O344 / Air Vice Marshal Brian Alexander Eaton, CB, CBE, DSO & bar, DFC

Date of birth1916-12-15 Australia: Tasmania, Launceston 
Date and unit at enlistment (ORs)  1936-01-20  Air cadet in Flying Training School. 
Date promoted  1937-01-01  Pilot officer. 
Other units  1937-01-19  No 1 Squadron. 
Other units  1937-05-03  No 21 Squadron. 
Date promoted  1937-07-01  Flying officer. 
Other units  1938-06-30  No 1 Flying Training School. 
Other units  1939-07-19  Equipment Training School. 
Date promoted  1939-09-01  Flight lieutenant. 
Other units  1940-04-29  Central Flying School. 
Date promoted  1940-09-01  Temporary squadron leader. 
Other units  1941-06-18  Directorate of Training. 
Other units  1942-03-17  No 5 Fighter Sector Headquarters. 
Other units  1942-06-09  Headquarters No 1 Training Group. 
Other units  1942-08-04  No 5 Service Flying Training School. 
Other units  1942-09-01  No 2 Operational Training Unit. 
Other units  1942-10-04  No 1 Embarkation Depot. 
Other units  1942-11-04  Overseas Headquarters. 
Other units  1943-01-17  No 1 Middle East Training School. 
Other units  1943-04-19  Commanding Officer No 3 Squadron. 
Date promoted  1943-06-01  Flight lieutenant (substantive). 
Date promoted  1943-12-01  Temporary wing commander. 
Other units  1944-02-20  No 1 Mobile Operations Room Unit, Italy. 
Date promoted  1944-08-01  Acting group captain. 
Other units  1945-09  Posted to United Kingdom. 
Other units  1945-09  RAF Staff College. 
Other units  1946  RAF Meteor Squadron. 
Other units  1946  RAF School of Air Support, Central Fighter Establishment. 
Other units  1946-10  Repatriated to Australia. 
Other units  1946-11  RAAF School of Air Support. 
Other units  1947  Commanding Officer No 78 Wing, Malta. 
Other units  1948  Headquarters, British Commonwealth Occupation Forces, Japan. 
Other units  1949-11  Deputy Director of Training. 
Other units  1951  Commanding Officer No 78 Wing, Malta. 
Other units  1955  RAAF Director of Operations. 
Other units  1957  Officer Commanding RAAF Williamtown. 
Other units  1957  Commandant School of Land-Air Warfare. 
Other units  1959  Director Joint Services Plans. 
Other units  1961  Imperial Defence College. 
Date of deathOctober 1992  

Air Vice Marshal with HQ's Operational Command Penrith prior to discharge from the RAAF, 15 December 1973.