  1918-12-09  Returned to Australia 
WW1 Service 19  1919-05-23  Bar to Military Cross 
Interwar Service 2  1939-02  major 8Light Horseregiment in  
Interwar Service 3  1939-06-10  lieutenant colonel commanding officer 8 Light Horse 
Career summary 1  1939-10-13 - 1941-03-10  appointed lieutenant colonel commanding officer 2AIF Recce regiment (later 6DivisionCav) 
Career summary 2  1939-10-19  EN 2AIF 
Career summary 3  1940-02-13  arrived Middle East 
Career summary 4  1941-03-10  wounded in action gun shot wound Chest 
Career summary 5  1941-06-22  RTA- unfit (Melbourne) 
Career summary 6  1941-07-19  Mention in Despatches 
Career summary 7  1941-09-15  attachedHeadquarters 2 CavDivision 
Career summary 8  1941-11-22  arrived Middle East 
Career summary 9  1942-01-15 - 1942-03-07  appointed commanding officer 2/17th battalion 
Appointment  1942-01-19 - 1942-03-07  Battalion: 2/17th; Rank on appointment: lieutenant COL; Appointed from: 6 AustralianDivisionCav regiment; Reason for end of appointment: promotion field command: 2 Australian Armoured Brigade 
Career summary 11  1942-03-07  relinquished command 2/17th battalion RECtoA 
Career summary 12  1942-04-06  temporary brigadier 
Career summary 13  1942-04-14  Companion of the Distinguished Service Order 
Career summary 14  1942-04-23  appointed command 2 armoured Brigade 
Career summary 15  1942-05-23  Returned to Australia (SA) 
Career summary 20  1942-09-01  colonel (retain rank of temporary BRIG) 12 Oct 44 (bd 
Career summary 16  1944-01-21  appointed command 2nd Infantry Brigade 
Career summary 17  1944-07-11  ED 
Career summary 18  1944-08-18  appointed command 8th Infantry Brigade 
Career summary 19  1944-08-27  arrived Nadzab 
Career summary 21  1945-10-07  Returned to Australia (Brisbane) 
Career summary 22  1945-10-10  relinquished command 8th Infantry Brigade 
Career summary 23  1945-10-16  Reserve of Officers colonel (H/BRIG) 
Career summary 24  1946-02-28  Mention in Despatches 
Career summary 26    -bh p. 80 
Interwar Service 1    captain and major with militia arty 
Served    1914-1918 Command: ; Service: Gallipoli, Western Front 
Career summary 25    Later promoted to Brig commanding 2 Australian armoured Brigade and 8 Australian Infantry Brigade 
WW2 Service 1    New Guinea 
WW1 Service 2    334 gunner 3 Bty 1 Brigade Australian Field Artillery 
Citations 2    'On the formation of 6 Aust. Div. Cav. Regt. on 13.10.39, Lt-Col. Fergusson was appointed its Commanding Officer and his ability came to notice very early by the manner in which he organized this unit of a new arm. In the Libyan campaign, he proved himself and able and inspiring leader and when he was seriously wounded at Giarabub it was feared that the A.I.F. would lose a very promising senior officer. Recent advices from Australia show, however, that Lt.-Col. Fergusson is returning to duty in the Middle East. Lt-Col. Fergussonhas shown himselff to be a leader of outstanding ability with a profound sense of duty and a determination to overcome all difficulties.' 
Career summary 10    Middle East Tactical School (senior Offr) 16 Feb-21 Feb 42, send back to unit because TAB said he had enough experience, what was needed was time with his bn. 
Date of death1975-09-27  

Occupation: Branch Manager Pastoral Company. CO 6th Divisional Cavalry Regiment.