Honours and Awards
Filters
Browse First World War Recommendation files
Browse Recommendation index: Second World War, Korean War and Malayan Emergency
Filters (1 applied)
Clear All-
award authority (1)
-
Deakin, Charles Cecil
Service Number: 15638
Unit
2 PunjabConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Dean, Edward Theyer
Unit
18th Australian Field Artillery BatteryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Denehy, Charles Aloysius
Unit
58th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Denham, Howard Kynaston
Unit
46th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Denniston, James Alastair Yates
Service Number: NX48
Unit
18th Australian Infantry BrigadeConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Denson, Herbert Reginald
Unit
14th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Denton, James Samuel
Unit
11th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Derham, Francis Plumley
Unit
Royal Australian ArtilleryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Devonshire, William Pendennis
Unit
27th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Dexter, Walter Ernest
Unit
Australian Chaplains DepartmentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Dexter, Walter Roadknight
Service Number: VX5172
Unit
2/6th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Dibdin, Edward John
Unit
42nd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Dick, Archie
Unit
3rd Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Dickinson, George Frederick
Unit
15th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Dixon, Ernest William
Unit
15th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Dixon, Oliver Francis
Unit
10th Australian Field Artillery BatteryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Dixon, Robert Derwent
Unit
35th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Dodd, Arthur William
Unit
2nd Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Dodds, Thomas Henry
Unit
5th Queensland Imperial BushmenConflict
South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War)Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Dods, Joseph Espie
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Donaldson, Robert Johnstone
Unit
11th Field Company, Australian EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Donnelly, John Francis
Unit
2nd Australian Pioneer BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Dorney, Kiernan John Joseph
Service Number: VX327
Unit
2/3 Field AmbulanceConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Doubleday, Arthur William
Service Number: 402945
Unit
No. 61 Squadron (RAF)Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Dougherty, Ivan Noel
Service Number: NX148
Unit
2/2nd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Douglass, Allyn Clive
Service Number: 404374
Unit
No. 105 Squadron (RAF)Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Dove, Frederick Allan
Unit
NSWMIConflict
South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War)Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Dowling, Roy Russell
Unit
HMAS HobartConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Downey, Michael Henry
Unit
11th Australian Field AmbulanceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Dowse, Richard
Unit
4th Australian DivisionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Doyle, Jack Carlisle
Service Number: 404604
Unit
No. 450 SquadronConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Doyle, Richard Dines
Unit
New South Wales Imperial BushmenConflict
South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War)Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Drake-Brockman, Edmund Alfred
Unit
16th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Dreyer, Norman Lockhart
Unit
114th Australian (Howitzer) BatteryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Duffy, John
Unit
13th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Duggan, Bernard Oscar Charles
Unit
21st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Duigan, Brian Lawless
Service Number: 43377
Unit
No. 156 Squadron (RAF)Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Duka, Albert Theophilus
Unit
3rd Queensland Mounted InfantryConflict
South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War)Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Duncan, Walter John Clare
Unit
33rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Dunkley, Harry Leslie Ewin
Service Number: VX5174
Unit
7th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Dunlop, Albert Tange
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Dunningham, Percy
Unit
Australian Army Service CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Dunstan, Robert Christian
Service Number: 419018
Unit
No. 460 SquadronConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Durrant, James Murdoch Archer
Unit
General ListConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Dwyer, Andrew James
Unit
PnrConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Dyer, Richard John
Unit
4th Australian Divisional EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Dyke, Lewis Glanville Howard
Service Number: VX89
Unit
2/2nd Field RegimentConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Easterbrook, Claude Cadman
Unit
7th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Eastick, Thomas Charles
Service Number: SX3295
Unit
2/7th Field RegimentConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order