V50227 Hugh Marcell Conran

Date of birth1889-07-09 At Sea 
Pre WW1 Service 1  1910-10-03  2lieutenant 7th Aust Infantry regiment 
Date commissioned  1910-10-03   
Pre WW1 Service 2  1912-07-01  71st Infantry 
Pre WW1 Service 3  1913-04-30  lieutenant 
Pre WW1 Service 4  1913-08-16  84th Infantry 
WW1 Service 1  1915-04-28  enlisted lieutenant 23rd battalion 
WW1 Service 3  1916-02-24  captain 
WW1 Service 5  1916-07-29  wounded in action gun shot wound Left Arm 
WW1 Service 7  1916-12-31  Returned to Australia (MEDEVAC) 
WW1 Service 8  1917-05-16  demobilised 
Interwar Service 1  1918-09-10  Resumed Duty Unattached List 
Interwar Service 2  1920-01-01  5/14th Infantry battalion 
Interwar Service 3  1920-04-01  captain 
Interwar Service 4  1921-05-31  Reserve of Officers 
Interwar Service 5  1936-11-25  7th battalion 
Interwar Service 6  1938-09-16  temporary major 
Interwar Service 7  1938-10-18  major 
Career summary 2  1940-02-01  temporary lieutenant colonel, commanding officer 7th battalion 
Appointment  1940-02-01 - 1940-06-22  Battalion: 7th; Rank on appointment: major, temporary lieutenant colonel ; Appointed from: major 7th battalion ; Reason for end of appointment: new command -training unit: 2nd training battalion (Australian Imperial Force ) 
Career summary 3  1940-06-22  seconded commanding officer 2nd Training battalion (Balcombe) 
Career summary 4  1940-09-21  commanding officer 2/7 Training battalion (Darley) 
Career summary 5  1941-01-07  commanding officer 4th Training battalion 
Career summary 6  1941-05-08  course Southern Command Training School Anti-Gas #9 4 
Career summary 7  1941-06-09 - 1941-07-05  course Southern Command Training School Commanding Officers and Senior Officers Course O 
Career summary 8  1941-08-17 - 1941-09-16  attached Southern Command Training School Wooloomanal (loc of senior officers Cse. Did he fail the first time around, or is he back there for a different cse, or as an inst 
Career summary 9  1941-10-01  commanding officer 39th battalion 
Appointment  1941-10-01 - 1942-05-24  Battalion: 39th; Rank on appointment: major, temporary lieutenant colonel ; Appointed from: commanding officer 4th Training battalion ; Reason for end of appointment: deemed medically unfit for duty: demands of tropical service 
Career summary 10  1942-01-03  arrived Moresby 
Career summary 11  1942-05-24  relinquished command 39th battalion 
Career summary 12  1942-06-15  commanding officer 6th Training battalion 
Career summary 13  1942-11-13  TFD 15th Australian infantry training Brigade 
Career summary 14  1943-08-06  officer commanding Leave and/or Troop Trains Bris-Syd, 1 Movt Cont group 
Career summary 15  1943-10-04  TFD Headquarters NSW Lines of Communication Area retains officer commanding Leave... 
Career summary 16  1944  medical continuing trouble with neuritis and bronchial neualgia during 
Career summary 17  1944-12-18  lieutenant colonel (bd 1 Sep 42) gazetted 
Career summary 18  1945-04-17  officer commanding Leave and/or Troop Trains Vic Lines of Communication Area 
Career summary 19  1945-08-14  ED 
Career summary 20  1946-05-21  relinquish officer commanding Troop Trains Headquarters S/Comd & 3MD 
Career summary 21  1946-07-20  honourary colonel Retired List 
Career summary 22    *** WENT WITH battalion TO PAPUA BUT NO APPARENT ACTIVE SERVICE *** 
Pre WW1 Service 5    82nd Inf 
WW1 Service 4    Served WF 
WW1 Service 2    Served Gallipoli 
WW1 Service 6    Suffered from neurasthenia 
Career summary 1    major 7th battalion  
Date of death1957-10-11  

Occupation: Horticulturist