Q38751 Hubert Cochrane Harris

Date of birth1899-10-19 Brisbane QLD 
Date commissioned  1922-01-16   
Interwar Service 1  1922-01-16  lieutenant Australian Field Artillery 
Interwar Service 2  1926-12-13  captain 
Interwar Service 3  1931-04-23  major 31st bn 
Interwar Service 4  1936-10-01  51st battalion 
Interwar Service 5  1936-11-01  commanding officer 51st battalion 
Appointment  1936-11-01 - 1942-03-16  Battalion: 51st; Rank on appointment: major; Appointed from: 51st battalion ; Reason for end of appointment: new command -training unit: 11th training battalion (Australian Imperial Force ) 
Interwar Service 6  1937-12-20  lieutenant colonel 
Career summary 1  1941-06-22 - 1941-07-27  full time  
Career summary 2  1941-11-21  course Northern Command Motor Training School CO's Driving and Maintenance 20 
Career summary 3  1942-03-17  commanding officer 11th Australian infantry training battalion 
Career summary 4  1943-01-17  enlisted 2AIF 
Career summary 5  1944-02-21  Permanent President Courts Martial Headquarters Nth Easttern reinforcements Training Centre FAA 
Career summary 6  1944-07-24  Permanent President Courts Martial Headquarters 2 Aust Base Sub Area 
Career summary 7  1944-09-06  Permanent President Courts Martial Headquarters FAA 
Career summary 8  1944-09-18  ED 
Career summary 9  1944-11-03  arrived Merauke 
Career summary 11  1945-01-20  relinquish PPCM... 
Career summary 10  1945-01-20  medical dermititis 
Career summary 12  1945-01-27  Returned to Australia (Bris) ex Nadzab 
Career summary 13  1945-05-04  medical downgrade Class D skin 
Career summary 14  1945-11-20  Retired List 
Date of death1980-08-16  

Background: No university degree; Militia Number: QX50084; Occupation: Solicitor