Filters
Filters (3 applied)
Clear All- type : Private Record (remove)
- related places : Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli (remove)
- has video : no (remove)
-
has sound (1)
-
Conflict (17)
- South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War) (17)
- China, 1900-1901 (Boxer Uprising) (1)
- First World War, 1914-1918 (1033)
- Second World War, 1939-1945 (43)
- British Commonwealth Occupation Force, 1946-1952 (Japan) (1)
- Australian Colonial Forces, 1854-1900 (2)
- Period 1900-1909 (3)
- Period 1910-1919 (8)
- Period 1920-1929 (11)
- Period 1930-1939 (7)
- Period 1940-1949 (1)
- Period 1950-1959 (3)
- Period 1960-1969 (6)
- Period 1970-1979 (2)
- Period 1980-1989 (3)
- Period 1990-1999 (1)
- Army organisation period 1912-1918 (not WWI) (1)
-
related units (100)
- 2nd Australian Infantry Battalion (36)
- Australian Army Medical Corps (35)
- 3rd Australian Infantry Battalion (31)
- Signals (28)
- Turkish Army (28)
- 1st Australian Infantry Battalion (27)
- 9th Australian Infantry Battalion (25)
- 4th Australian Infantry Battalion (24)
- 13th Australian Infantry Battalion (23)
- 1st Australian Division (23)
- Medical, Dental and Nursing (23)
- 1st Australian Light Horse Regiment (22)
- 15th Australian Infantry Battalion (21)
- British Army (21)
- 23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (20)
- 8th Australian Infantry Battalion (20)
- 14th Australian Infantry Battalion (19)
- 16th Australian Infantry Battalion (19)
- 22nd Australian Infantry Battalion (19)
- 20th Australian Infantry Battalion (18)
- 5th Australian Infantry Battalion (18)
- 7th Australian Infantry Battalion (18)
- 19th Australian Infantry Battalion (16)
- 5th Australian Light Horse Regiment (16)
- 11th Australian Infantry Battalion (14)
- 18th Australian Infantry Battalion (14)
- 27th Australian Infantry Battalion (14)
- 21st Australian Infantry Battalion (13)
- 24th Australian Infantry Battalion (13)
- 3rd Australian Field Ambulance (13)
- 4th Australian Field Ambulance (13)
- 6th Australian Infantry Battalion (13)
- Transport ships (13)
- 10th Australian Infantry Battalion (12)
- 17th Australian Infantry Battalion (12)
- 26th Australian Infantry Battalion (12)
- 2nd Australian Field Artillery Brigade (12)
- 4th Australian Division (11)
- 6th Australian Light Horse Regiment (11)
- 7th Australian Light Horse Regiment (11)
- Australian Engineers (10)
- Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force (10)
- Formation Headquarters (10)
- 2nd Australian Light Horse Regiment (9)
- 4th Australian Light Horse Regiment (9)
- 51st Australian Infantry Battalion (9)
- 55th Australian Infantry Battalion (9)
- 8th Australian Light Horse Regiment (9)
- Australian Flying Corps (9)
- 10th Australian Light Horse Regiment (8)
- 3rd Australian Field Artillery Brigade (8)
- 53rd Australian Infantry Battalion (8)
- Australian Chaplains Department (8)
- New Zealand Army (8)
- Royal Navy (8)
- 1st Australian Field Ambulance (7)
- 2nd Australian Field Ambulance (7)
- 3rd Australian Light Horse Regiment (7)
- 6th Australian Field Ambulance (7)
- 9th Australian Light Horse Regiment (7)
- Artillery (7)
- Light Horse (7)
- No. 1 Australian General Hospital (7)
- 12th Australian Infantry Battalion (6)
- 1st Field Company, Australian Engineers (6)
- 1st Royal Australian Naval Bridging Train (6)
- 3rd Field Company, Australian Engineers (6)
- 45th Australian Infantry Battalion (6)
- Australian Army Nursing Service (6)
- British Indian Army (6)
- HMAS Sydney (6)
- No. 3 Australian General Hospital (6)
- Royal Australian Artillery (6)
- 12th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (5)
- 12th Australian Light Horse Regiment (5)
- 1st Australian Light Horse Brigade (5)
- 28th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 2nd Australian Division (5)
- 2nd Australian Infantry Brigade (5)
- 2nd Australian Pioneer Battalion (5)
- 3rd Australian Light Horse Brigade (5)
- 48th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 4th Australian Infantry Brigade (5)
- 50th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 5th Australian Division (5)
- 5th Field Company, Australian Engineers (5)
- No. 2 Australian General Hospital (5)
- Officer cadet training units (5)
- Returned Services League (5)
- 10th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (4)
- 13th Australian Field Ambulance (4)
- 1st Australian Machine Gun Battalion (4)
- 2nd Field Company, Australian Engineers (4)
- 3rd Australian Infantry Brigade (4)
- 52nd Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 54th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 57th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 5th Australian Pioneer Battalion (4)
- American Expeditionary Forces (WW1) (4)
- Australian and New Zealand Army Corps (ANZAC) (4)
-
maker (100)
- Various (26)
- Unknown (11)
- Birdwood, William Riddell (9)
- Gellibrand, John (4)
- Merrington, Ernest Northcroft (4)
- Bean, Charles Edwin Woodrow (C E W) (3)
- Commonwealth of Australia (3)
- Elliott, Harold Edward 'Pompey' (3)
- Lawrence, Cyril Oscar (3)
- Littler, Charles Augustus (3)
- Antill, John Macquarie (2)
- Beeston, Joseph Lievesley (2)
- Billings, Hubert (Bert) Douglas (2)
- Braund, George Frederick (2)
- Campbell, James (2)
- Carter, Herbert Gordon (2)
- Chapman, John Joseph (2)
- Creedon, Daniel Bartholomew (2)
- Croft, John Hector (2)
- Darnell, Aubrey Hugh (2)
- Dewey, Sidney Charles (2)
- Fitzgerald, Richard Francis (2)
- Fox, Stanley J (2)
- Gaffney, Peter (2)
- Gammage, John Kingsley (2)
- Gaynor, Edward John (2)
- Gillison, Andrew (2)
- Godley, Alexander John (2)
- Guppy, Alfred Leslie (2)
- Hearder, Dixon (2)
- Higgins, Mervyn Bournes (2)
- Hobbs, Joseph John Talbot (2)
- Hollis, Norman Silvester (2)
- Howell-Price, Owen Glendower (2)
- Hutton, Arthur Sydney (2)
- Imlay, Alexander Peter (2)
- Laslett, George Samson (2)
- Livingstone, Charles Henry (2)
- Luke, Percival Hopetown (2)
- Mackay, Murdoch Nish (2)
- Marks, Alexander Hammett (2)
- Martin, James Charles (2)
- McCrae, Geoffrey Gordon (2)
- McInnis, Ronald Alison (2)
- McKenzie, William (2)
- McKern, Howard Taylor (2)
- McLarty, Hector Roy (2)
- Murphy, George Francis (2)
- Neal, Frederick William (2)
- Neaves, Henry Herbert (2)
- Owen, Robert Haylock (2)
- Pinder, Edward W (2)
- Reddoch, Frances Hope Logie (2)
- Redford, Thomas Harold (2)
- Ryrie, Granville de Laune (2)
- Searcy, John William (2)
- Spurge, Cyril Herman (2)
- Stewart, James Campbell (2)
- Survey Department (2)
- Thirkell, George Lancelot A (2)
- War Office (2)
- Watson, Stanley Holm (2)
- Youdale, Alfred Clarence (2)
- Youdale, Roy Harold (2)
- (surname unknown), Bill (1)
- AFSA Paris (1)
- Abbott, Harold Henry (1)
- Adams, Alfred Sunderland (1)
- Adams, Arthur James (1)
- Adams, Ralph Harley (1)
- Adcock, Harold Handley (1)
- Addison, Wilfred Emmott (1)
- Adlard, Charles "Chas" (1)
- Adlard, John Evan (1)
- Affleck, Herbert Alexander (1)
- Ahern, Timothy Patrick (1)
- Aitken, James Murray (1)
- Aitken, W (1)
- Alabaster, William (1)
- Alchin, Horace (1)
- Alcock, Henry Thomas Clive (1)
- Alderdice, Arthur Gladstone (1)
- Alexander, David Gibson (1)
- Allardyce, George Gilmour (1)
- Allen, Wallace W (1)
- Alwyne, Charles (1)
- Anderson, David John (1)
- Anderson, Donald James Carey (1)
- Anderson, Keith Stirling (1)
- Anderson, Kenneth Henry (1)
- Anderson, Neville Otho Cockburn (1)
- Andrews, Alan Malcolm (1)
- Andrews, Lancelot W (1)
- Angus, John Collingwood (1)
- Anonymous (1)
- Antill, Robert Edmund (1)
- Aram, John Thomas Hamilton (1)
- Arden, John Phillip Humphrey 'Jack' (1)
- Argyle, Douglas Roy (1)
- Argyle, Stanley Seymour (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
1044 Results
-
Bowen, George L (Private, 5th Aust Fld Amb)
Private Record
Maker: Bowen, George Lloyd
LETTERS HOME. FEW SIGNIFICANT DETAILS. COVERS TRAINING IN EGYPT, SERVICE ON GALLIPOLI AND HOSPITALIZATION IN EGYPT. BRIEF RESUME OF SERVICE FROM DEPARTURE FROM AUSTRALIA TO REPATRIATION TO AUSTRALIA I...2DRL/0788
-
Bowen, Rowland Griffiths (Commander, OBE K St J, AN&MEF and RAN)
Private Record
Maker: Bowen, Rowland Griffiths
NAVAL SIGNAL RE Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force (AN&MEF) LANDING ON NEW BRITAIN. PROCLAMATION RE OCCUPATION OF NEW BRITAIN. REPORT RE LANDING, DEATH OF CAPT POCKLEY AND WOUNDING OF B...3DRL/7734
-
Bracegirdle, Leighton Seymour (Rear Admiral, b.1881 - d.1970)
Private Record
Maker: Bracegirdle, Leighton Seymour
Collection relating to the Boxer Uprising and First World War service of Commander (later Rear Admiral Sir) Leighton Seymour Bracegirdle (formerly Midshipman, New South Wales Naval Contingent), 1 Roya...3DRL/6218
-
Bracher, Albert Victor (Sergeant. b.1887 - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Bracher, Albert Victor
Collection relating to service of 38 Sergeant Albert Victor Bracher MM, 25 Battalion, Gallipoli, 1915. Collection consists of three short extracts from letters written from Gallipoli to family in Eng...1DRL/0143
-
Bradley, Allan W (Sergeant, 22nd Bn)
Private Record
Maker: Bradley, Allan W
LETTERS HOME FROM EGYPT, GALLIPOLI AND FRANCE. TELEGRAM REPORTING BRADLEY MISSING IN ACTION. QUITE DETAILED, EXTENSIVE COLLECTION3DRL/3418
-
Brand, Charles Henry, CB, CMG, CVO, DSO, (Major General, b.1873 - d.1961)
Private Record
Maker: Brand, Charles Henry
BIOGRAPHICAL NOTES. NOTES ON BRAND. LECTURES ON MECHANIZATION, STRATEGIC INTER RELATIONSHIP OF THE 3 FORCES, AND MILITARY OPERATIONS IN FRANCE AND BELGIUM. NOTES ON LEADERSHIP AND DISCIPLINE, THE GALL...3DRL/2750
-
Braund, George Frederick (Colonel, VD, 2nd Bn, AIF b.1866 - d.1915)
Private Record
Maker: Braund, George Frederick
MESSAGES FROM BRAUND ON WALKER'S RIDGE, GALLIPOLI TO GENERAL OFFICER COMMANDING REPORTS THAT HE NEEDS REINFORCEMENTS, PICKS, SHOVELS AND WATER. PHOTOGRAPHIC NEGATIVES OF MESSAGES.EXDOC051
-
Braund, George Frederick (Lieutenant Colonel, VD, 2nd Bn, AIF b.1866 - d.1915)
Private Record
Maker: Braund, George Frederick
LETTER OF CONDOLENCE SENT TO MISS BRAUND FOLLOWING THE LOSS OF HER BROTHER AT GALLIPOLI IN EARLY MAY 1915. THE LETTER RECORDS THE SURPRISE AND ANGUISH AT THE NEWS OF THE CASUALTIES SUFFERED AT THE LAN...PR89/158
-
Brayne, Cyril Turner (Private b.1896 - d.1974)
Private Record
Maker: Brayne, Cyril Turner
Diaries written during 1915-1916 and 1918-1919 by 177 Private Cyril T Brayne of 2 Pioneer Battalion and 19 Battalion, AIF, who served on Gallipoli from August to December 1915 during the First World W...PR03135
-
Brazier, Noel Murray (Lieutenant Colonel, b.1866 - d.1947)
Private Record
Maker: Brazier, Noel Murray
Collection relating to the First World War service of Lieutenant Colonel Noel Murray Brazier, 10 Light Horse Regiment, Gallipoli and Palestine, 1914-1916. Collection includes diaries and corresponden...1DRL/0147
-
Brentnall, Walter Harold (Private); Fish, Charles Vivian (Private); Fish, George Melrose (Lance Sergeant)
Private Record
Maker: Brentnall, Walter Harold Fish, Charles Vivian Fish, George Melrose Various
Collection of personal and official records of three soldiers; 56 Private Harold W Brentnall and brothers 3753 Private Charles Vivian Fish and 99 Staff Sergeant George Melrose Fish, who all served in ...PR03140
-
Brew, Thomas (Lieutenant, DCM, 2nd Bn b.? - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Brew, Thomas
DETAILED ACCOUNT OF SERVICE ON GALLIPOLI AND IN FRANCE. DAILY DIARY ENTRIES GIVING INFORMATION ON MOVEMENTS, ENGAGEMENTS AND ROUTINE DUTIES. TYPESCRIPT AND HANDWRITTEN COPIES. LETTERS ABOUT AWARDING O...2DRL/0140
-
Bridges, William Throsby, Sir, KCB, CMG (Major General, b.1861 - d.1915)
Private Record
Maker: Bridges, William Throsby
Collection relating to the First World War service of Major General Sir William Throsby Bridges KCB CMG. Collection consists of a 1915 diary (and transcript) kept by Bridges while on Gallipoli. The ...2DRL/0469
-
Briggs, Henry Francis (Lieutenant, b.1891 - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Briggs, Henry Francis
Collection relating to service of Lieutenant Henry Francis Briggs, 14 Machine Gun Company, Egypt, Gallipoli and France, 1915-1916. Collection includes extracts from letters sent home to family in Eng...1DRL/0152
-
Brind, Eric Thomas (Major, b.1884 - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Brind, Eric Thomas
Collection relating to service of Major Eric Thomas Brind, 23 Battalion, Egypt, Gallipoli and France, 1915-1916. Collection includes copies of diary for 1916 and copies of letters to family in Austra...1DRL/0153
-
Brisco, George Herbert Hampton (Lance Corporal, b.1895 - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Brisco, George Herbert Hampton
Collection relating to service of 1200 Lance Corporal George Herbert Hampton Brisco, 28 Battalion, Blackboy Hill, WA and Gallipoli, 1914-1915. Collection consists of a copy of narrative of service. ...1DRL/0154
-
Broadley, James (Private, 2nd Bn, AIF b.1892)
Private Record
Maker: Broadley, James
LETTER WRITTEN BY BROADLEY TO HIS PARENTS ON THREE SCRAPS OF CARDBOARD WHEN SERVING AT GALLIPOLI. HE COMMENTS ON LACK OF SUITABLE WRITING PAPERPR90/063
-
Broome, Stanley (Private, b.c.1890 - d.?)
Private Record
Maker: Broome, Stanley
Related to the First World War service of 280 Private Stanley Broome, 12th Australian Light Horse Regiment. Collection consists of a photocopy of a bound typescript of letters written by Pte Broome. ...PR91/053
-
Brown, E A (Driver, b.1887)
Private Record
Maker: Brown, Edwin Albert Ernest
Collection relating to No 48 Driver E A Brown, 1st ALH Regiment and 1st Signal Squadron, WW1. Collections consists of two diaries with regular entries covering training in Egypt and service on Gallip...2DRL/1285
-
Brownell, Raymond James (Air Commodore, b.1894 - d.1974),CBE, MC, MM
Private Record
Maker: Brownell, Raymond James
DIARIES AND FLYING LOGBOOKS RELATED TO EXPERIENCES AT MENA CAMP AND GALLIPOLI, MOVEMENT TO FRANCE INCLUDING THE BATTLES AT FLEURBAIX AND POZIERES, AWARD OF THE MM AND MC, FLIGHT TRAINING AND POSTING T...PR83/231