132 Air Vice Marshal Geoffrey Clark Hartnell, CBE

Date of birth1916-04-15  
Date promoted  1937-01-01  Pilot officer. 
Date promoted  1937-07-01  Flying officer. 
Date promoted  1939-09-01  Flight lieutenant. 
Date promoted  1942-04-01  Wing commander. 
Other units  1942-07-24  No 20 Squadron. 
Date promoted  1942-09-01  Squadron leader. 
Other units  1942-09-21  Commanding Officer No 20 Squadron. 
Other units  1943-03-09  Commanding Officer No 10 Squadron. 
Date promoted  1943-12-01  Group captain. 
Other units  1943-12-01  Senior Air Staff Officer Overseas Headquarters UK. 
Other units  1944-12  Commanding Officer RAF Station Driffield. 
Other units  1945-03  Commanding Officer No 1 Operation Training Unit. 
Other units  1945-07-06  Director of Allied Air Intelligence - RAAF command.