Filters
Filters (3 applied)
Clear All- has video : no (remove)
- related places : Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Bardia Area, Bardia (remove)
- type : Private Record (remove)
-
has image (1)
-
has sound (1)
-
Conflict (4)
-
related units (59)
- 6 Australian Division (5)
- 2/7th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 2/6th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- Royal Australian Navy (3)
- 16th Australian Infantry Brigade (2)
- 17th Australian Infantry Brigade (2)
- 2/11th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/2nd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/2nd Field Regiment (2)
- HMAS Canberra (2)
- HMAS Perth (2)
- HMAS Sydney (1935-1941) (2)
- HMAS Vampire (2)
- HMAS Vendetta (2)
- No. 45 Squadron (RAF) (2)
- Royal Australian Air Force (2)
- Training (2)
- 1 Field Censorship Company, Land Headquarters Western Australia Detachment (1)
- 11 Company Australian Army Service Corps (1)
- 17 Brigade (1)
- 2/1 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 2/1 Field Ambulance (1)
- 2/1st Field Regiment (1)
- 2/1st Machine Gun Battalion (1)
- 2/2 Casualty Clearing Station (1)
- 2/23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/3 Field Hygiene Section (1)
- 2/3rd Field Regiment (1)
- 2/45 Light Aid Detachment (1)
- 2/4th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/5 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 2nd Field Regiment (1)
- 3rd Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 6 Division Artillery Training Regiment (1)
- 6 Division Provost Company (1)
- 7 Australian Division (1)
- 7th Armoured Division (1)
- 9 Australian Division (1)
- Ammunition companies (1)
- Bartolomeo Colleoni (1)
- British Army (1)
- Citizen Military Forces (1)
- Department of the Army (1)
- Eastern Command (1)
- HMAS Adelaide (1)
- HMAS Stuart (1)
- HMAS Sydney (II) (1)
- HMAS Voyager (1)
- Headquarters Units (1)
- Italian armed forces (1)
- No. 1 Aircraft Depot (1)
- No. 1 Bombing and Gunnery School (1)
- No. 1 Operational Training Unit (1)
- No. 113 Squadron (RAF) (1)
- No. 3 Squadron (1)
- No. 5 Operational Training Unit (1)
- Provost (1)
- Royal Australian Army Service Corps (1)
- Wireless Air Gunners Schools (1)
-
maker (37)
- Long, Gavin Merrick (2)
- Andrews, Arthur John (1)
- Bell, Henry Scott (1)
- Berryman, Frank Horton (1)
- Blain, Reginald Norman (1)
- Blomfield, Cecil Richard (1)
- Condliffe, James Robert (1)
- Coussens, Albert Charles (1)
- Cunningham, Thomas Duncan (1)
- Duncan, James Maxwell (1)
- Dunkley, Harry Leslie Ewin (1)
- Falkingham, Norman James (1)
- Fountain, C L (1)
- Gambier, William John (1)
- Gardiner, Kenneth Alfred (1)
- Gillespie, James (1)
- Gorman, Francis J (1)
- Gray, Lewis (1)
- Keshan, Dorothy Ann (1)
- Lewtas, Keith Lindsay (1)
- Llewellyn, Alexander James (1)
- Margan, Alexander Albert (1)
- Marshall, Henry Charles David (1)
- Mason, Eric James (1)
- McDonald, Albert James (1)
- Murphy, Oswald Ellis Joseph (1)
- Neeman, Thomas Richard (1)
- Neil, Hugh Maxwell Paton (1)
- Pascoe, Percival Holman (1)
- Plummer, Horace Sydney "Syd" (1)
- Pye, Clemence John (1)
- Rae, John Patrick Thomson (1)
- Savige, Stanley George (1)
- Triggs, Robert (1)
- Various (1)
- Wavell, Archibald (1)
- Young, Robert Mostyn (1)
Show More
Show More
Collection
36 Results
-
Andrews, Arthur John (Able Seaman, HMAS Sydney, RAN)
Private Record
Maker: Andrews, Arthur John
Diary, with daily entries of life aboard the cruiser "Sydney", including the bombardment of Bardia and the sinking of the Italian vessel "Colleoni".PR83/162
-
Bell, Henry Scott (Craftsman, b.1919 - d.2006)
Private Record
Maker: Bell, Henry Scott
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX1467 Craftsman Henry Scott Bell, 2/2 Australian Infantry Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, Libya, 1941. Wallet 1 of 1 – Consists of...AWM2019.605.2
-
Berryman, Sir Frank Horton (Lieutenant General, b.1894 - d.1981)
Private Record
Maker: Berryman, Frank Horton
Collection relating to the military career of VX20308 Lieutenant General Frank Horton Berryman, KCVO, CB, CBE, DSO, 7 Australian Division (formerly II Corps, Land Headquarters (LHQ), 2 Australian Divi...PR84/370
-
Blain, Reginald Norman (Lieutenant, b.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Blain, Reginald Norman
Papers of NX1951 Lieutenant (Lt) Reginald Blain, 2/2 Battalion, relating to his service in the Middle East and Papua New Guinea. The collection includes letters written by Blain to a work colleague fr...PR03134
-
Blomfield, Cecil Richard (Captain-Later Colonel)
Private Record
Maker: Blomfield, Cecil Richard
Journal describes sea voyage to Middle East, establishment and running of camp in Palestine, comments on Arabs and Jews, training, air raids and treatment of casualties at Bardia.PR00189
-
Condliffe, James Robert (Private, b.1918 - d.1959)
Private Record
Maker: Condliffe, James Robert
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX41124 Private James Robert Condliffe, 2/7 Australian Infantry Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia, Middle East, Greece, Germ...PR05633
-
Coussens, Albert Charles (Leading Signaller, b.1916 - d.1986)
Private Record
Maker: Coussens, Albert Charles
Collection relating to the Second World War service of R20584 Leading Signaller Albert Charles Coussens, HMAS Stuart, Royal Australian Navy, Mediterranean Sea, 1940-1942. Wallet 1 of 1 – Consists of ...PR04235
-
Cunningham, Thomas Duncan (Major, b.1899 - d.1971)
Private Record
Maker: Cunningham, Thomas Duncan
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX9778 Major Thomas Duncan Cunningham, Australian Army Provost Corps, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia, Middle East, Greece, Ceylon, a...PR05373
-
Duncan, James Maxwell (Corporal, b.1911-d.1941)
Private Record
Maker: Duncan, James Maxwell
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX47522 Corporal James Maxwell 'Max' Duncan, 2/23 Australian Infantry Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, Libya, 1941. Wallet 1 of 1 – ...PR05433
-
Dunkley, Harry (Lieutenant Colonel, DSO, MC, 2/6th Bn, AIF, 2/7th Bn, AIF)
Private Record
Maker: Dunkley, Harry Leslie Ewin
LETTERS TO HIS SISTER DESCRIBING HIS POSTINGS, WORK AND CONCERNS AND AS A LEADER OF SOLDIERS. COVERS PERIODS IN PUCKAPUNYAL, MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA, INCLUDING BATTLE OF BARDIA, GREEK CAMPAIGN, T...PR84/035
-
Falkingham, Norman James (Private, b.1909 - d.1972)
Private Record
Maker: Falkingham, Norman James
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX7611 Private Norman James Falkingham, 2/6 Australian Infantry Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia, Middle East and Germany, ...PR05202
-
Fountain, C L (Lance Corporal, 9th Div AASC, AIF)
Private Record
Maker: Fountain, C L
LOGBOOK OF AMMUNITION ISSUED TO UNITS IN THE DERNA-BARDIA AREA, ARP DAILY RETURNS AT EL ALAMEIN, BRIEF NOTES ON THE ACTIVITY OF THE INDEPENDENT BDE AMMUNITION SECTION, AND NOMINAL ROLL OF THE MAC AND ...PR82/167
-
Gambier, William John (Corporal, b.1918 - d.1987)
Private Record
Maker: Gambier, William John
Collection relating to the service of QX16477 Corporal William J Gambier. The collection consists of copies of diaries, dated 1941-1945, written by Gambier while serving in North Africa. Gambier descr...PR04027
-
Gardiner, Kenneth Alfred (Flight Lieutenant, b.1917 - d.1987)
Private Record
Maker: Gardiner, Kenneth Alfred Long, Gavin Merrick Various
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 404291 Flight Lieutenant Kenneth Alfred Gardiner, 45 Squadron, 60 Squadron and 37 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force, Australia, Kenya, Middle ...PR03986
-
Gillespie, James (Lieutenant Colonel, Deputy Assistant Director Survey, Southern Command)
Private Record
Maker: Gillespie, James
LETTERS SENT TO DONOR BY LT COL W CREMOR CO OF THE 2/2ND FLD REGT SERVING IN PALESTINE, EGYPT, TOBRUK AND NEW GUINEA. ALSO CONTAINS COPIES OF REPORTS ON ACTION AT BARDIA AND TOBRUK AND AN OBITUARY FOR...PR83/014
-
Gorman, Francis J (Driver)
Private Record
Maker: Gorman, Francis J
EXTRACTS FROM PERSONAL DIARY FOR 1941 COVERING SERVICE IN BARDIA, TOBRUK, MERSA MATRUH, AMARIYA, PIRAEUS AND CRETE. NEWSCUTTING RE GORMAN AND HIS DIARY.PR85/250
-
Gray, Lewis (Private, b.1913 - d.1941)
Private Record
Maker: Gray, Lewis
Collection relating to the Second World War service of WX421 Private Lewis Gray, 2/11 Australian Infantry Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, Middle East, 1940-1941. Wallet 1 of 1 – Consists...PR04198
-
Keshan, Malcolm William (Sergeant, b. 1919 - d.2014)
Private Record
Maker: Keshan, Dorothy Ann
Collection relation to the Second World War service of NX11067 Sergeant Malcolm "Mac" William Keshan, 2/4th Infantry Battalion, Germany, Libya, and Australia, 1940-1945. Collection consists of lette...PR06082
-
Lewtas, Keith Lindsay (Warrant Officer Class I, b.1909 - d.1984)
Private Record
Maker: Lewtas, Keith Lindsay
Collection relating to the Second World War, British Commonwealth Occupation Force [BCOF], and Korean War service of VX5354, 3/45087 and 31997 Warrant Officer Keith Lindsay Lewtas, 1938-1964. Wallet ...PR06252
-
Llewellyn, Alexander James (Lance Corporal, b.1913 - d.1979)
Private Record
Maker: Llewellyn, Alexander James
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX4621 Lance Corporal Alexander James Llewellyn, 45 Light Aid Detachment, 1941-1943. Wallet 1 of 1 - Wallet consists of two letters written by L...PR90/112