Honours and Awards
Filters
Browse First World War Recommendation files
Browse Recommendation index: Second World War, Korean War and Malayan Emergency
Filters (3 applied)
Clear All- award authority : New Year Honours (remove)
- honour award : Awards and medals|British/Australian orders|Order of the British Empire|Member of the Order of the British Empire (remove)
- Conflict : Period 1950-1959 (remove)
-
-
Avery, Ernest
Service Number: A3646
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Bain, Henry Murdock
Service Number: O3339
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Barlow, Harry
Service Number: A3655
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Betts, Harold George
Unit
Royal Australian NavyConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Bourne, Cyril Albert Victor
Service Number: O5805
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Boxall, Henry John Percy
Unit
Royal Australian NavyConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Callaghan, Thomas Noel Power
Conflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Campbell, Laurence Colin
Service Number: 434301
Unit
RAEMEConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Charlton, Frank Ronald William
Service Number: 417751
Unit
Royal Australian EngineersConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Clarke, Arthur Samuel
Service Number: O31128
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Conduit, Lionel Clarence
Conflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Cook, Ronald Drew
Service Number: A31465
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Cornish, Neil Edgar
Unit
RAEConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Crooks, William
Unit
RAIConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Dadd, Edward James
Service Number: 245392
Unit
RAACConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Dean, Hector William Godfrey
Service Number: A211
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Donnelly, Vincent Joseph
Service Number: 128218
Unit
Citizen Military ForcesConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Dunstan, Donald Beaumont
Service Number: 2289
Unit
Australian Army Service CorpsConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Enright, John Francis
Service Number: 2162999
Unit
Royal Australian Army Ordnance CorpsConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Fletcher, Bruce
Service Number: 237642
Unit
Royal Australian EngineersConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Fotheringham, Thomas Reid
Service Number: A3657
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Fyfe, James William
Service Number: 2107630
Unit
RAAConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Garland, William John
Unit
Royal Australian NavyConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
George, Denis Day
Service Number: 240025
Unit
RASigsConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Gibson, Henry John
Unit
RASigsConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Goodwin, Howard Frank
Unit
Royal Australian NavyConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Gregg, Harry Lionel
Service Number: A31562
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Grove-Jones, Leonard William George
Conflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Haberfield, Albert James
Unit
Royal Australian NavyConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Hall, Cyril Charles
Service Number: 3320
Unit
Australian Army Service CorpsConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Harries, Llewellyn David
Service Number: 2163012
Unit
Royal Australian Army Ordnance CorpsConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Harvey, Robert James
Service Number: 439028
Unit
RAIConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Hatherly, Herbert Charles
Service Number: O42026
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Hatten, Harold Blomfield
Unit
Royal Australian NavyConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Hendy, William Charles
Service Number: O3279
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Hirst, Arthur Bruce
Service Number: 3147
Unit
Royal Australian Army Service CorpsConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Holden, Albert Jack
Service Number: O31556
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Holden, John Cletus
Unit
ArmyConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Hutton, John Alfred
Unit
Royal Australian NavyConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Innes, John Keith
Service Number: 246842
Unit
RAACConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Jackson, Thomas Graeme Hogarth
Service Number: 210376
Unit
RASigsConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Jamieson, Lawrence Harold
Service Number: 5417
Unit
Royal Australian Army Service CorpsConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Janes, Thomas George
Conflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Johannesen, Ole Norman Eric
Service Number: A3670
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Johnson, George Edward
Service Number: 3306
Unit
RAEMEConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Jones, Leith John
Service Number: 712
Unit
Australian Army Service CorpsConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Kelley, Hector McMath Samuel
Service Number: 543
Unit
Australian Instructional CorpsConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Kingwell, Stuart Gordon
Service Number: 470
Unit
Australian Army Service CorpsConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Knott, Colin Campbell
Unit
ArmyConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Kroll, Leslie Norman
Service Number: O11334
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Lawry, John Strathen
Service Number: 2335
Unit
Australian Army Service CorpsConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Lenton, Ernest Thomas
Service Number: 135803
Unit
Royal Australian Army Service CorpsConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Levy, Jack
Unit
Royal Australian NavyConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Lewis, Evan Frederick
Service Number: 337679
Unit
Royal Australian Army Ordnance CorpsConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Lovett, Raymond Clifford
Service Number: 2161289
Unit
Royal Australian EngineersConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Lowrey, Walter Alan
Service Number: 417
Unit
Royal Australian EngineersConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Machin, Arthur
Service Number: O3122
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Marshall, Leonard Albert
Unit
RAIConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Mason, Alan George Cranston
Service Number: 355212
Unit
RAAConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Mattock, Ernest Alfred
Service Number: A3700
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
McArthur, Alexander Joseph
Service Number: 154635
Unit
RAACConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
McDermott, Reginald John
Service Number: 3108672
Unit
RAACConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
McMillan, Robert Victor
Service Number: 3193
Unit
RAAPCConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Monday, Noel William
Service Number: 237517
Unit
Australian Army Service CorpsConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Morris, William James
Service Number: A132
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Morton, Clarence Herbert
Service Number: 237583
Unit
Royal Australian Army Ordnance CorpsConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Munro, William Douglas
Service Number: A31324
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Murray, John
Service Number: 128920
Unit
RAIConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Nankivell, John Walworth
Service Number: O3591
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Neels, Norman
Service Number: 2370
Unit
Australian Instructional CorpsConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Nelson, Frederick Walter
Unit
Royal Australian NavyConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Nettleton, Robert Glanville
Service Number: 33039
Unit
RAEMEConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Nevile, Keith Douglas
Service Number: 57510
Unit
Royal Australian EngineersConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Nicholls, Charles Hilton
Unit
Royal Australian NavyConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Norris, Keith William
Service Number: 2158011
Unit
Royal Australian EngineersConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Pepper, Arthur Cecil
Service Number: 279001
Unit
RAIConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Phillips, Theo Gough Phillips
Service Number: O210343
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Platell, Charles Francis Edward
Service Number: 58276
Unit
Royal Australian EngineersConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Prosser, Edwin William
Service Number: 345464
Unit
RAEMEConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Purdie, Richard Robert
Service Number: O3342
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Quinton, Edward Joseph Oliver
Service Number: A3770
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Resuggan, Francis Edward
Service Number: 2147
Unit
Australian Instructional CorpsConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Riedel, Leo Max
Unit
ArmyConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Robinson, Lorna
Unit
ARCSConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Robottom, Edward
Unit
RAAConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Routley, William Vernon
Service Number: 337518
Unit
Australian Army Service CorpsConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Rutherford, Raymond Arthur
Unit
Royal Australian NavyConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Silk, Horace John
Service Number: 22585
Unit
RAIConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Smith, Albert William
Unit
ArmyConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Smith, Colin Charles
Service Number: 2697
Unit
Royal Australian EngineersConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Sommerville, William Waddell Sydney
Service Number: 2579
Unit
RAIConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Sprenger, Lionel Bernard
Service Number: 337628
Unit
RA SvyConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Stanford, Charles Trevor
Service Number: 392042
Unit
Royal Australian Infantry CorpsConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Stiller, Frank
Service Number: O3400
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Strawbridge, Robert Morrison Burgess
Service Number: 2115666
Unit
Royal Australian EngineersConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Swan, Geoffrey Milroy
Service Number: 377310
Unit
Citizen Military ForcesConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Tarrant, D'Arcy Allman
Unit
Royal Australian NavyConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Tennent, John
Service Number: O3459
Unit
CAFConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire -
Thompson, Thomas John
Service Number: 4119
Unit
RAACConflict
Period 1950-1959Award/Recommendation
Award: Member of the Order of the British Empire