Filters
Filters (1 applied)
Clear All-
type (10)
-
Conflict (27)
- South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War) (3)
- China, 1900-1901 (Boxer Uprising) (1)
- First World War, 1914-1918 (1234)
- Second World War, 1939-1945 (150)
- British Commonwealth Occupation Force, 1946-1952 (Japan) (1)
- Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960 (5)
- Korea, 1950-1953 (11)
- Vietnam, 1962-1975 (122)
- Indonesian Confrontation, 1962-1966 (1)
- East Timor, 1999-2013 (1)
- Afghanistan, 2001-2021 (8)
- Egypt [Sinai] (MFO), 1982-1986, 1993 - (1)
- Somalia, 1992-1995 (1)
- Solomon Islands (RAMSI), 2003-2013 (2)
- Pre 19th century (1)
- 19th century (3)
- Period 1910-1919 (6)
- Period 1920-1929 (2)
- Period 1930-1939 (4)
- Period 1940-1949 (2)
- Period 1950-1959 (5)
- Period 1960-1969 (5)
- Period 1970-1979 (3)
- Period 1980-1989 (4)
- Period 1990-1999 (1)
- Indonesia, 2005 (Operation Sumatra Assist II) (2)
- United Nations Truce Supervision Organization (UNTSO) 1948 - (2)
-
related units (100)
- Australian Army Assistance Group Vietnam (36)
- 6th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (29)
- 1st Australian Task Force (18)
- Australian Army Nursing Service (7)
- Australian Army Medical Corps (5)
- 1st Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 3rd Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- British Army (4)
- 37th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- No. 3 Australian General Hospital (3)
- United States Army (3)
- 13th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (2)
- 17th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 1st Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (2)
- 21st Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2nd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2nd Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (2)
- 38th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- Artillery (2)
- Australian Army Training Team Vietnam (2)
- Australian General Base Depot (2)
- Intelligence units (2)
- Royal Australian Navy (2)
- Sparrow Force (2)
- United States Navy ships (2)
- Z Special Unit (2)
- 102nd Australian (Howitzer) Battery (1)
- 10th Australian Infantry Brigade (1)
- 11 Division (1)
- 11th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 13 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 13th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 14th Australian Field Ambulance (1)
- 14th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 18th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 19th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 1st Australian Division (1)
- 1st Royal Australian Naval Bridging Train (1)
- 2 Commando Regiment (1)
- 2/40th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 20th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2nd Australian Divisional Mechanical Transport Company (1)
- 2nd Australian Pioneer Battalion (1)
- 2nd Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 3 New Guinea Infantry Battalion (1)
- 31st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 33rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 3rd Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 3rd Australian Tunnelling Company (1)
- 40th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 45th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 46th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 4th Australian Field Ambulance (1)
- 4th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 4th Australian Infantry Brigade (1)
- 51st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 53rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 54 Transport Platoon (1)
- 57th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 58th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 67th Squadron Royal Flying Corps (1)
- 6th Australian Field Ambulance (1)
- 7th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 7th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 8 Australian Division (1)
- 9th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- Afrika Korps (1)
- Anti aircraft units (1)
- Australian Army (1)
- Australian Army Service Corps (1)
- Australian Flying Corps (1)
- Australian Force Vietnam (1)
- Australian Militia (1)
- Australian Women's Army Service (1)
- B Company (1)
- Bartolomeo Colleoni (1)
- Divisional signals (1)
- Empire Air Training Scheme (1)
- Far North Queensland Regiment (1)
- General Hospitals (1)
- German Army (1)
- German Navy (1)
- German submarines (1)
- HMAS Australia (1)
- HMAS Hobart (1)
- HMAS Leeuwin (1)
- HMAS Murchison (1945-1956) (1)
- HMAS Perth (1)
- HMAS Stuart (1)
- HMAS Tobruk (1950-1960) (1)
- Historical records units (1)
- Initial training schools (RAAF) (1)
- Italian Army (1)
- Japan (British Commonwealth Occupation Force) (13 February 1946 - 28 April 1952) (1)
- Kuching Force (1)
- Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960 (1)
- Netherlands East Indies Forces (1)
- New South Wales Naval Contingent (1)
- New Zealand Army (1)
- No. 156 Squadron (RAF) (1)
-
related places (100)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli (67)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Pozieres Area, Pozieres (46)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England (34)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Bapaume Cambrai Area, Bullecourt (32)
- Africa: Egypt (31)
- Europe: France (28)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens Harbonnieres Area, Villers-Bretonneux Area, Villers-Bretonneux (25)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres (21)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Lille, Armentieres (21)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Pozieres Area, Mouquet Farm (21)
- Europe: United Kingdom (19)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme (18)
- Europe: Germany (17)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Messines (13)
- Oceania: Australia (13)
- Asia: Singapore (12)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres, Zonnebeke, Polygon Wood (12)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Broodseinde (10)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens (10)
- Europe: Greece, Aegean Islands, Lemnos (10)
- Europe: Western Front (10)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli), Lone Pine Area, Lone Pine (10)
- Asia: Malaya (9)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Palestine (9)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Tobruk Area, Tobruk (8)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres, Menin Road (8)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Lille, Fromelles (8)
- Middle East (8)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli), Anzac Beaches Area, Anzac Beach (7)
- North & Central America: Canada (7)
- Oceania: Papua, Port Moresby (7)
- Africa: Egypt, Alexandria (6)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo (6)
- Africa: Egypt, Frontier, Sinai (6)
- Africa: Libya, Tobruk (6)
- Asia: Singapore, Changi (6)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Passchendaele (6)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Flers (6)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens Harbonnieres Area, Villers-Bretonneux Area, Villers-Bretonneux, Villers-Bretonneux Memorial (6)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Bapaume Cambrai Area, Noreuil (6)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Mont St Quentin (6)
- Europe: France, Provence Alpes Cote d'Azur, Bouches-du-Rhone, Marseilles (6)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney (6)
- Africa: Libya (5)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Bardia Area, Bardia (5)
- Asia: Timor (5)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres, Menin Gate Memorial (5)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres, Zonnebeke (5)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Aisne, Montbrehain (5)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Gueudecourt (5)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens Harbonnieres Area, Harbonnieres, Heath Cemetery (5)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Peronne (5)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine (5)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne (5)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Kokoda (5)
- Oceans: Indian Ocean (5)
- Africa: North Africa, Western Desert, Western Desert (Egypt), El Alamein Area, El Alamein (4)
- Africa: North Africa, Western Desert, Western Desert (Egypt), El Alamein Area, Tel el Eisa (4)
- Asia: Afghanistan (4)
- Asia: Korea (4)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Java (4)
- Asia: Singapore, Kranji, Kranji War Cemetery (4)
- Asia: Vietnam (4)
- Asia: Vietnam, Phuoc Tuy Province, Nui Dat (4)
- Europe: Belgium (4)
- Europe: France, Normandy (4)
- Europe: Germany, Hamburg (4)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Surrey, Runnymede Memorial (4)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Wiltshire, Salisbury Plain (4)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Palestine, Beersheba (4)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Palestine, Gaza (4)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles (4)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Milne Bay (4)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Port Moresby, Bomana, Port Moresby (Bomana) War Cemetery (4)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo, Abbassia (3)
- Africa: Egypt, Marsa Matruh, El Alamein, El Alamein War Cemetery (3)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal (3)
- Asia: Malaysia, Labuan, Labuan War Cemetery (3)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Halmahera Island, Morotai Island (3)
- Asia: Thailand (3)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Passchendaele, Tyne Cot Cemetery (3)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Pas de Calais, Arras, Lebucquiere, Lebucquiere Communal Cemetery Extension (3)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Pas de Calais, Etaples (3)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens Harbonnieres Area, Villers-Bretonneux Area, Villers-Bretonneux, Villers-Bretonneux Military Cemetery (3)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Daours (3)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Hindenburg Outpost Line Area, Le Verguier (3)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Somme Valley (3)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Vignacourt, Vignacourt British Cemetery (3)
- Europe: France, Rainecourt (3)
- Europe: Greece, Aegean Islands, Lemnos, Mudros (3)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Devon, Plymouth, Plymouth Naval Memorial (3)
- Mediterranean (3)
- Mediterranean: Malta (3)
- Middle East: French Mandate for Syria and Lebanon, Lebanon, Damour (3)
- Middle East: French Mandate for Syria and Lebanon, Syria (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Northern Territory, Darwin (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Brisbane (3)
- Oceania: New Guinea (3)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Port Moresby (3)
- Oceans: Atlantic Ocean (3)
-
location (8)
- Main Bld: First World War Gallery: Western Front 1917: Medical (11)
- Main Bld: Hall of Valour: Main Hall: Boer War (5)
- Main Bld: First World War Gallery: Western Front 1916: Uniforms (1)
- Main Bld: First World War Gallery: Western Front 1918: General Monash (1)
- Main Bld: Hall of Valour: Main Hall: Gallipoli (1)
- Main Bld: Hall of Valour: Main Hall: Somme Advance 1918 (1)
- Main Bld: Hall of Valour: Main Hall: Somme to Hindenburg Line (1)
- Main Bld: Research Centre (1)
-
maker (81)
- Australian War Memorial (386)
- Unknown (50)
- Buckwalter, David Mark (26)
- Various (7)
- Partridge, John Bernard (4)
- Chinn, David Alexander (3)
- Commonwealth of Australia (3)
- Garrard & Co Ltd (3)
- Preston, Lenny (3)
- Royal Arsenal Woolwich (3)
- Australian Military Forces (2)
- Campbell, Byron Charles (2)
- Canadian Government (2)
- Doerksen, Liz (2)
- Hancocks (2)
- Leggatt, William Watt (2)
- 4th Field Ambulance (1)
- Allsbury, Joseph (1)
- Aristocrat (1)
- Barr, Geoffery Norman (1)
- Birdwood, William Riddell (1)
- Bracegirdle, Leighton Seymour (1)
- Brassell, Bill (1)
- Brooks, Ernest (1)
- Bullwinkel, John (1)
- Bullwinkel, Vivian (1)
- Cameron, Stewart (1)
- Carlin, Roy (1)
- Carty, William Montague (1)
- Chalk, David (1)
- Cummings, Eric Douglas (1)
- Cummings, Mervyn Harold (1)
- Cummings, Roy Lytton (1)
- Cunneen, William James (1)
- Daly, Thomas Joseph (1)
- Defence Public Relations (DPR) (1)
- Department of Defence (1)
- Dolan, Samuel Murray (1)
- Dollard, Allen Nelson (1)
- Donnellan, Leonard Alfred (1)
- Eastick, Thomas Charles (1)
- Elliott, Jack William Weir (1)
- Erfurt Government Arms Factory (1)
- Forster, Russell Wilkinson (1)
- Fox (1)
- Fraser, Donald (1)
- Garvin, Thomas H (1)
- Gordon, John Rutherford (1)
- Howell-Price, Frederick Phillimore (1)
- Howell-Price, John (1)
- Howell-Price, Owen Glendower (1)
- Howell-Price, Philip Llewellyn (1)
- Howell-Price, Richmond Gordon (1)
- Hughes, Anthony John (1)
- Huston, Andrew William George (1)
- Kammermann, Harry McDonald (1)
- Kappe, Charles Henry (1)
- L'Estrange, Brian Edwin (1)
- Lemarchand, Marcel (1)
- Lines, John Matthew (1)
- Llewelyn, Kenneth (1)
- Macandie, G L (1)
- Masters, Christopher Wayne 'Chris' (1)
- McAulay, Alexander Hugh (1)
- Military History Section (1)
- Military History Section, BCOF (1)
- Munro Ferguson, Ronald Craufurd (1)
- O'Brien, O J (1)
- Orgill, Janine (1)
- Peek, Richard Innes (1)
- Perrin, Alex E (1)
- Robertson, Kenneth Victor (1)
- Royal Air Force (1)
- Slade, Herbert Frank (1)
- Taylor, James (1)
- US Navy (1)
- WRAAC Association NSW (1)
- Walsh, Thomas (1)
- Willis & Sons (1)
- Wolohan, L (1)
- Woods, Percy William (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
1571 Results
-
The Last Post Ceremony commemorating the service of (5459) Corporal Harry Thorpe, 7th Battalion (Infantry), First World War
Film
Maker: Australian War Memorial
The Last Post Ceremony is presented in the Commemorative area of the Australian War Memorial every day. The ceremony commemorates more than 102,000 Australians who have given their lives in war and ot...PAFU/832.01
-
The Last Post Ceremony commemorating the service of Corporal Harry Thorpe, First World War.
Film
Maker: Australian War Memorial
The Last Post Ceremony is presented in the Commemorative area of the Australian War Memorial each day. The ceremony commemorates more than 102,000 Australians who have given their lives in war and oth...AWM2020.1.1.34
-
The Last Post Ceremony commemorating the service of Second Lieutenant Frederick Birks VC, 6th Battalion, AIF, First World War.
Film
Maker: Australian War Memorial
The Last Post Ceremony is presented in the Commemorative area of the Australian War Memorial each day. The ceremony commemorates more than 102,000 Australians who have given their lives in war and oth...PAFU2015/242.01
-
The Last Post Ceremony commemorating the service of (3588) Driver Harry Mitchell MM, 1st Australian Field Artillery Brigade, Second World War
Film
Maker: Australian War Memorial
The Last Post Ceremony is presented in the Commemorative area of the Australian War Memorial each day. The ceremony commemorates more than 102,000 Australians who have given their lives in war and oth...PAFU2015/141.01
-
The Last Post Ceremony commemorating the service of (NX24405) Lieutenant Albert Edward Chowne VC, 2/2nd Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, Second World War
Film
Maker: Australian War Memorial
The Last Post Ceremony is presented in the Commemorative area of the Australian War Memorial each day. The ceremony commemorates more than 102,000 Australians who have given their lives in war and oth...PAFU2015/187.01
-
AWM276 R445/4/19 - [Headquarters, Australian Army Assistance Group, Vietnam (HQ AAAGV):] Honours and Awards - General - Policy - Commonwealth awards [This file may be an Australian Forces Vietnam (AFV) file which was transferred to AAAGV on its activation in March 1972]
Digitised Collection
AWM2016.747.70
-
AWM276 R445/4/28 - [Headquarters, Australian Army Assistance Group, Vietnam (HQ AAAGV):] Honours and Awards - General - Long Service and Good Conduct Medal - Policy [This file may be an Australian Forces Vietnam (AFV) file which was transferred to AAAGV on its activation in March 1972]
Digitised Collection
AWM2016.747.76
-
Next of kin plaque : Sergeant Garnet Ronald Downer, 1st Battalion, AIF
Heraldry
Bronze next of kin plaque, showing on the obverse, Britannia holding a laurel wreath, the British lion, dolphins, a spray of oak leaves and the words 'HE DIED FOR FREEDOM AND HONOUR' around the edge. ...RELAWM15627
-
Studio portrait of 98 Private (Pte) Guy Godolphyn/Goldolphin Bonython, 9th Light Horse Regiment
Photograph
Studio portrait of 98 Private (Pte) Guy Godolphyn/Goldolphin Bonython, 9th Light Horse Regiment who was a 21 year old bushman from Rose Park, South Australia, when he enlisted on 11 September 1914. He...AWM2019.287.1
-
Vietnamese show appreciation DPR/TV/640
Film
Maker: Campbell, Byron Charles
An Australian and two New Zealanders were among 21 people to receive awards of appreciation for their services while in Viet Nam from the South Vietnamses deputy prime Minister Cao Van Vien. The prese...F03891
-
The Last Post Ceremony commemorating the service of (3087) Captain Derwas Goring Charles Cumming, 48th Battalion (Infantry), First World War
Film
Maker: Australian War Memorial
The Last Post Ceremony is presented in the Commemorative area of the Australian War Memorial each day. The ceremony commemorates more than 102,000 Australians who have given their lives in war and oth...PAFU2013/124.01
-
The Last Post Ceremony commemorating the service of Lieutenant Leonard George Prentice Errey MC, 8th Battalion, AIF, First World War.
Film
Maker: Australian War Memorial
The Last Post Ceremony is presented in the Commemorative area of the Australian War Memorial each day. The ceremony commemorates more than 102,000 Australians who have given their lives in war and oth...PAFU2015/396.01
-
The Last Post Ceremony commemorating the service of (O11315) Wing Commander Louis Thomas Spence DFC & Bar, US Air Medal, No. 77 Squadron, RAAF, Korean War
Film
Maker: Australian War Memorial
The Last Post Ceremony is presented in the Commemorative area of the Australian War Memorial each day. The ceremony commemorates more than 102,000 Australians who have given their lives in war and oth...PAFU2014/405.01
-
The Last Post Ceremony commemorating the service of (2064) Sergeant Lancelot Douglas Nicol, 14 Field Artillery Brigade, First World War
Film
Maker: Australian War Memorial
The Last Post Ceremony is presented in the Commemorative area of the Australian War Memorial each day. The ceremony commemorates more than 102,000 Australians who have given their lives in war and oth...PAFU2014/004.01
-
The Last Post Ceremony commemorating the service of (R59629) Leading Aircrewman Noel Ervin Shipp, RAN Helicopter Flight Vietnam, Vietnam War
Film
Maker: Australian War Memorial
The Last Post Ceremony is presented in the Commemorative area of the Australian War Memorial each day. The ceremony commemorates more than 102,000 Australians who have given their lives in war and oth...PAFU2014/176.01
-
The Last Post Ceremony commemorating the service of (402869) Flight Lieutenant Barrington Armitage Knyvett, No. 460 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force, Second World War.
Film
Maker: Australian War Memorial
The Last Post Ceremony is presented in the Commemorative area of the Australian War Memorial each day. The ceremony commemorates more than 102,000 Australians who have given their lives in war and oth...AWM2019.1.1.90
-
The Last Post Ceremony commemorating the service of (WX9858) Private Arthur Stanley Gurney, 2/48th Battalion, 2nd AIF, Second World War
Film
Maker: Australian War Memorial
The Last Post Ceremony is presented in the Commemorative area of the Australian War Memorial each day. The ceremony commemorates more than 102,000 Australians who have given their lives in war and oth...PAFU2014/149.01
-
The Last Post Ceremony commemorating the service of (27758) Warrant Officer Class 2 John William Kirby, 6th Battalion, RAR, Vietnam
Film
Maker: Australian War Memorial
The Last Post Ceremony is presented in the Commemorative area of the Australian War Memorial each day. The ceremony commemorates more than 102,000 Australians who have given their lives in war and oth...PAFU2013/182.01
-
The Last Post Ceremony commemorating the service of (S5801) Able Seaman Allan Richard Maunsell, HMAS Australia, Second World War.
Film
Maker: Australian War Memorial
The Last Post Ceremony is presented in the Commemorative area of the Australian War Memorial each day. The ceremony commemorates more than 102,000 Australians who have given their lives in war and oth...AWM2019.1.1.296
-
The Last Post Ceremony commemorating the service of (NX35005) Brigadier Arthur Leslie Varley, 22nd Infantry Brigade, Second World War
Film
Maker: Australian War Memorial
The Last Post Ceremony is presented in the Commemorative area of the Australian War Memorial each day. The ceremony commemorates more than 102,000 Australians who have given their lives in war and oth...PAFU2014/340.01