V40073 Alexander Hugh Falconer

Date of birth1908-12-21 Malvern VIC 
Interwar Service 1  1926-07-01  L/CPlatoon 37th battalion 
Interwar Service 2  1926-12-01  CPlatoon 
Interwar Service 4  1928-05-15  lieutenant 
Date commissioned  1928-05-15   
Interwar Service 5  1930-07-01  37/52nd battalion 
Interwar Service 6  1936-12-01  52nd battalion 
Interwar Service 7  1937-03-18  captain 
Career summary 2  1939-11-05  temporary major 52nd battalion 
Career summary 3  1940-10-14  24/39th 
Career summary 4  1940-11-01  commanding officer 24/39th battalion 
Appointment  1940-11-01 - 1941-10-07  Battalion: 24/39th; Rank on appointment: captain, temporary lieutenant colonel ; Appointed from: 24/39th battalion ; Reason for end of appointment: new command -infantry battalion /BS 
Career summary 5  1941-04-22  temporary lieutenant colonel 
Career summary 6  1941-06-09 - 1941-07-05  course Southern Command Training School #10 for Commanding Officers and staff officer s (battalion Com 
Career summary 7  1941-10-07  commanding officer 24th battalion 
Appointment  1941-10-07 - 1943-07-09  Battalion: 24th; Rank on appointment: captain, temporary lieutenant colonel ; Appointed from: commanding officer 24/39th; Reason for end of appointment: removed from command 
Career summary 8  1941-10-31  full time duty 
Career summary 9  1942-07-23  enlisted 2AIF 
Career summary 10  1942-09-19 - 1942-10-04  course RAAF School of Army C 
Career summary 11  1942-11-28 - 1942-12-20  course Joint Overseas Operation Training Sc 
Career summary 12  1943-03-01  arrived New Guinea 
Career summary 13  1943-06-21  Returned to Australia (Townsville ) 
Career summary 15  1943-08-01  relinquish temporary lieutenant colonel 
Career summary 16  1943-08-02  temporary major 
Career summary 17  1943-10-25  7th battalion 
Career summary 19  1943-12-10  Court Martial 
Career summary 18  1944-01-29 - 1944-02-19  AWL 18-24 Jan 
Career summary 24  1944-02-19  DISMISSED 
WW2 Service 1    New Guinea 
Career summary 21    2. Disobeying a lawful command given by his superior officer in that he when ordered by his commanding officer Lieut colonel George Medal Morris on 8 Nov 1943 at Watsonia to proceed with his unit 7 Aust Infantry battalion by train from Watsonia did not do so, but proceeded with his unit as far as Yerongpilly. 
Career summary 22    Finding. Guilty of both charges. 
Career summary 14    relinquished command 24th battalion 9 Jul 43 [something fishy here] 
Career summary 1    captain 52nd battalion  
Career summary 23    Sentence. To be dismissed from H.M. Service.' 
Career summary 20    'Charge 1. Absenting himself without leave in that he at Yerongpilly [sp] at 1945 hrs on 11 Nov 1943 absented himself without leave until rejoining his unit near Kairi at 1500 hrs on 20 Nov 1943. 

Background: Leaving High School Certificate decesed c. 1987; Cadet Service: 1 Jul 24-30 Jun 26; Militia Number: VX104143; Occupation: Bank Officer