WX266 Peter Glynn Clifton Webster

Date of birth1915-03-06 Bunbury WA 
Career summary 2  1939-11-11  temporary corporal  
Date and unit at enlinstment (ORs)  1939-12-03   
Career summary 3  1940-03-01  temporary sergeant 
Date commissioned  1940-03-01   
Career summary 4  1940-03-01  2lieutenant 28 Mar 1940 (bd  
Career summary 5  1941-01-27  wounded in action  
Career summary 6  1941-09-20  Appointed liaison officer to 19 Brigade 
Career summary 7  1942-01-06  captain 
Career summary 8  1942-02-15  liaison officer to 6Division 
Career summary 9  1942-03-16  Returned to Australia  
Career summary 10  1942-04-23  liaison officer HeadquartersNorthern Territory Force  
Career summary 11  1942-09-12 - 1942-09-27  Detached for service with Timor Force 5 Aug-21 Aug 1 
Career summary 12  1942-11-10  captain 23/21 bn 
Career summary 13  1942-12-23  temporary major  
Career summary 14  1943-03-07 - 1943-12-01  commanding officer 19th Australian Infantry Training battalion 
Career summary 17  1943-12-01  major 2/48th battalion 
Appointment  1945-03-13 - 1945-12-04  Battalion: 57/60th; Rank on appointment: major, temporary lieutenant colonel ; Appointed from: 2/48th battalion ; Reason for end of appointment: new command -infantry battalion 
Career summary 18  1945-03-13 - 1946-01-17  temporary lieutenant colonel, commanding officer 57/60th battalion  
Career summary 20  1945-05-03  lieutenant colonel 16 Aug 45 (bd 1 
Career summary 19  1945-07-28  Unit redesignated AIF  
Career summary 21  1945-12-04 - 1946-03-29  temporary lieutenant colonel, commanding officer 7th battalion 
Appointment  1945-12-04 - 1946-03-29  Battalion: 7th; Rank on appointment: lieutenant colonel; Appointed from: commanding officer 57/60th battalion ; Reason for end of appointment: new command -infantry battalion /battalion disbanded 
Appointment  1946-03-29 - 1946-05-23  Battalion: 26th; Rank on appointment: lieutenant colonel; Appointed from: commanding officer 7th battalion ; Reason for end of appointment: demobilised 
Career summary 22  1946-03-29 - 1946-05-23  temporary lieutenant colonel, commanding officer 26th battalion 
Career summary 23  1946-06-06  Reserve of Officers 
WW2 Service 1    Bardia-Benghazi 
WW2 Service 3    New Guinea 
WW2 Service 2    Bougainville 
Career summary 15    (continuing hospital stints due to benign tertian (a type of malaria) Malaria ) 
Career summary 16    major 9 Dec 1943 (bd to temporary major) 
Career summary 1    Enlisted 2AIF 3 Nov 1939 2/11th battalion  

Occupation: Salesman