Major General James Murdoch Archer Durrant, CMG, DSO

Date of birth1885-03-17  
Date promoted  1914-12-20  Appointed captain. 
Other  1914-12-20  Adjutant 13 Battalion. 
Other  1915-05-02  Second in Command 13 Battalion. 
Date promoted  1915-05-02  Appointed major. 
Other  1915-08-28  Commanding Officer 13 Battalion. 
Other  1916-01-16  Musketry Instructor 4 Infantry Brigade Headquarters. 
Other  1916-05-21  Temporary Brigade Major 15 Infantry Brigade Headquarters. 
Other  1916-08-20  Commmanding Officer 13 Battalion. 
Date promoted  1916-08-20  Appointed lieutenant colonel. 
Date of honour or award  1917-01-01  Distinguished Service Order. 
Date of honour or award  1917-02-15  Serbian Order of the White Eagle - 4th Class. 
Other  1917-12-06  Assistant Adjutant and Quartermaster General 2 Australian Division. 
Date of honour or award  1918-06-03  Companion of the Order of Saint Michael and Saint George. 
Other  1918-11-25  Deputy Director Branch 1 Repatriation and Demobilisation Department. 
Other  1919-10-01  Staff Officer in charge Repatriation and Demobilisation Department. 
Other  1920-05-11  AIF appointment terminated. 
Date of death1963-09-17