Honours and Awards
Filters
Browse First World War Recommendation files
Browse Recommendation index: Second World War, Korean War and Malayan Emergency
Filters (1 applied)
Clear All-
award authority (2)
-
A [Captain: name not listed]
Conflict
Afghanistan, 2001-2021Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Medal -
A [Captain: name not listed]
Unit
Special Operations Task GroupConflict
Afghanistan, 2001-2021Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Medal -
A [Corporal: name not listed]
Conflict
Iraq and Syria, 2011-Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Medal -
A [Corporal: name not listed]
Conflict
Period 2010-2019Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Medal -
A [Major: name not listed]
Conflict
Period 2010-2019Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Medal -
A [Member: name not listed]
Conflict
Iraq and Syria, 2011-Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Medal -
A [Member: name not listed]
Conflict
Iraq and Syria, 2011-Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Medal -
Abbott, Harry
Service Number: 8268
Unit
HMAS AE 2Conflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Medal -
Abbott, Horace Hilton
Service Number: 18818
Unit
HMAS PerthConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Medal -
Adams, Alan Trevor
Service Number: 35344
Unit
HMAS WarramungaConflict
Korea, 1950-1953Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Medal -
Aird, William Ronald
Service Number: 17991
Unit
HMAS PerthConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Medal -
Aitken, Thomas Alexander
Service Number: 236232
Unit
1st Battalion, The Royal Australian RegimentConflict
Somalia, 1992-1995Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Medal -
Aldenhoven, John Adrian
Service Number: R93944
Unit
Clearance Diving Team 3Conflict
Vietnam, 1962-1975Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Medal -
Allen, Leonard Charles
Service Number: 8286
Unit
Royal Australian NavyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Medal -
Allsop, William John
Service Number: 19608
Unit
HMAS ParramattaConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Medal -
Anderson, Ronald John
Service Number: 20556
Unit
HMAS NestorConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Medal -
Anderson, William Rutledge
Service Number: PM1678
Unit
MV DorsetConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Medal -
Arnold, Robert Douglas
Service Number: 5353
Unit
2 Advanced Ordnance DepotConflict
Vietnam, 1962-1975Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Medal -
Ascough, Mark Christopher
Unit
Kabul Garrison Command Advisory TeamConflict
Afghanistan, 2001-2021Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Medal -
B [Captain: name not listed]
Conflict
Period 2010-2019Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Medal -
B [Group Captain: name not listed]
Unit
Task Element 630.1.1Conflict
Iraq and Syria, 2011-Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Medal -
B [Major: name not listed]
Conflict
Period 2010-2019Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Medal -
B [Major: name not listed]
Conflict
Afghanistan, 2001-2021Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Medal -
Baber, Richard Edgecombe
Service Number: S4190
Unit
HMS MosquitoConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Medal -
Back, Justin Charles
Conflict
Iraq, 2003-2013Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Medal -
Bailey, Bruce James
Service Number: PM5353
Unit
HMAS KanimblaConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Medal -
Bake, Colin
Service Number: F2335
Unit
SS AwateaConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Medal -
Baker, John Stuart
Service Number: 335106
Unit
1 Australian Civil Affairs UnitConflict
Vietnam, 1962-1975Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Medal -
Barron, Charles John
Service Number: 1200008
Unit
161 (Independent) Reconnaissance FlightConflict
Vietnam, 1962-1975Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Medal -
Barsoum, George
Unit
Task Group Taji (TG Taji)Conflict
Iraq and Syria, 2011-Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Medal -
Bassingthwaighte, Michael Brodie
Unit
Reconstruction Task Force 3Conflict
Afghanistan, 2001-2021Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Medal -
Bates, Daryl Wayne
Conflict
Afghanistan, 2001-2021Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Medal -
Bates, Henry Thomas Francis
Service Number: PM21912
Unit
HMAS ParramattaConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Medal -
Batt, Micah
Unit
SECDET (Australian Security Detachment - Baghdad) Including SECDET I (May 2003) - SECDET XV (2009)Conflict
Iraq, 2003-2013Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Medal -
Beaumont, Joseph Ernest
Service Number: 13814
Unit
HMAS Sydney (II)Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Medal -
Bellette, Clarence William
Service Number: 18873
Unit
HMAS AustraliaConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Medal -
Bennett, Anthony Raymond
Unit
Mentoring Task Force 3Conflict
Afghanistan, 2001-2021Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Medal -
Benporath, Sean Edward
Unit
Afghanistan National Army Officer AcademyConflict
Afghanistan, 2001-2021Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Medal -
Billett, Basil Hilder
Service Number: TX3756
Unit
2/40th Australian Infantry BattalionAward/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Medal -
Blain, Richard Andrew
Service Number: 13014
Unit
HMAS HobartConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Medal -
Boitano, Arthur Ernest
Service Number: PA1505
Unit
HMAS AruntaConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Medal -
Borrino, William Alexander Richard
Service Number: P/MX74134
Unit
RNConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Medal -
Boswell, Paul Robert
Unit
Royal Australian Artillery Troop Afghanistan - TwoConflict
Afghanistan, 2001-2021Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Medal -
Bottrell, Andrew William
Conflict
Afghanistan, 2001-2021Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Medal -
Brady, Patrick Joseph
Service Number: PMV37
Unit
HM ML443Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Medal -
Braz, Glen Edward
Unit
Air Task Group (ATG)Conflict
Iraq and Syria, 2011-Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Medal -
Bremner, Eric George
Service Number: B2160
Unit
HMAS AruntaConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Medal -
Brickacek, Richard Eric
Conflict
Afghanistan, 2001-2021Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Medal -
Broomhead, Harry Burton
Service Number: 8278
Unit
HMAS AE 2Conflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Medal