Filters
Filters (3 applied)
Clear All-
has video (1)
-
Conflict (7)
-
related units (100)
- Royal Australian Air Force (235)
- 2/1 Australian Guard Regiment (73)
- 11th Australian Infantry Brigade (65)
- Chief Engineers Branch First Army (56)
- 34 Infantry Brigade (55)
- 161 (Independent) Reconnaissance Flight (53)
- 2/4th Pioneer Battalion (46)
- 2/2nd Pioneer Battalion (45)
- 2/6 Cavalry Commando Regiment (42)
- 6th Australian Division Cavalry Regiment (42)
- D/Engineer in Chief Advanced Land Headquarters (42)
- 1 Commander, Royal Engineers (Works) (40)
- 2/2nd Anti-Tank Regiment (40)
- 13 Prisoner of War Group Murchison (39)
- 2/4 Armoured Regiment (38)
- Headquarters 14 Australian Supply Depot Company (38)
- 2/7 Field Company (37)
- 9th Australian Infantry Brigade (37)
- 116 Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment (36)
- 2/8 Cavalry Commando Squadron (36)
- 120 General Transport Company (35)
- 2/14th Field Regiment (35)
- 2/3 Railway Construction Mechanical Equipment (35)
- 2/5 Field Company (35)
- 2/9th Field Regiment (35)
- 4 Armoured Brigade (35)
- HQ 11 Aust Supply Depot Company (33)
- 2/4th Field Regiment (32)
- Headquarters Royal Australian Engineers 6 Australian Division (31)
- Headquarters Royal Australian Engineers 9 Australian Division (31)
- Headquarters Royal Australian Engineers I Corps Troops (31)
- 13th Australian Infantry Brigade (30)
- 2/4 Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment (30)
- 2/7th Field Regiment (30)
- 6th Australian Infantry Brigade (30)
- Headquarters Command, Australian Army Service Corps [HQ Command AASC], BCOF [British Commonwealth Occupation Force] (30)
- Headquarters (HQ) Central Australian Transport Column (29)
- NSW Line of Communication Area Bulk Issue Petrol and Oil Depot (28)
- 2/11th Field Regiment (27)
- 2/12th Field Regiment (27)
- 2/6th Field Regiment (27)
- 22nd Garrison Battalion (27)
- Headquarters Royal Australian Engineers 7 Australian Division (27)
- 2/1st Pioneer Battalion (26)
- 2/3 Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment (26)
- 2/6 Field Company (26)
- 2/9 Armoured Regiment (26)
- 3 Aust Field Butchering Company (26)
- 3 Base Supply Depot (26)
- 1 Armoured Brigade (25)
- 2/1 Motor Ambulance Convoy (25)
- 6 Division Australian Army Service Corps (25)
- 7 Division Australian Army Service Corps (25)
- 1 Naval Bombardment Group (24)
- 12th Garrison Battalion (24)
- 13th Field Regiment (24)
- 1st Australian Infantry Brigade (24)
- 1st Papuan Infantry Battalion (24)
- 6 Auxiliary Horse Transport Company Victoria Line of Communication Area (24)
- British Commonwealth Occupation Force Engineer Regiment (24)
- 1 Supply Reserve Depot (23)
- 15 Field Company (23)
- 16 Field Company (23)
- 2/5th Field Regiment (23)
- 2/9 Cavalry Commando Squadron (23)
- 4 Base Supply Depot (23)
- 11 Workshop and Park Company (22)
- 118 General Transport Company (22)
- 12 Prisoner of War Camp Area Cowra and Cowra Prisoner of War Group (22)
- 120 Transport Platoon British Commonwealth Occupation Force (22)
- 2/110 General Transport Company (22)
- 2/8th Field Regiment (22)
- 3 Anti-Tank Regiment (22)
- 6 Field Ambulance (22)
- Allied Geographical Section South West Pacific Area (22)
- 2/15 Field Company (21)
- 2/16 Field Company (21)
- 2/8 Field Company (21)
- 3rd Australian Infantry Brigade (21)
- 3rd Field Company, Australian Engineers (21)
- 46 Deputy Commander Royal Engineers (Works) (21)
- Cambodia (UNTAC), 1992 - 1993 (21)
- Rwanda (UNAMIR), 1993 - 1996 (21)
- 112 Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment (20)
- 119 Transport Platoon British Commonwealth Occupation Force (20)
- 168 General Transport Company (20)
- 2/1 Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment (20)
- 2/11 Field Company (20)
- 2/13 Field Company (20)
- 2/2 Field Company (20)
- 4 Motor Regiment (20)
- 6 Army Troops Companies (20)
- Headquarters 3 Water Transport Group (20)
- 14 Field Company (19)
- 16th Field Regiment (19)
- 17th Garrison Battalion (19)
- 2/1 Headquarters Guard Battalion (19)
- 2/9 Field Company (19)
- 2nd Field Regiment (19)
- 7th Australian Division Cavalry Regiment (19)
-
related places (100)
- Africa: Rwanda (19)
- Asia: Burma Thailand Railway (5)
- Asia: Burma Thailand Railway, Nakom Paton (5)
- Asia: Singapore (5)
- Asia: Hong Kong (4)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli (4)
- Asia: Cambodia (3)
- Asia: Malaysia (3)
- Asia: Timor (3)
- Asia: Vietnam, South Vietnam (3)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Messines (3)
- Oceania: Australia (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne (3)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Mubo Salamaua Area, Salamaua (3)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Milne Bay (3)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Suez (2)
- Africa: Rwanda, Kibeho (2)
- Asia: China, Canton (2)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies (2)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Sumatra (2)
- Asia: Vietnam, Phuoc Tuy Province, Nui Dat (2)
- Asia: Vietnam, Vung Tau Special Zone, Vung Tau (2)
- Europe: Belgium, Wallonie, Hainaut, Ploegsteert (2)
- Europe: France (2)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Palestine (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Jervis Bay (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Brisbane (2)
- Oceania: New Guinea, Bismarck Archipelago, New Britain, Gazelle Peninsula, Rabaul (2)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Midway (2)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo, Heliopolis (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Frontier, Sinai (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Ismailia (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Port Said (1)
- Africa: Namibia (1)
- Africa: Rhodesia (1)
- Africa: Uganda (1)
- Africa: Western Sahara (1)
- Africa: Zimbabwe (1)
- Approximate locations: At sea, Nearest landform, At sea (Huon Gulf) (1)
- Asia: Borneo, Brunei Bay Area, Brunei (1)
- Asia: Ceylon, Colombo (1)
- Asia: French Indochina (1)
- Asia: India (1)
- Asia: Indonesia (1)
- Asia: Indonesia, Maluku (1)
- Asia: Indonesia, Maluku, Ambon (1)
- Asia: Japan, Fukuoka (1)
- Asia: Malaya (1)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Halmahera Island, Morotai Island (1)
- Asia: Singapore, Changi (1)
- Asia: Thailand (1)
- Asia: Turkey, Canakkale Province, Gallipoli Peninsula, Anzac Cove (1)
- Asia: Vietnam, An Giang Province, Long Xuyen (1)
- Asia: Vietnam, Phuoc Tuy Province (1)
- Asia: Vietnam, Vung Tau Special Zone (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens Harbonnieres Area, Hamel Area, Hamel (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens Harbonnieres Area, Hamel Area, Vaire, Vaire Wood (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Bapaume Cambrai Area, Louverval (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Devon, Plymouth (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Essex, Tilbury (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater London, London (1)
- Mediterranean: Cyprus (1)
- Mediterranean: Mediterranean Sea (1)
- Middle East (1)
- Middle East: Iraq (1)
- Middle East: Iraq, Baghdad (1)
- Middle East: Kuwait (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Palestine, Jordan River (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Palestine, North Palestine, Nablus (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Transjordan, Es Salt (1)
- North & Central America: Haiti (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Coffs Harbour (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Cowra (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Newcastle (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Northern Territory, Darwin (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Freshwater (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Mona Mona (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Atherton Tableland (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Atherton Tableland, Mareeba (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Cairns (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Torres Strait, Thursday Island (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Rolleston (1)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Adelaide (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Tasmania, Claremont (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne, Montrose (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne, Warrandyte South (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea, Bougainville (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Mubo Salamaua Area, Nassau Bay (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Kokoda (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Wau Area, Wau (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Wau Area, Wau Bulldog Area, Bulldog (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Wewak Madang Area, Sepik River Area (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Wewak, Wewak Area, Muschu Island (1)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands (1)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Bismarck Archipelago, New Britain (1)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Bismarck Archipelago, New Britain, Gazelle Peninsula, Rabaul Area, Rabaul (1)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Solomon Islands, Guadalcanal (1)
- Oceania: Territory of Papua and New Guinea (1)
Show More
Show More
Collection
12234 Results
-
A14477 BGSM MALAYA A TO B - Malaya British General Service Medal Register - A to B
Official Record
Maker: Department of Defence
Malaya British General Service Medal Register - A to BAWM2017.877.1.11
-
A14477 BGSM MALAYA C TO D - Malaya British General Service Medal Register - C to D
Official Record
Maker: Department of Defence
Malaya British General Service Medal Register - C to DAWM2017.877.1.12
-
A14477 BGSM MALAYA E TO G - Malaya British General Service Medal Register - E to G
Official Record
Maker: Department of Defence
Malaya British General Service Medal Register - E to GAWM2017.877.1.13
-
A14477 BGSM MALAYA H TO J - Malaya British General Service Medal Register - H to J
Official Record
Maker: Department of Defence
Malaya British General Service Medal Register - H to JAWM2017.877.1.14
-
A14477 BGSM MALAYA K TO L - Malaya British General Service Medal Register - K to L
Official Record
Maker: Department of Defence
Malaya British General Service Medal Register - K to LAWM2017.877.1.15
-
A14477 BGSM MALAYA M - Malaya British General Service Medal Register - M
Official Record
Maker: Department of Defence
Malaya British General Service Medal Register - MAWM2017.877.1.16
-
A14477 BGSM MALAYA N TO R - Malaya British General Service Medal Register - N to R
Official Record
Maker: Department of Defence
Malaya British General Service Medal Register - N to RAWM2017.877.1.17
-
A14477 BGSM MALAYA S TO T - Malaya British General Service Medal Register - S to T
Official Record
Maker: Department of Defence
Malaya British General Service Medal Register - S to TAWM2017.877.1.18
-
A14477, BGSM MALAYA U TO Z - Malaya British General Service Medal Register - U to Z
Official Record
Maker: Department of Defence
Malaya British General Service Medal Register - U to ZAWM2017.877.1.19
-
A14477 2017/1056927/1 - Casualties Malayan Emergency Indonesian Confrontation
Official Record
Maker: Department of Defence
Casualties Malayan Emergency Indonesian ConfrontationAWM2017.877.1.1
-
Adam Dunning at the base in the Solomons.
Photograph
Maker: Department of Defence
Adam Dunning at the base in the Solomons.P12422.001
-
A14477 GSM BORNEO A TO B - General Service Medal 1962 with clasp Borneo Medal Register Book - Book 1, A to B
Official Record
Maker: Department of Defence
General Service Medal 1962 with clasp Borneo Medal Register Book - Book 1, A to BAWM2017.877.1.2
-
A14477 GSM BORNEO C TO D - General Service Medal 1962 with clasp Borneo Medal Register Book - Book 2, C to D
Official Record
Maker: Department of Defence
General Service Medal 1962 with clasp Borneo Medal Register Book - Book 2, C to DAWM2017.877.1.3
-
A14477 GSM BORNEO E TO G - General Service Medal 1962 with clasp Borneo Medal Register Book - Book 3, E to G
Official Record
Maker: Department of Defence
General Service Medal 1962 with clasp Borneo Medal Register Book - Book 3, E to GAWM2017.877.1.4
-
A14477 GSM BORNEO H TO K - General Service Medal 1962 with clasp Borneo Medal Register Book - Book 4, H to K
Official Record
Maker: Department of Defence
General Service Medal 1962 with clasp Borneo Medal Register Book - Book 4, H to KAWM2017.877.1.5
-
A14477 GSM BORNEO L TO M - General Service Medal 1962 with clasp Borneo Medal Register Book - Book 5, L to M
Official Record
Maker: Department of Defence
General Service Medal 1962 with clasp Borneo Medal Register Book - Book 5, L to MAWM2017.877.1.6
-
A14477 GSM BORNEO N TO R - General Service Medal 1962 with clasp Borneo Medal Register Book - Book 6, N to R
Official Record
Maker: Department of Defence
General Service Medal 1962 with clasp Borneo Medal Register Book - Book 6, N to RAWM2017.877.1.7
-
A14477 GSM BORNEO S TO V - General Service Medal 1962 with clasp Borneo Medal Register Book - Book 7, S to V
Official Record
Maker: Department of Defence
General Service Medal 1962 with clasp Borneo Medal Register Book - Book 7, S to VAWM2017.877.1.8
-
A14477 GSM BORNEO W TO Z - General Service Medal 1962 with clasp Borneo Medal Register Book - Book 8, W to Z
Official Record
Maker: Department of Defence
General Service Medal 1962 with clasp Borneo Medal Register Book - Book 8, W to ZAWM2017.877.1.9
-
A14477 GSM MALAYA - General Service Medal 1962 with clasp Malaya Peninsula Medal Register
Official Record
Maker: Department of Defence
General Service Medal 1962 with clasp Malaya Peninsula Medal RegisterAWM2017.877.1.10
-
A14477 SSM MALAYA A TO F - Special Service Malayan Medal Register - A to F
Official Record
Maker: Department of Defence
Special Service Malayan Medal Register - A to FAWM2017.877.1.20
-
A14477 SSM MALAYA G TO N - Special Service Malayan Medal Register - G to N
Official Record
Maker: Department of Defence
Special Service Malayan Medal Register - G to NAWM2017.877.1.21
-
A14477 SSM MALAYA O TO Z - Special Service Malayan Medal Register - O to Z
Official Record
Maker: Department of Defence
Special Service Malayan Medal Register - O to ZAWM2017.877.1.22
-
AWM291 A25 - [Australian Force Vietnam (AFV) Provost Unit - Non Registry Items] AFV Detention Barracks - Detention Files - A E Arnott, 39119
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2019.8.307
-
AWM93 3/1/81/3A - [Australian War Memorial registry file:] "We of the AIF" Cinema Film Publicity
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2020.8.209
-
AWM54 587/7/32 - [Advance on Salamaua - Reports:] New Guinea Force, - Operations 1st Battalion, 162 US Regiment (Mackechnie Force) Nassau Bay - Salamaua, June to Sept 1943
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2019.8.1047
-
AWM244 AENEAS - Troopship movement cards, 1914-18 War: HMAT AENEAS (A60)
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2018.8.626
-
AWM7 AENEAS 3 - [Troopship records, 1914-1918 War:] AENEAS: Sydney 20 December 1915 - Suez 1 January 1916
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2018.8.65
-
AWM27 240/16 - [Aerial Science and Administration:] Arrangements for reporting the approach of aircraft - Orders for the aeroplane observation posts and aeroplane report centres of the Seventh German Army (Aug 1917)
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2021.8.212
-
AWM27 240/12 - [Aerial Science and Administration:] Extracts from a translation of a German document "The Employment of Anti-Aircraft Troops" (16 May 1918)
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2021.8.117
-
AWM27 231/1 - [Aerial Training:] Copy of correspondence and lists of names of cadets trained at Point Cook for the Royal Air Force (1 Aug 1939 - 1953)
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2020.8.1263
-
AWM244 AFRIC - Troopship movement cards, 1914-18 War: HMAT AFRIC (A19)
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2018.8.627
-
AWM253 AIF 498/1/693 - [Department of Defence correspondence files, multiple number series with AIF prefix, 1914-18 War] Administration and treatment of returned soldiers suffering mental disease
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2020.8.2031
-
AWM253 AIF20/5/95 - [Department of Defence correspondence files, multiple number series with AIF prefix, 1914-18 War] Appointment of Masseuse Una Davidson, May 1917
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2020.8.906
-
AWM119 154 - AIF - Malaya Operational Awards
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence Department of the Army
AIF - Malaya Operational Awards [Col J H Thyer; Lt M E Wankey; WOI A H Purdon; Lt-Col C H Kappe; Capt W J Harper; A/Cpl H C Fuhrman; Pte E S Beresford; Pte A M Magill; Col A PL Derham; Lt-Col I M Drum...AWM2020.20.68
-
AWM5 29 - AIF unit war diary precis, 1914-18 War. 28 April 1915
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2018.8.1433
-
AWM5 27 - AIF unit war diary precis, 1914-18 War. 26 April 1915
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2018.8.1186
-
AWM5 127 - AIF unit war diary precis, 1914-18 War. 3 August 1915
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2018.8.1436
-
AWM5 128 - AIF unit war diary precis, 1914-18 War. 4 August 1915
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2018.8.1468
-
AWM5 33 - AIF unit war diary precis, 1914-18 War. 2 May 1915
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2018.8.1435
-
AWM5 32 - AIF unit war diary precis, 1914-18 War. 1 May 1915
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2018.8.1434
-
AWM4 1/51/30 - [AIF war diary:] Administrative Staff, Headquarters 5th Australian Division (Admin HQ 5th Aust Div). November 1918. Includes Appendices 1-3
Digitised Collection
Maker: Bowden, Barry Department of Defence
RCDIG1012637
-
AWM4 1/25/10 - [AIF war diary:] General Staff, Headquarters, Australian and New Zealand Army Corps (GS HQ ANZAC). January 1916
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
RCDIG1009988
-
AWM4 23/80/5 - [AIF war diary:] 2nd Training Brigade - March 1918 [Includes 2nd Training Battalion, March 1918 diary]
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
RCDIG1006075
-
AWM4 22/15/38 - [AIF war diary:] 5th Australian Division Signals Company - February 1919 (and duplicate)
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
RCDIG1009596
-
AWM4 1/52/15 - [AIF war diary:] 6th Australian Division (6th Aust Div): 16th Australian Field Ambulance. March-September 1917 [see also 26/59/1]
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
RCDIG1012375
-
AWM4 1/52/2 - [AIF war diary:] 6th Australian Division (6th Aust Div): 17th Field Company, Australian Engineers. August 1917 [see also 14/35/1]
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
RCDIG1012379
-
AWM4 1/52/3 - [AIF war diary:] 6th Australian Division (6th Aust Div): 17th Field Company, Australian Engineers. September 1917 [see also 14/35/1]
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
RCDIG1012380
-
AWM4 26/59/1 - [AIF war diary:] 16th Australian Field Ambulance - March 1917 [see also 1/52/15]
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
RCDIG1015506
-
AWM4 14/35/1 - [AIF war diary:] 17th Field Company, Australian Engineers - May - October 1917 [see also 1/52/2 and 1/52/3]
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
RCDIG1011454