Privacy Statement

The Memorial is committed to making it website accessible to all and follows the Web Content Accessibility Guidelines 2.0.  We also value your privacy. In accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles established under the Privacy Act 1988, the Australian War Memorial provides the following privacy statements.

Website visit data

Our server makes a record of your visit to our website (www.awm.gov.au) and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • the user's server address
  • the user's top level domain name (eg. .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc.)
  • the date and time of the visit to the site,
  • the pages accessed
  • documents downloaded
  • the previous site visited and
  • the type of browser used.

No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the service provider's logs.

Cookies

'Cookies' are small amounts of information that are created and stored on the user's system, and used by the Web host server for a variety of possible purposes.

The Australian War Memorial's Collection Databases use 'cookies' in order to retain search parameters and results during an enquiry session. You will need to set your browser to accept 'cookies' in order to undertake searches and display results within the Memorial's Databases. If your browser supports such an option, you may also use the setting to 'warn before accepting cookies' or 'prompt'. Our Databases will function normally in either 'accept' or 'prompt' modes.

Information passed between the client and server via these cookies is not retained by the host software in any fashion once the search session is terminated. The only information gathered from the client is that amount necessary to identify that particular session and keep it distinct from the other search sessions that may be happening at any one time.

Cookie information is not retained or forwarded to any other body or organisation and users may have complete confidence that the Australian War Memorial fully respects and applies the principles of privacy and confidentiality over the Internet.

For more information about the Australian War Memorial's use of cookies in its databases, send an email to webmaster@awm.gov.au

Management of personal information

The Australian War Memorial is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. The Memorial collects and holds personal information about its stakeholders when performing its routine activities. Routine activities include:

  • hosting and facilitating exhibitions, commemorative events and ceremonies, as well as school and guided visitor tours of the Memorial or its collection;
  • undertaking communication activities to promote and build an awareness of the Memorial, its collection, special exhibits and future opportunities for you to engage with the Memorial;
  • the sale of memorabilia and merchandise that is relevant to the Memorial, its collection or its mission of commemoration; and
  • accepting and soliciting financial donations or items for inclusion in the collection, to ensure we can continue our mission to commemorate and honour the sacrifice of Australians who have died in war or on operational service.

The information we collect and hold includes your name, phone number, email address and postal address and billing address. The Memorial also captures the details of political and trade associations for relevant stakeholders that engage with us in a professional capacity. We also collect and hold information about how you have engaged with the Memorial. For example, we capture and store information about previous tour bookings you have made, donations you have provided, purchases you have made and correspondence we have exchanged.

Capture and storage of this information helps us to better target our services to you and the broader community. It also helps us to comply with retention requirements for certain Commonwealth records set out under the Archives Act 1983. If you do not wish to provide us with this personal information, you are able to engage with the Memorial anonymously or, where legally permissible, through the use of a pseudonym. However, doing so may limit our ability to deliver you certain services e.g. digital retail sales and tax deductible donation receipts.

While we are obligated to securely maintain Commonwealth records for their retention period, if you decide you no longer want to receive information, campaign or marketing material from or about the Memorial you can withdraw your consent at any time by following the instructions contained in your digital correspondence. Alternatively you can contact us at:

E |        privacy@awm.gov.au
P |        The Privacy Officer     
            Australian War Memorial
            GPO Box 345
            Canberra ACT 2601  AUSTRALIA
T|         +61 (02) 6243 4211

You can also contact us on the details above if you would like our Privacy Officer to respond to:

  • an inquiry about accessing or correcting the personal information we hold about you;
  • a complaint about a possible breach of the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) or a registered APP code at the Memorial.

Your personal information is used by the Memorial and entities that we have engaged directly to support the delivery of our functions under the Australian War Memorial Act 1980. Such entities are legally obligated to provide you the same privacy protections offered by the Memorial under the Privacy Act 1988. That means your information will only be used for the purpose of supporting the Memorial to undertake its functions under the Australian War Memorial Act 1980. We will not share or store your personal information with a foreign third party entity.

Your personal information is held securely in Our Stakeholder Knowledge Record database. The Memorial uses the Salesforce.com Incorporated multi-tenanted cloud platform that is hosted by Amazon Web Services (AWS), located on-shore in Sydney and Melbourne. All data is secure in transit using TLS 1.2 transport protocols and meets Australian Security Directorate security requirements.

Credit Security

The Memorial wants to ensure that you can make donations and purchase online with complete confidence.

Credit card payments are captured and processed by the National Australia Bank's Secure Internet Payment Service.  NAB use a 128-bit SSL Security Certificate to encrypt and protect your credit information. For more information go to NAB Credit Card Security Statement. Your credit card information is not stored by the Memorial at any time.

 

Back to Corporate
Corporate