VX15117 Robert Joshua, MC

Date of birth1906-06-06 Armadale VIC 
Date and unit at enlinstment (ORs)  1931   
Interwar Service 2  1936-11-22  lieutenant 29/22nd battalion 
Date commissioned  1936-11-22   
Career summary 1  1939  lieutenant 29th battalion 
Interwar Service 3  1939-08-24  29th battalion 
Career summary 2  1940-03-06  temporary captain 29th battalion 
Career summary 4  1940-05-15  seconded as captain to 17th Brigade reinforcements from 29th battalion 
Career summary 3  1940-05-15  enlisted 2AIF 
Career summary 5  1940-05-18 - 1940-06-10  Command and Staff School (Sydney) (coy comdrs?) 
Career summary 6  1940-06-14  Infantry Training battalion (later 17 Australian infantry training battalion ), Balcombe 
Career summary 7  1940-10-13  arrived Middle East 
Career summary 8  1940-11-19 - 1940-12-21  Middle East Tactical School (Company C 
Career summary 9  1941-02-27  2/32nd battalion 
Career summary 10  1941-04-29  attached 25th Australian infantry training battalion as company commander 11 
Career summary 11  1941-05-17  attached 2/31 battalion 3 
Career summary 14  1941-09-16  evacuated from Tobruk 
Career summary 15  1941-10-10  Military Cross 
Career summary 13  1942-05-22  wounded in action (Tobruk) Shell/shrapnel wound (shell or maybe shrapnel)(listed subsequently as multiple GSW) abdomen, face, chest, thighs, legs 14 Sep 41 (returned to unit 
Career summary 16  1942-08-24  major 
Career summary 17  1942-08-26  wounded in action gun shot wound lieutenant buttock 17 Jul 42 (returned to unit 
Career summary 18  1942-11-09  wounded in action gun shot wound Rt thigh 4 Nov 42 (returned to unit 
Career summary 19  1943-01-23  Awarded Commendation Card by general officer commanding AIF Middle East for gallantry in action 
Career summary 20  1943-02-27  Returned to Australia (Sydney) 
Career summary 21  1943-07-22  temporary lieutenant colonel, commanding officer 2/43rd battalion 
Appointment  1943-07-22 - 1944-02-27  Battalion: 2/43rd; Rank on appointment: major, temporary lieutenant colonel ; Appointed from: 2/32nd battalion ; Reason for end of appointment: new command -infantry battalion removed from command 
Career summary 22  1943-08-10  arrived Milne Bay 
Career summary 23  1944-01-08  Returned to Australia (Townsville ) 
Career summary 24  1944-02-17  lieutenant colonel (bd 22 Jul 43) 
Career summary 26  1944-02-28  commanding officer 13/33rd battalion 
Appointment  1944-02-28 - 1945-11-19  Battalion: 13/33rd; Rank on appointment: lieutenant colonel; Appointed from: commanding officer 2/43rd battalion ; Reason for end of appointment: battalion disbanded new command -training unit: 5th Australian reinforcements Depot 
Career summary 27  1944-06-24 - 1944-07-26  RAAF School of Army Co-Op (result- very satisfac 
Career summary 28  1944-09-29 - 1944-10-20  senior officers MT 
Career summary 29  1945-05-18 - 1945-06-14  attached 2 Australian infantry training Bri 
Career summary 30  1945-09-26  attached 5 Australian Reft department as Administering commanding officer 
Career summary 31  1945-11-19  transferred 29/46th battalion and immediately seconded commanding officer 5th Australian Reft Depot 
Career summary 32  1946-01-17  relinquished command 5th Australian Reft Depot 
Career summary 33  1946-02-02  Reserve of Officers 
Career summary 12    returned to unit (2/32nd battalion ) 17 May 41 (from Amiriyer staging camp) 
Citations 3    EXT Sheet DV 19/41 
WW2 Service 1    Benghazi 
WW2 Service 3    New Guinea 
WW2 Service 2    El Alamein 
Interwar Service 1    Enlistment papers have '9 years Militia service so I assume that Joshua served as an OR b'n 1931 and 1936. Probably in 29 battalion . 
Citations 2    During the night 13/14 Sep 41 at TOBRUK Capt. JOSHUA led a volunteer raiding party of 3 Offrs and 66 ORs "D" Coy 2/32nd Bn, and attacked a strongly defended locality approx 7000 yds SOUTH of the perimeter in square 418414 419414. The raid was successful in capturing two ITALIAN prisoners, inflicting more than 20 casualties, and destroying at least two enemy guns. This success was principally due to personal recce, thorough preparation, training, and fine leadership by Capt. JOSHUA. He moved to the objective with a party of three Sappers approx 100 yds in advance of the leading platoon. He ensure that a gap was blown in the enemy wire, this being done under heavy MG fire. He then led his leading platoon through the gap under heavy mortar and LMG fire. He personally took part in an assault on an enemy post approx 30 yds inside the wire and was wounded. He set a fine example of cool and courageous leadership. 
Career summary 25    [this smells a bit off, posted from commanding officer AIF battalion to Choc battalion which did not see service. How did 2/43rd go in Huon ops??] 
Date of death1970-06-02  

Occupation: Bank Teller