Honours and Awards (Recommendation)
Filters
Browse First World War Recommendation files
Browse Recommendation index: Second World War, Korean War and Malayan Emergency
Filters (1 applied)
Clear All-
Conflict (1)
-
-
Aikins, James Shaw
Service Number: 3676
Unit
59th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Recommendation: United States Distinguished Service Medal -
Baker, Elias Charles
Service Number: 3267
Unit
33rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Recommendation: United States Distinguished Service Medal -
Barnett, Charles Lincoln
Service Number: 7716
Unit
12th Australian Field Artillery BatteryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Recommendation: United States Distinguished Service Medal -
Blake, D V G
Unit
Australian Flying CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Recommendation: United States Distinguished Service Medal -
Bubb, Arthur Edward
Service Number: 3013
Unit
57th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Recommendation: United States Distinguished Service Medal -
Button, Douglas Vivian
Service Number: 4361
Unit
15th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Recommendation: United States Distinguished Service Medal -
Caddy, Thomas Ernest
Service Number: 453
Unit
43rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Recommendation: United States Distinguished Service Medal -
Colquhoun, Leslie James
Unit
26th Australian Field Artillery BatteryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Recommendation: United States Distinguished Service Medal -
Considine, Edward Patrick
Service Number: 1380
Unit
25th Australian Field Artillery BatteryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Recommendation: United States Distinguished Service Medal -
Dunkley, Randolph
Unit
59th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Recommendation: United States Distinguished Service Medal -
Fairchild, Horace
Service Number: 2579
Unit
49th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Recommendation: United States Distinguished Service Medal -
Freeman, Samuel Robert
Unit
30th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Recommendation: United States Distinguished Service Medal -
Freeman, Samuel Robert
Service Number: 4360
Unit
30th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Recommendation: United States Distinguished Service Medal -
Garratty, Albert Ernest
Service Number: 1810
Unit
35th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Recommendation: United States Distinguished Service Medal -
Giles, Chris Leslie
Unit
39th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Recommendation: United States Distinguished Service Medal -
Godfrey, Bruce Maitland
Service Number: 5597
Unit
22nd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Recommendation: United States Distinguished Service Medal -
Greshner, Basil
Service Number: 7424
Unit
14th Field Company, Australian EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Recommendation: United States Distinguished Service Medal -
Grimmond, John Thompson
Service Number: 631
Unit
40th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Recommendation: United States Distinguished Service Medal -
Haddow, T G
Service Number: 90A
Unit
56th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Recommendation: United States Distinguished Service Medal -
Haddow, T G
Service Number: 90A
Unit
56th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Recommendation: United States Distinguished Service Medal -
Haddow, Thomas George
Service Number: 90A
Unit
56th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Recommendation: United States Distinguished Service Medal -
Harris, Edward Henry
Service Number: 3156
Unit
59th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Recommendation: United States Distinguished Service Medal -
Harvey, Roy George
Service Number: 11842
Unit
13th Australian Field Artillery BatteryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Recommendation: United States Distinguished Service Medal -
Heron, James William
Service Number: 6173
Unit
13th Field Company, Australian EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Recommendation: United States Distinguished Service Medal -
Hill, John Holroyd
Unit
50th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Recommendation: United States Distinguished Service Medal -
Hurley, Herbert
Service Number: 10843
Unit
3rd Australian Division Signals CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Recommendation: United States Distinguished Service Medal -
James, William Edward
Unit
24th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Recommendation: United States Distinguished Service Medal -
Keating, Thomas Richard
Service Number: 1290
Unit
33rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Recommendation: United States Distinguished Service Medal -
Keeley, John Augustine
Service Number: 1967
Unit
51st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Recommendation: United States Distinguished Service Medal -
Marshall, N
Unit
56th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Recommendation: United States Distinguished Service Medal -
Marshall, N
Unit
56th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Recommendation: United States Distinguished Service Medal -
Marshall, Norman
Unit
56th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Recommendation: United States Distinguished Service Medal -
Marshall, Norman
Unit
56th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Recommendation: United States Distinguished Service Medal -
Matthewson, Eric Clive Tait
Unit
13th Australian Field Artillery BatteryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Recommendation: United States Distinguished Service Medal -
McKay, James Harold
Unit
59th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Recommendation: United States Distinguished Service Medal -
McWhirr, Peter
Service Number: 7274
Unit
16th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Recommendation: United States Distinguished Service Medal -
Monash, Sir J
Unit
Australian CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Recommendation: United States Distinguished Service Medal -
Murray, H
Unit
4th Australian DivisionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Recommendation: United States Distinguished Service Medal -
Newnham, Arthur Wreford Ellis
Unit
107th Australian (Howitzer) BatteryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Recommendation: United States Distinguished Service Medal -
Nicklin, Sydney Rodgers
Unit
34th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Recommendation: United States Distinguished Service Medal -
O'Bryen, Richard De Burgh Falkiner
Unit
41st Battalion Late 42nd BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Recommendation: United States Distinguished Service Medal -
O'Sing, Harold
Service Number: 1567
Unit
11th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Recommendation: United States Distinguished Service Medal -
Padgett, John Rush
Service Number: 546
Unit
44th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Recommendation: United States Distinguished Service Medal -
Parkes, T
Service Number: 2487
Unit
55th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Recommendation: United States Distinguished Service Medal -
Parkes, T
Service Number: 2487
Unit
55th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Recommendation: United States Distinguished Service Medal -
Parkes, Thomas
Service Number: 2487
Unit
55th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Recommendation: United States Distinguished Service Medal -
Parkes, Thomas
Service Number: 2487
Unit
55th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Recommendation: United States Distinguished Service Medal -
Patterson, Archibald
Service Number: 1257
Unit
59th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Recommendation: United States Distinguished Service Medal -
Patterson, Archibald
Service Number: 1257
Unit
59th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Recommendation: United States Distinguished Service Medal -
Reilly, Sidney Francis
Service Number: 1119A
Unit
30th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Recommendation: United States Distinguished Service Medal -
Ross, Alexander Chow
Service Number: 3844A
Unit
42nd Australian Field Artillery BatteryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Recommendation: United States Distinguished Service Medal -
Steel, John Hart
Unit
59th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Recommendation: United States Distinguished Service Medal -
Tolley, Howard George
Unit
4th Australian Divisional EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Recommendation: United States Distinguished Service Medal -
Vernon, Henry
Service Number: 2959
Unit
5th Australian Pioneer BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Recommendation: United States Distinguished Service Medal -
Ward, Edward Ridley
Service Number: 3238
Unit
58th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Recommendation: United States Distinguished Service Medal -
Wattz, John Henry
Service Number: 2902
Unit
38th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Recommendation: United States Distinguished Service Medal -
Whittaker, William
Service Number: 10103
Unit
10th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Recommendation: United States Distinguished Service Medal -
Willoughby, Albert John
Service Number: 2486
Unit
59th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Recommendation: United States Distinguished Service Medal -
Wilson, James Rudolph
Service Number: 2898
Unit
35th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Recommendation: United States Distinguished Service Medal -
Zander, Waldo Hyman
Unit
30th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Recommendation: United States Distinguished Service Medal -
Zander, Waldo Hyman
Unit
30th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Recommendation: United States Distinguished Service Medal