Honours and Awards
Filters
Browse First World War Recommendation files
Browse Recommendation index: Second World War, Korean War and Malayan Emergency
Filters (2 applied)
Clear All- related units : Australian Imperial Force (remove)
- honour award : Awards and medals|British/Australian gallantry awards|Meritorious Service Medal (remove)
-
Conflict (1)
-
-
Snider, Alexander
Service Number: 1167
Unit
Australian Army Ordnance CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Solley, Eric Edward
Service Number: 2613
Unit
5th Australian DivisionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Somerford, Sydney
Service Number: 133
Unit
Australian Army Veterinary CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Somers, John
Service Number: 4344
Unit
54th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Somersett, Henry Charles
Service Number: 705
Unit
Australian Electrical and Mechanical Mining and Boring CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Sparkman, Reginald
Service Number: 1507
Unit
2nd Australian Division Signals CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Sparnon, William Henry
Service Number: 996
Unit
39th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Spence, Sydney Cleveland
Service Number: 870
Unit
Australian EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Spiers, Fred
Service Number: 11914
Unit
3rd Australian Divisional Mechanical Transport CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Spike, Edward Lewis
Service Number: 812
Unit
Australian Flying CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Spitty, Clive Provese
Service Number: 4615
Unit
3rd Div TCConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Spriggins, Alfred David
Service Number: 62
Unit
Australian Army Postal CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Standring, Christopher
Service Number: 519
Unit
4th Australian Light Horse Field AmbulanceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Stanford, Norman James
Service Number: 5766
Unit
Australian Army Ordnance CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Stanley, Sidney Arnold
Service Number: 2910
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Steele, Robert Gibson
Service Number: 2555
Unit
13th Field Company, Australian EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Steer, James Harvey
Service Number: 189
Unit
13th Field Company, Australian EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Stephens, Norman
Service Number: 2020
Unit
4th Australian Medium Trench Mortar BatteryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Stephens, Stanley Clarence
Service Number: 79
Unit
1st Australian Divisional Mechanical Transport CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Stevens, Jack Edwin
Service Number: 3617
Unit
5th Australian Division Signals CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Stevens, James Arthur
Service Number: 2795
Unit
58th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Stevenson, Douglas Simpson
Service Number: 10189
Unit
3rd Australian Divisional EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Stevenson, Edward Turner
Service Number: 3256
Unit
Australian Army Provost CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Stevenson, John Swan
Service Number: 1666
Unit
37th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Steward, Frank Edward
Service Number: 72
Unit
1st Australian DivisionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Stewart, Adam
Service Number: 10668
Unit
Australian Army Service CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Stewart, Essington Douglas
Service Number: 126
Unit
1st Australian Division Signals CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Stewart, Gordon Cox
Service Number: 5483
Unit
GHQ 3rd EchConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Stewart, Herbert Francis
Service Number: 4465
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Stewart, Leslie William
Service Number: 2328
Unit
9th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Stoddart, Thomas Arthur
Service Number: 6476
Unit
Admin HQConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Stone, James Henry
Service Number: 217
Unit
6th Rlwy CoConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Stone, Philip Marcus
Service Number: 1180
Unit
AIF HQConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Stott, Sydney Joseph
Service Number: 3423
Unit
4th Australian DivisionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Stratford, Donald Ruben
Service Number: 711
Unit
2nd Australian Tunnelling CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Street, John Costello
Service Number: 1114
Unit
2nd Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Strumey, Ernest John
Service Number: 2065
Unit
13th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Stuart, Harry
Service Number: 18945
Unit
7th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Stuart, Robert Chaffey
Service Number: 3750
Unit
13th Australian Light Trench Mortar BatteryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Stubbs, Cecil Roy
Service Number: 8478
Unit
10th Australian Army Service Corps CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Styring, Pierce Joseph
Service Number: 451
Unit
Australian Army Postal CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Suckling, Thomas Nicholls
Service Number: 3682
Unit
5th Australian Division Signals CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Sweeting, George
Service Number: 8547
Unit
2nd Australian Divisional Ammunition ColumnConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Sword, Edgar Harry
Service Number: 238
Unit
5th Australian Field AmbulanceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Synnot, George Houston
Service Number: 3844
Unit
11th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Tarbath, Harold William
Service Number: 3561
Unit
Intelligence CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Tassell, James Dudley
Service Number: 8223
Unit
Australian Flying CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Taylor, Alfred
Service Number: 740
Unit
3rd Squadron, Australian Flying CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Taylor, Alfred James Robert
Service Number: 1913
Unit
44th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Taylor, Raymond Nelson
Service Number: 4345A
Unit
54th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Taylor, Stanley Gordon
Service Number: 3
Unit
40th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Terrey, Eric Stanley
Service Number: 6816
Unit
AIF HQConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Tevelein, Sydney Rupert
Service Number: 28
Unit
18th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Thewlis, Oscar Arthur
Service Number: 8224
Unit
AIF HQConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Thomas, Bertram Gordon
Service Number: 12224
Unit
5th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Thomas, Francis Victor
Service Number: 11057
Unit
3rd Australian Divisional TrainConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Thomas, Henry
Service Number: 4397
Unit
15th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Thomas, Herbert Ernest
Service Number: 35
Unit
5th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Thomas, Philip
Service Number: 1657
Unit
3rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Thomas, Richard
Service Number: 5466
Unit
17th Anzac Light Railway Operating CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Thompson, Harold Henry
Service Number: 3506
Unit
4th Australian DivisionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Thompson, John Oliver
Service Number: 12412
Unit
10th Australian Field AmbulanceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Thompson, Raymond George
Service Number: 2458
Unit
20th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Thomson, George Henry
Service Number: 2822
Unit
Australian Army Provost CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Thomson, John Alexander
Service Number: 20160
Unit
3rd Div Art HQConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Thomson, Leonard Elliott
Service Number: 3270
Unit
1st Australian Infantry BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Thorn, William
Service Number: 344
Unit
50th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Thurlow, Hugh Clopton
Service Number: 1431
Unit
Australian Electrical and Mechanical Mining and Boring CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Thurman, Harold
Service Number: 3510
Unit
4th Australian Infantry BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Thurston, Daniel
Service Number: 3979
Unit
110th Australian (Howitzer) BatteryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Timms, Bruce Oswald
Service Number: 2557
Unit
14th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Todd, Arthur Robert
Service Number: 2536
Unit
Australian Corps Cyclist BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Tombs, William Henry
Service Number: 2412
Unit
34th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Toms, Edward Reginald
Service Number: 9501
Unit
2nd Australian Divisional ArtilleryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Toms, James Murray
Service Number: 13380
Unit
AIF DepotConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Tonkin, Frank Hatton
Service Number: 79
Unit
Australian Army Pay CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Tough, Stuart
Service Number: 527
Unit
24th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Towler, Stanley Goodall
Service Number: 3284
Unit
2nd Div HQ StaffConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Townsend, Harry Orton
Service Number: 170
Unit
I Anzac CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Townsend, James Baxter
Service Number: 717
Unit
2nd Australian Tunnelling CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Tozer, Henry John
Service Number: 4252
Unit
AIF HQConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Trethewey, Harold
Service Number: 554
Unit
59th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Trevanion, Darcy Edgar
Service Number: 18946
Unit
7th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Trewavis, Harold John
Service Number: 19567
Unit
3rd Australian Divisional ArtilleryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Triplett, Frank Arthur
Service Number: 8028
Unit
5th Australian Divisional TrainConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Tubbenhauer, Ernest Charles
Service Number: 140
Unit
1st Australian Divisional EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Tuff, Robert Henry
Service Number: 476
Unit
13th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Turnbull, Robert Colin
Service Number: 924
Unit
12th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Turner, Cecil William
Service Number: 6052
Unit
2nd Australian Divisional TrainConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Turner, Ernest John
Service Number: 340
Unit
19th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Turner, Frederick George
Service Number: 213
Unit
1st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Turner, John
Service Number: 8484
Unit
4th Australian Divisional TrainConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Turner, William
Service Number: 1104
Unit
16th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Turnley, Alan Percy
Service Number: 5225
Unit
59th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Turpin, John Richard
Service Number: 7061
Unit
1st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Tweedie, Leslie
Service Number: 452
Unit
4th Australian Infantry BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Tysoe, Allan Harris
Service Number: 23
Unit
5th Australian Field AmbulanceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Underwood, John Charles
Service Number: 4087
Unit
2nd Australian Tunnelling CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Upfold, Harold
Service Number: 555
Unit
3rd Australian Pioneer BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal