Lieutenant Colonel John Wesley Mitchell, DSO and Bar

Date of birth1891-03-16 Warracknabeal, VIC 
Date and unit at appointment (Officers)  1914-08-24  Appointed 2nd lieutenant for 8th Battalion. 
Date promoted  1915-02-01  Appointed lieutenant. 
Other  1915-05-27 - 1916-02-20  Adjutant 8 Battalion. 
Date promoted  1915-10-22  Appointed temporary captain. 
Date promoted  1916-02-20  Appointed captain. 
Date promoted  1916-06-03  Appointed major. 
Date promoted  1917-04-14  Appointed lieutenant colonel. 
Other  1917-04-14  Commanding Officer 8th Battalion. 
Other units  1918-10-07 - 1918-10-13  Commaded 2nd Brigade. 
Other  1920-04-05  AIF appointment terminated. 
Date and unit at appointment (Officers)  1939-10-13 - 1941-06-16  Commanding officer of 2/8 Battalion, 6th Division, AIF. 
Date of death1969-09-29  

Militia Number: V19784; Occupation: Company Director (retired)