251858 Major General Ivan Noel Dougherty, CBE, DSO

Date of birth1907-04-06 Leadville, NSW 
Date commissioned  1927-02-27   
Date promoted  1931-09-11  Captain. 
Other units  1934-12-20  33/41st Battalion. 
Other units  1938-01-14  Major 33rd Battalion. 
Other units  1938-12-01  Commanding officer 33rd Battalion. 
Date promoted  1939-08-28  Lieutenant colonel. 
Other units  1939-10-13  Seconded major 2/2nd Battalion. 
Other  1940-02-13  Arrived Middle East. 
Other units  1940-08-19 - 1942-03-24  Acting lieutenant colonel commanding officer 2/4th Battalion. 
Date promoted  1941-02-20  Lieutenant colonel. 
Other  1941-05  Arrived Middle East. 
Date of honour or award  1941-07-19  Companion of the Distinguished Service Order. 
Date of honour or award  1941-12-30  Mention in Despatches. 
Other units  1942-03-24  Temporary brigadier, commander 23rd Brigade. 
Date returned to Australia  1942-03-28  Returned to Australia. 
Other units  1942-10-18  Command 21st Brigade. 
Other  1942-10-21  Arrived Moresby. 
Date returned to Australia  1943-01-15  Returned to Townsville. 
Other  1943-03-25  Arrived New Guinea. 
Date of honour or award  1943-12-23  Bar to Distinguished Service Order. 
Date returned to Australia  1944-02-17   
Date of honour or award  1944-05-31  Mention in Despatches. 
Other  1944-07-31  Course 1 Australian Corps Amp Training Command and Staff Course. 
Other  1944-08-27 - 1944-09-28  Special Observer Duties. 
Date returned to Australia  1944-09-26  Returned to Brisbane. 
Other  1945-05-31  Arrived Morotai. 
Other  1945-10-19 - 1945-11-10  Special duties. 
Other  1945-11-06  Arrived Morotai. 
Other  1945-11-08  Arrived Balikpapan. 
Other  1945-11-10  Arrived Makassar. 
Other units  1945-11-10 - 1945-12-21  Attached Headquarters 7th Division. 
Other  1945-11-12  Arrived Balikpapan. 
Date returned to Australia  1945-12-22  Returned to Darwin. 
Date promoted  1946-04-27  Colonel, Reserve of Officers. 
Date returned to Australia  1947-04-14  Commander of the Order of the British Empire. 
Other units  1948-02-02  Command 8th Brigade. 
Date promoted  1949-01-02  Brigadier. 
Other  1949-01-11 - 1952-05-14  Aide de camp to Governor General. 
Other units  1949-12-19 - 1950-03-05  Administering command 2nd Division. 
Other units  1952-07-01  General officer commanding 2nd Division. 
Other  1954-08-16  Citizens Military Force Member Mil Board. 
Other  1954-08-23 - 1954-10-31  Administering command 2nd Division. 
Other  c 1941-04-01  Arrived Greece. 
Other  c 1945-07-01  Arrived Balikpapan. 
Other  c 1945-09-22  Arrived Makassar (for service Makforce). 
Date returned to Australia  c 1945-10-19   

Interviewed by the author Peter Brune regarding his service in PNG.