NX130833 Terrance Joseph Farrell, Terence Joseph

Date of birth1909-09-22 Yass NSW 
Interwar Service 1  1927-07-01  51st battalion 
Date and unit at enlinstment (ORs)  1927-07-01   
Interwar Service 2  1928-02-19  19th battalion 
Interwar Service 3  1928-07-03  CPlatoon 
Interwar Service 4  1929-07-01  SGT 
Interwar Service 5  1930-01-30  CQMilitary Secretary 
Interwar Service 6  1930-03-26  lieutenant 
Date commissioned  1930-03-26   
Interwar Service 7  1930-07-01  1/19th battalion 
Interwar Service 8  1939-09-01  1st battalion 
Career summary 2  1939-11-01  full time duty 
Career summary 1  1939-11-01  Militia adjutant 1 battalion 
Career summary 3  1940-07-23  seconded staff captain Headquarters 5th Brigade 
Career summary 4  1941-04-08  temporary major 
Career summary 5  1941-08-29  53rd battalion 
Career summary 6  1942-01-03  arrived New Guinea 
Career summary 7  1942-06-01 - 1942-07-16  attached 30 Infantry Brigade Training batt 
Career summary 8  1942-07-25  volunteered 2AIF 
Career summary 9  1942-08-10 - 1942-09-19  course course Regimental Commanders School Sc 
Career summary 12  1942-09-01  major (bd 
Career summary 11  1942-09-01  captain (bd 
Career summary 13  1942-10-26  lieutenant colonel 
Career summary 10  1942-10-26  temporary lieutenant colonel, commanding officer 7thmachine gun battalion 
Career summary 14  1943-08-16  Returned to Australia (Cairns) 
Career summary 15  1944-04-18  commanding officer 54th battalion 
Appointment  1944-04-18 - 1944-07-28  Battalion: 54th battalion ; Rank on appointment: lieutenant colonel; Appointed from: commanding officer 7thmachine gun battalion ; Reason for end of appointment: new command -training unit 
Career summary 16  1944-07-28  commanding officer 2 Australian infantry training Brigade 
Career summary 17  1945-05-13  commanding officer 61st battalion 
Appointment  1945-05-13 - 1945-10-24  Battalion: 61st; Rank on appointment: lieutenant colonel; Appointed from: commanding officer 2 Australian infantry training Brigade; Reason for end of appointment: seconded administering commanding officer 7th Brigade 
Career summary 18  1945-05-30  arrived Bougainville 
Career summary 19  1945-10-24  seconded Administering Comd 7th Brigade 
Career summary 20  1945-11-28  Returned to Australia (Brisbane ) 
Career summary 21  1946-01-04  Reserve of Officers 
Career summary 22  1946-11-15  ED 
WW2 Service 2    Bougainville 

Background: Leaving Certificate, Accountancy Degree; Militia Number: N280687; Occupation: Accountant Served with the 7th Machine Gun Battalion, 54th Battalion, and 61st Battalion.