225 (NX73) / Major General Charles Hector Finlay, OBE

Date of birth1910-10-06 Australia: New South Wales, Sydney 
Date and unit at enlinstment (ORs)  1928-02-15   
Interwar Service 1  1928-02-15  Inducted Cstaff captain 
Royal Military College  1928-02-15 - 1931-12-08   
Date commissioned  1931-12-09   
Interwar Service 2  1931-12-09  lieutenant 
Interwar Service 3  1932-02-01  1/21st Light Horse Regiment 
Interwar Service 4  1932-08-01 - 1935-01-15  aide de camp to Governor General 
Interwar Service 5  1935-02-06  adjutant & QM 20 Light Horse Regiment 
Interwar Service 6  1935-09-10 - 1936-10-26  training in India 
Interwar Service 7  1936-10-26  adjutant & QM 13th Light Horse Regiment 
Interwar Service 8  1939-06-19  instructor Central Training Depot 
Career summary 2  1939-10-23  enlisted 2AIF 
Career summary 3  1940-11-01  arrived Middle East 
Career summary 4  1940-11-01 - 1941-02-23  course Middle East Staff School #3 Jnr War Staff Course 
Career summary 5  1941-02-23  seconded brigade major Headquarters 21st Brigade 
Career summary 6  1941-04-05  temporary major 
Career summary 7  1941-05-25  major (bd 23 Feb 41) promul 
Career summary 8  1941-10-01  general service officer grade 2 Headquarters 7thDivision 
Career summary 1  1941-10-13  seconded captain 6thDivisionCav regiment 
Career summary 9  1941-12-28  general service officer grade 2 (ED) GHeadquarters Middle East 
Career summary 10  1942-05-17  Assistant liaison officer GHeadquarters Middle East 
Career summary 12  1942-06-09  brigade major Headquarters 26th Brigade 
Career summary 11  1942-06-25  Mention in Despatches 
Citations 2  1942-11-04  'For meritorious service and devotion to duty throughout the period 23 Oct to 23 Jan 43, and in particular during the Western Desert operations ending on 
Career summary 13  1942-11-07  temporary lieutenant colonel, commanding officer 2/24th battalion 
Appointment  1942-11-07 - 1943-04-18  Battalion: 2/24th; Rank on appointment: major, temporary lieutenant colonel ; Appointed from: brigade major 26th Brigade; Reason for end of appointment: staff appointment: general service officer (Liasion) Headquarters 2 Australian Corps 
Career summary 14  1942-12-22  lieutenant colonel (bd 7 Nov 42) promul 
Career summary 15  1943-01  (Was wanted for job in Australian Army Staff London, wasn't appt though)  
Career summary 16  1943-02-25  Returned to Australia (melb) 
Career summary 18  1943-04-18  general service officer (Liaison) Headquarters 2 Australian Corps 
Career summary 17  1943-04-18  relinquished command 2/24th battalion 
Career summary 19  1943-08-26  Mention in Despatches (1 May-22 Oct 42) 
Career summary 20  1943-10-07  arrived Moresby 
Career summary 21  1943-11-03  Officer of the Order of the British Empire 
Career summary 22  1943-12-15  general service officer grade 1 (Adv LHQ) director Mil Int 
Career summary 23  1944-03-06  Returned to Australia 
Career summary 24  1944-07-24  general service officer grade 1 (Special Ops) SRD, liaison officer (SRD-DMI), Dir'e Mil Int, G Br, Adv LHQ 
Career summary 25  1944-08-03 - 1944-11-13  administering commanding officer Z Special Unit (in addition to general service officer grade 1 (Spec Ops) 
Career summary 26  1944-11-13  general service officer grade 1 (Int) Headquarters Adv Land Headquarters 
Career summary 27  1945-01-15  arrived Hollandia 
Career summary 28  1945-04-12  arrived Manila 
Career summary 29  1945-08-24  arrived Morotai 
Career summary 30  1945-09-22  Returned to Australia (Bris) 
Career summary 31  1945-09-22  attached Int General Staff Headquarters AMF 
Career summary 32  1946-08-26  general service officer grade 1 Exchange officers (general service officer grade 1 (Mil Operations & Planning) AHeadquarters Canada) with Canadian Army 
Career summary 34  1948-10-18  lieutenant colonel (Australian Staff Corps) 
Career summary 35  1949-03-14  assistant adjutant and quarter master general Headquarters 4MD 
Career summary 37  1950-09-04  temporary colonel DMI, AHeadquarters 
Career summary 38  1952-05-15 - 1955-06-19  HON aide de camp Governor General 
Career summary 39  1952-07-09  colonel (Australian Staff Corps) 
Career summary 40  1953-11-03  temporary brigadier 
Career summary 42  1953-11-08  arrived Japan 
Career summary 41  1953-11-13  command BCFK (Australian Army Component) 
Career summary 43  1953-11-23  arrived Korea 
Career summary 44  1954-10-15  relinquished command Australian Component BCFK 
Career summary 46  1954-10-30  brigadier (Australian Staff Corps) 
Career summary 45  1955-01-11  attached AAustralian United Kingdom for 1955 Imp Def Coll Cse 
Career summary 47  1956-01-10  Australian Army Rep United Kingdom 
Career summary 49  1957-07-08  relinquish AAR United Kingdom 
Career summary 50  1957-09-09  quarter master general AHeadquarters 
Career summary 48  1957-09-30  major GEN 
Career summary 51  1958-01-16  Commander of the Order of the British Empire 
Career summary 52  1962-01-15  commandant Royal Military College 
Career summary 53  1966-01-01  Companion of the Order of the Bath 
Career summary 54  1968-01-07  relinquish commandant Royal Military College 
Career summary 55  1968-01-08  Retired List 
Citations 6    His work throughout was an inspiration to all who dealt with him and by his own personal determination and example helped to obtain in no small way the results achieved.' 
Citations 4    In this time no less than four attacks took place involving the Bde and attached troops. In one attack three additional major units were under command. Despite the resultant pressure of work, an abnormal period without rest, and the short time available to prepare for each attack, the Bde orders were carefully drawn up and many complicated moves were satisfactorily co-ordinated. 
Citations 3    Lt. Col. FINLAY was BM 26 Aust Inf Bde during the above operations near TEL EL AISA. [sic] From the commencement of operations until the Bde was withdrawn from the line, he worked unceasingly, and with a strong determination in the preparation of plans and orders. He maintained a sure and guiding hand on the pulse of all actions during the whole of the operational period. 
Career summary 33    *** POST WAR *** 
Citations 7    -Ext Sheet DN 57/43, LG Supp 36209/43 
Citations 5    Despite the exceptional volume of work involved in the operations themselves, Lt-Col. FINLAY displayed a cool demeanour and sound judgement under all conditions of stree and did much hereby to ensure the smooth organization throughout the whol Bde, and the Bde Staff in particular, that alone could have made success possible. 
Citations 9    For a devoted contribution to the AMF 
Citations 11    Devotion to duty in the AMF. 
Career summary 36    general service officer grade 1 Headquarters 4MD 

Cadet Service: senior Cdt Jul 27-Feb 28; Militia Number: 2/25; Occupation: Staff Corps Officer