WX17 (2142773) Patrick Mannix Shanahan

Date of birth1918-05-07 Bunbury WA 
Interwar Service 2  1938-04-27  lieutenant 44th battalion 
Date commissioned  1938-04-27   
Career summary 1  1939-10-13  seconded lieutenant 2/11th battalion 
Career summary 2  1939-10-24  enlisted 2AIF 
Career summary 3  1940-05-19  arrived Middle East 
Career summary 4  1940-07-22 - 1940-08-25  course Middle East Tactical School (Jnr  
Career summary 5  1940-12-11  captain 
Career summary 7  1941-06-09  missing in action (reported) 
Career summary 9  1941-06-23  prisoner of war (reported) 
Career summary 8  1941-07-19  Mention in Despatches 
Career summary 10  1941-07-31  arrived Middle East 
Career summary 11  1941-08-31  attached 2iC 19th Australian infantry training battalion 
Career summary 12  1942-05-14  Returned to Australia (4MD) 
Career summary 13  1942-06-24  attached Headquarters 4thDivision 
Career summary 14  1942-10-02  returned to unit (2/11th battalion ) 
Career summary 15  1942-10-08  seconded 14th battalion 
Career summary 16  1942-11-28  14/32nd battalion 
Career summary 17  1942-11-30  temporary major 
Career summary 18  1943-06-15  course Land Headquarters Tactical School Cse #6 (senior Offr?) 
Career summary 19  1943-08-17  arrived Moresby 
Career summary 20  1944-01-20  major (bd 30 Nov 42) promul 
Career summary 21  1944-05-12  Returned to Australia (Syd) 
Career summary 22  1944-05-31 - 1944-09-22  course Staff Schoo 
Career summary 23  1944-09-22  general service officer grade 2 (Inf), G Br, director Staff Duties 
Career summary 24  1945-01-22  brigade major 6th Brigade 
Career summary 25  1945-02-03  Arrived New Britain 
Career summary 26  1945-05-21  commanding officer 55/53rd battalion 
Appointment  1945-05-21 - 1946-01-30  Battalion: 55/53rd; Rank on appointment: major, temporary lieutenant colonel ; Appointed from: brigade major 6th Brigade; Reason for end of appointment: battalion disbanded base appointment 
Career summary 28  1945-05-27  arrived Bougainville 
Career summary 27  1945-05-27  temporary lieutenant colonel 
Career summary 29  1945-09-20  Returned to Australia (Bris) 
Career summary 30  1945-11-03  arrived Moresby 
Career summary 31  1945-11-08  arrived Rabaul 
Career summary 32  1946-01-30  relinquished command 
Career summary 33  1946-02-21  lieutenant colonel (bd 27 Sep 45) promul 
Career summary 34  1946-04-05  officer commanding Troop Trains S Comd 
Career summary 35  1946-05-10  general service officer grade 2 Training Team, Headquarters S Comd 
Career summary 36  1947-01-03  officer commanding Troops 7th Australian Ships Staff 
Career summary 37  1947-12-13  deputy assistant adjutant general (AMF) Headquarters British Commonwelth Occupation Force 
Career summary 38  1948-04-16  assistant adjutant and quarter master general (AMF) Brit Com Sub Area Tokyo 
Career summary 39  1948-07-16 - 1948-08-30  course #1 Infantry Royal Military College Wing (Ja 
Career summary 40  1949-02-11  commanding officer 38th battalion 
Career summary 41  1951-03-04  INSTR? School of Tactics & Administering 
Career summary 42  1951-03-05  relinquish lieutenant colonel 
Career summary 43  1951-03-05  captain (temporary MAJ, H/lieutenant colonel) 
Career summary 44  1952-05-15  temporary major (H/lieutenant colonel) (Australian Staff Corps) 
Career summary 45  1952-07-01  major (H/lieutenant colonel) (Australian Staff Corps) 
Career summary 46  1953-06-05  brigade major 7th Brigade 
Career summary 47  1955-01-14  company commander 2 RAR 
Career summary 48  1955-09-12  arrived Penang 
Career summary 49  1957-03-15 - 1957-04-29  administering command 27 Sep-15 Oct 56, 4-17 Jan 
Career summary 50  1957-12-12  Returned to Australia 
Career summary 51  1958-02-12  officer commanding 17th NS Training Company 
Career summary 52  1959-01-19  commanding officer 42nd Infantry battalion 
Career summary 53  1959-01-20  temporary lieutenant colonel 
Career summary 54  1960-12-01  lieutenant colonel 
Career summary 55  1961-06-25  Chief of Staff Headquarters Eastern Command 
Career summary 56  1962-07-23  Headquarters Comm Z 
Career summary 57  1964-10-25  director of Personnel Administration AHeadquarters 
Career summary 58  1964-10-26  temporary colonel 
Career summary 59  1965-11-21  Special Service VN 8 
Career summary 60  1966-01-17  director Manning AHeadquarters 
Career summary 61  1966-09-18  Reserve of Officers, Retired List ??? 
Career summary 6  c 1941-04-11  arrived Greece 
Interwar Service 1    OR service 
WW2 Service 4    New Guinea 
WW2 Service 1    Bardia-Benghazi 
WW2 Service 5    Bougainville 

Extra Service Number: 2142773; Militia Number: 57503; Occupation: Clerk, State Railways