VX35 Lieutenant Colonel John Ackland Bishop

Date of birth1908-01-16 Malvern, VIC 
Date and unit at enlinstment (ORs)  1926-07-01  24th Battalion. 
Date commissioned  1928-08-24  Lieutenant. 
Date promoted  1935-12-15  Appointed captain. 
Other  1938-07-15  Seconded Intelligence Officer, Headquarters 10th Brigade. 
Other units  1939-08-24  24/39th Battalion. 
Other units  1939-10-13  Seconded captain 2/7th Battalion. 
Date and unit at enlistment (ORs)  1939-10-31  Enlisted 2nd AIF. 
Other  1939-12-22  Course - C&SS #14 company commander 4. 
Other  1940-02-21  Seconded acting staff captain Headquarters 17th Brigade. 
Other  1940-05-18  Arrived Middle East. 
Other  1940-07-15  Seconded staff captain Headquarters 17th Brigade. 
Other  1941-04-01  Returned to unit. 
Date promoted  1941-04-01  Temporary major. 
Other  1941-05  Arrived Middle East. 
Other units  1941-05-31  Aeconded brigade major 17th Brigade. 
Date promoted  1941-06-11  Appointed major. 
Other  1941-06-14  Course - Middle East Combined Training Centre. 
Date of honour or award  1941-07-19  Member of the Order of the British Empire. 
Date of honour or award  1941-12-26  Mention in Despatches. 
Other  1942-01-24 - 1942-05-30  Course - Middle East Staff School. 
Date returned to Australia  1942-07-17  Returned to Sydney. 
Date promoted  1942-10-08  Temporary lieutenant colonel. 
Other units  1943-03-11 - 1943-11-17  Commanding officer 2/27th Battalion. 
Other  1943-08-08  Arrived Moresby. 
Other  1943-11-17  General service officer grade 1 , Headquarters 6th Division. 
Date returned to Australia  1943-12-12  Returned to Townsville. 
Date of honour or award  1943-12-21  Companion of the Distinguished Service Order. 
Date returned to Australia  1944-08-28  Returned to Cairns. 
Other  1944-09-02  Arrived New Guinea. 
Other  1944-11-01  Arrived Aitape. 
Other units  1945-06-07 - 1945-07-05  Administering command 19th Brigade. 
Date returned to Australia  1945-09-09  Returned to Mareeba. 
Other  1945-10-03  Arrived Moresby. 
Other  1945-10-14  Seconded duty with Coordinator Demobilisation & Dispersal. 
Other  1946-07-04  Reserve of Officers. 
Other  1956-04-20 - 1959-04-20  Honourary aide de camp to the Governor General. 
Other units  1959-12-01  Temporary major general command 2nd Division. 
Other  1961-11-30  Unattached List. 
Other  1965-01-17  Retired List. 
Other  c 1941-04-08  Arrived Greece. 
Date of death1985-10-08