Honours and Awards
Filters
Browse First World War Recommendation files
Browse Recommendation index: Second World War, Korean War and Malayan Emergency
Filters (2 applied)
Clear All- related units : Australian Imperial Force (remove)
- honour award : Awards and medals|British/Australian gallantry awards|Meritorious Service Medal (remove)
-
Conflict (1)
-
-
Neri, Albert
Service Number: 1860
Unit
3rd Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Newman, Claud Stanley
Service Number: 1318
Unit
Australian Army Ordnance CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Newton, Archibald Egbert
Service Number: 1583
Unit
12th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Newton, Harold William
Service Number: 1599
Unit
Australian Army Provost CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Newton, Roland Alston
Service Number: 4441
Unit
No. 3 Australian General HospitalConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Nicoll, J W A
Service Number: 350
Unit
38th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Nisbett, William Mackinnon
Service Number: 18910
Unit
3rd Australian Divisional ArtilleryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Nolan, Thomas William
Service Number: 6702
Unit
4th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Norman, Robert William
Service Number: 44
Unit
Military Mtd PoliceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
O'Brien, Patrick
Service Number: 617
Unit
24th Australian Machine Gun CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
O'Connor, John Thomas
Service Number: 20212
Unit
8th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
O'Donnell, Martin Joseph
Service Number: 8727
Unit
13th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
O'Gorman, George
Service Number: 468
Unit
2nd Australian Machine Gun BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
O'Loughlin, Thomas Joseph
Service Number: 4497
Unit
20th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
O'Neill, John Hugh
Service Number: 3871
Unit
13th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
O'Rourke, Thomas Edward
Service Number: 650
Unit
44th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Oates, Ferdinand Alfred
Service Number: 396
Unit
59th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Ogilvie, George Lawson
Service Number: 12214
Unit
6th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Oliver, Reuben
Service Number: 8987
Unit
114th Australian (Howitzer) BatteryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Olley, Ernest Wilfred
Service Number: 2712
Unit
Australian Army Provost CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Opie, Norman
Service Number: 9
Unit
3rd Australian Pioneer BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Osborne, Morton Thomas
Service Number: 16114
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Owen, Walter Henry
Service Number: 663
Unit
10th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Owens, Aloisious Alfred
Service Number: 4876
Unit
2nd Australian Division Signals CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Pacey, Albert Leslie
Service Number: 1163
Unit
26th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Paddock, James Leonard
Service Number: 3620
Unit
Corps SigConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Page, Frederick Lindsay
Service Number: 1257
Unit
Australian Electrical and Mechanical Mining and Boring CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Page, George Edward
Service Number: 4929
Unit
No. 1 Australian Auxiliary Hospital, Harefield ParkConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Pain, Roy Gladstone
Service Number: 177
Unit
35th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Palfrey, Mark Edward
Service Number: 1578
Unit
6th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Palmer, Alfred
Service Number: 1321
Unit
12th Australian Field AmbulanceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Parker, John Gillon
Service Number: 229
Unit
Australian Electrical and Mechanical Mining and Boring CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Parker, John Richard
Service Number: 38
Unit
24th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Parker-Layock, James
Service Number: 1026
Unit
32nd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Parsons, Maxwell
Service Number: 1246
Unit
23rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Partridge, Roy Lionel
Service Number: 29
Unit
37th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Pascoe, Archibald John
Service Number: 2666
Unit
50th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Passmore, William Prendergast
Service Number: 90
Unit
No. 1 Australian General HospitalConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Patrick, George
Service Number: 3281
Unit
6th Field Company, Australian EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Patton, Samuel James
Service Number: 6501
Unit
5th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Patton, Stanley
Service Number: 2726
Unit
50th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Paulson, Ronald Alan
Service Number: 117
Unit
Australian Army Veterinary CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Pavy, Cyril Fred
Service Number: 2755
Unit
10th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Peadon, Sydney Arthur
Service Number: 3
Unit
19th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Peady, Thomas Archibald
Service Number: 4565
Unit
15th Australian Light Trench Mortar BatteryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Pearce, Harry Wellington
Service Number: 309
Unit
Australian Army Provost CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Pearson, John Sydney
Service Number: 810
Unit
6th Australian Light Trench Mortar BatteryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Peck, Hugh Leonard
Service Number: 149
Unit
Australian Army Pay CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Penhalluriack, Francis John
Service Number: 6761
Unit
21st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Penn, John Thomas
Service Number: 600
Unit
13th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Penny, Horace Sleeman
Service Number: 899
Unit
11th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Pentland, William Christie
Service Number: 175
Unit
5th Australian Mobile Veterinary SectionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Percival, William
Service Number: 6262
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Perdriau, James Augustus
Service Number: 13155
Unit
2nd Australian Divisional Mechanical Transport CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Perry, Reginald John
Service Number: 4466
Unit
1st Australian Machine Gun BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Peterson, Karl Edward
Service Number: 2007
Unit
12th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Petts, William
Service Number: 167
Unit
55th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Phillips, Herbert Casper
Service Number: 77
Unit
3rd Australian Pioneer BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Phillips, Hiram James Cormack
Service Number: 3126
Unit
59th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Phillips, James George
Service Number: 438
Unit
25th Australian Machine Gun CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Phillips, John
Service Number: 4
Unit
41st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Phillips, John Daniel
Service Number: 182
Unit
43rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Phillips, Philip Harold
Service Number: 2422
Unit
14th Field Company, Australian EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Phillips, William Henry Alexander
Service Number: 3407
Unit
10th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Philpot, Frederick Raymond
Service Number: 1039
Unit
6th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Phipps, Roy
Service Number: 1976
Unit
9th Australian Machine Gun CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Piercey, Morton
Service Number: 5758
Unit
4th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Pilkington, E Harry
Service Number: 4140
Unit
6th Australian Field Artillery BatteryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Pitt, Charles Clarence
Service Number: 3196
Unit
48th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Pleydell, Arthur Deacon
Service Number: 218
Unit
Admin HQConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Poole, William
Service Number: 5
Unit
1st Australian Field AmbulanceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Powell, James Henshaw
Service Number: 362
Unit
3rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Powell, Thomas Charles
Service Number: 1205
Unit
29th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Power, Reginald Leo
Service Number: 1132
Unit
5th Australian Division Signals CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Prendergast, Edward Percy
Service Number: 3863
Unit
12th Australian Infantry BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Presswell, Robert Jardine
Service Number: 1711
Unit
AIF HQConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Price, Hubert George
Service Number: 2884
Unit
58th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Prior, Owen Clinton
Service Number: 3891
Unit
2nd Australian Pioneer BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Punch, Francis Stephen
Service Number: 11626
Unit
2nd Australian Divisional Ammunition ColumnConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Puttick-Wynn, Arthur Herbert
Service Number: 87
Unit
AC HQ EngConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Pyle, William Dawson
Service Number: 5186
Unit
10th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Pynor, Samuel Ernest
Service Number: 10657
Unit
3rd Australian Division Signals CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Quarrie, John William
Service Number: 6351
Unit
16th Australian Army Service Corps CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Quin, William Adair
Service Number: 20
Unit
3rd Australian DivisionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Quinn, John Thomas
Service Number: 37
Unit
AIF Depot (2nd Pnr Bn)Conflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Rackham, Alfred Granville
Service Number: 19748
Unit
8th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Ralston, Ernest Eric
Service Number: 155
Unit
36th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Ramm, William
Service Number: 796
Unit
25th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Ramsay, Alan Hollick
Service Number: 7000
Unit
4th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Ramsay, Reuben George
Service Number: 743
Unit
31st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Randall, Lionel Eric
Service Number: 544
Unit
33rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Randell, Eric Lyle
Service Number: 531
Unit
Australian Army Ordnance CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Raper, Henry Gordon
Service Number: 1100
Unit
4th Div (AAOC)Conflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Raston, Frank Harcourt
Service Number: 10462
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Rattle, Ernest Victor
Service Number: 1224
Unit
24th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Rawlings, Alfred John
Service Number: 890
Unit
2nd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Rawnsley, Alfred James
Service Number: 3448
Unit
4th Australian Pioneer BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Rayment, Arthur Charles
Service Number: 2381
Unit
Corps SigConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal -
Reaburn, Duncan Alexander
Service Number: 2499
Unit
4th Australian Division Signals CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Meritorious Service Medal