VX14029 (VP16030) William Wauchope Crellin

Date of birth1897-06-01 Melbourne, VIC 
Date and unit at enlinstment (ORs)  1915-02-18   
Royal Military College  1915-02-18 - 1917-12-31   
Date commissioned  1918-01-01   
Interwar Service 1  1919-10-21  Gen instructor Duties 3MD 
Interwar Service 2  1919-10-27  adjutant and quarter master general 
Interwar Service 3  1920-10-01  lieutenant Australian Staff Corps 
Interwar Service 4  1921-03-31  adjutant and quarter master general 8 Light Horse Regiment 
Interwar Service 5  1921-07-06  adjutant and quarter master general MUR 
Interwar Service 6  1922-08-01  adjutant and quarter master general 38th battalion , Area officers 38a 
Interwar Service 7  1923-05-05  adjutant and quarter master general 49th battalion 
Interwar Service 9  1926-01-01  captain 
Interwar Service 8  1926-01-01  adjutant and quarter master general 25th battalion 
Interwar Service 10  1928-12-01  adjutant and quarter master general 47th battalion 
Interwar Service 11  1933-07-01  adjutant and quarter master general 30/51st battalion 
Interwar Service 12  1935-07-01  adjutant and quarter master general 30th battalion 
Interwar Service 14  1936-01-15  instructor Royal Military College 
Interwar Service 13  1936-06-27  B/major 
Interwar Service 15  1936-09-01  major 
Career summary 1  1940-01-02  general service officer grade 2 S command 
Career summary 2  1940-05-04  Volunteered for O/S Service 
Career summary 3  1940-05-04  seconded 2iC 2/14th battalion 
Appointment  1940-07-01 - 1941-11-03  Battalion: 2/43rd; Rank on appointment: lieutenant colonel; Appointed from: major 2/14th battalion ; Reason for end of appointment: training appointment: chief instructor Australian Imperial Force Middle East infantry School (poss age ) 
Career summary 4  1940-07-10  lieutenant colonel (AIF) commanding officer 2/43rd battalion 
Career summary 5  1941-02-02  arrived Middle East 
Career summary 6  1941-03-26  attached Headquarters 24th Brigade 3 
Career summary 7  1941-11-03  chief instructor AIF(M/E) Infantry School 
Career summary 10  1941-12-26  Mention in Despatches (Feb-Jul 41) 
Career summary 8  1942-01-27  attached Headquarters AIF Middle East reinforcements Depot 
Career summary 9  1942-03-16  Returned to Australia (4MD) 
Career summary 11  1942-04-23 - 1942-05-26  commanding officer Base  
Career summary 13  1942-12-26  commandant Officer Cadet Training Unit 
Career summary 14  1943-01-27 - 1943-02-20  attached Headquarters New Guinea F 
Career summary 15  1943-02-01  arrived MORESBY 
Career summary 16  1943-02-19  Returned to Australia (Townsville ) 
Career summary 17  1943-03-05  MI Officer Cadet Training Unit 
Career summary 18  1943-05-15  lieutenant colonel (PMF) 
Career summary 20  1943-11-01  attached OBSV Team New Guinea 
Career summary 19  1943-11-01  relinquish commandant Officer Cadet Training Unit 
Career summary 21  1943-11-26  arrived New Guinea 
Career summary 22  1943-12-22  Returned to Australia (Townsville ) 
Career summary 23  1944-01-11  command 1st Australian infantry training Brigade 
Career summary 24  1944-06-20  medical (Malaria) 3 Feb-4 Mar 44, 7 
Career summary 26  1944-08-26  relinquished command 1st Australian infantry training Brigade 
Career summary 25  1944-08-28 - 1944-11-08  medical (dermi 
Career summary 27  1944-11-01  commanding officer 10th Grn battalion 
Career summary 28  1945-10-04  relinquished command 10th Grn battalion 
Career summary 29  1945-11-12  assistant adjutant-general Headquarters QLD Lines of Communication Area 
Career summary 31  1947-03-15 - 1949-02-02  general service officer grade 1 Headquarters Nth Comd 
Career summary 32  1949-06-15  colonel Retired List 
Career summary 12    chief instructor course Regimental Commanders School School 
Career summary 30    **** POST WAR*** 
WW2 Service 1    Benghazi 
WW1 Service 1    WWI service France & Belgium 
Date of death1968-09-23  

Extra Service Number: VP16030; Militia Number: 3/75; Occupation: Staff Corps Officer