SX1445 Lieutenant Colonel Arthur Drummond Verrier, DCM

Date of birth1896-02-11 Goodwood, SA 
Date and unit at enlistment (ORs)  1915-06-18  Enlisted 10th Reinforcements, 10th Battalion. 
Other units  1916-02-29  Transferred to the 50th Battalion. 
Date promoted  1916-08-14  Appointed lance corporal. 
Other  1916-12-26  Appointed temporary corporal. 
Date wounded  1917-04-02  Wounded in action, gun shot wound to the face. 
Date of honour or award  1917-05-08  Distinguished Conduct Medal. 'For most conspicuous gallantry and devotion to duty. He led his section against a strong position with great skill and courage, and later though wounded continued to control his men at a critical period.' 
Date promoted  1917-07-28  Appointed sergeant. 
Date wounded  1917-09-26  Wounded in action, gun shot wound to right side of the body. 
Date promoted  1917-12-26  Appointed corporal. 
Date returned to Australia  1918-02-15  Deemed unfit for duty. 
Date of discharge  1918-05-01  Discharged from active service. 
Date commissioned  1920-11-01  Appointed lieutenant 2/27th Infantry Regiment. 
Other units  1921-03-31  Transferred to 27th Battalion. 
Date promoted  1925-02-11  Appointed captain. 
Date promoted  1930-01-24  Appointed major. 
Date promoted  1939-07-01  Appointed lieutenant colonel and commanding officer of the 43rd Battalion. 
Other units  1939-10-13 - 1941-08-01  Seconded to the 2/10th Battalion as a lieutenant colonel and commanding officer. 
Other  1940-06-18  Arrived in Scotland. 
Other  1940-12-31  Arrived in the Middle East form the United Kingdom. 
Other  1941-03-01 - 1941-04-21  Attended a course for senior officers at the Middle East Tactical School. 
Other  1941-07-31  Verrier was evacuated due to chronic bronchitis, lster emphysema was diagnosed as well. 
Other  1941-08-01  Verrier relinquished command of the 2/10th Battalion as he was deemed medically unfit for duty. 
Other  1941-08-02  Transferred to the 4th Australian Genral Hospital in Tobruk. 
Other units  1941-09-22  Verrier returned to duty and was seconded to 7th Australian infantry training Brigade as commander. 
Date of honour or award  1941-12-30  Mention in Despatches. 
Date returned to Australia  1942-03-16   
Other  1942-07-14  Appointed Commanding Officer Northern Territory Advanced Reinforcement Depot. 
Other  1942-07-25  Appointed inspector of Military Prisons and Detention Barracks, Land Headquarters. 
Other  1945-07-04  Arrived Lae, where he was attached to Lae Headquarters. 
Other  1945-08-28  Relinquished position of inspector of Military Prisons and Detention Barracks. 
Date of discharge  1945-09-25  Tranferred to the Reserve of Officers. 
Date of death1974-12-31