Filters
Filters (2 applied)
Clear All- type : Private Record (remove)
- related places : Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Adelaide (remove)
-
has image (1)
-
has sound (1)
-
has video (1)
-
Conflict (13)
- South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War) (1)
- China, 1900-1901 (Boxer Uprising) (1)
- First World War, 1914-1918 (13)
- Second World War, 1939-1945 (47)
- British Commonwealth Occupation Force, 1946-1952 (Japan) (1)
- Vietnam, 1962-1975 (1)
- Period 1910-1919 (1)
- Period 1920-1929 (2)
- Period 1930-1939 (2)
- Period 1940-1949 (2)
- Period 1950-1959 (1)
- Period 1980-1989 (1)
- Army organisation period 1948-1952 (1)
-
related units (78)
- Royal Australian Air Force (7)
- Citizen Military Forces (4)
- Royal Australian Navy (3)
- HMAS Perth (2)
- Royal Air Force (2)
- 1 Base Depot Medical Stores Middle East (1)
- 1 Field Censorship Company, Land Headquarters Western Australia Detachment (1)
- 101 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 10th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 110 Casualty Clearing Station (1)
- 11th Australian Field Ambulance (1)
- 1st Australian Wireless Signal Squadron (1)
- 1st Survey Regiment (1)
- 2/1 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 2/1 Australian Hospital Ship Manunda (1)
- 2/11th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/19th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/1st Machine Gun Battalion (1)
- 2/21st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/27th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/3 Casualty Clearing Station (1)
- 2/33rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/3rd Field Regiment (1)
- 2/3rd Independent Company (1)
- 2/43rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/4th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/5 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 2/6 Field Ambulance (1)
- 2nd Australian Division Signals Company (1)
- 2nd Australian Tunnelling Company (1)
- 2nd Field Regiment (1)
- 42 Battalion (1)
- 43rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 6 Australian Division (1)
- 7 Australian Division (1)
- 70 Search Light Battery (1)
- 8 Australian Division (1)
- 8th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- Anti aircraft units (1)
- Australian Army Chaplains Department (1)
- Australian Army Medical Corps (1)
- British Army (1)
- Canadian Army (1)
- Darwin Fortress (1)
- Empire Air Training Scheme (1)
- Flights (1)
- General transport companies (1)
- HMAS Canberra (1)
- HMAS Castlemaine (1)
- HMAS Encounter (1)
- HMAS Hawkesbury (1)
- HMAS Hobart (1)
- HMAS Ipswich (1942-1946) (1)
- HMAS Swan (1)
- HMAS Yarra (1)
- HMCS Protector (1)
- Land Headquarters (1)
- Milne Bay (1)
- Motor ambulance convoys (1)
- No. 1 Squadron, Australian Flying Corps (1)
- No. 100 Squadron (1)
- No. 15 Squadron (RAF) (1)
- No. 2 Air Navigation School (1)
- No. 2 Air Observers School (1)
- No. 2 Bombing and Gunnery School (1)
- No. 4 Initial Training School (1)
- No. 5 Airfield Construction Squadron (1)
- No. 6 Service Flying Training Schools (1)
- No. 7 Operational Training Unit (1)
- No. 8 Squadron (1)
- Northern Territory Force (1)
- Officer cadet training units (1)
- RAF Bomber Command (1)
- Radio Tokyo (1)
- South Australian Military Forces (1)
- Training (1)
- Wireless Air Gunners Schools (1)
- Women's Royal Australian Army Corps (1)
-
maker (70)
- Australian Military Forces (3)
- Commonwealth of Australia (3)
- Various (3)
- Adelaide Advertiser (1)
- Allan, Fergus Alister (1)
- Barber, Ronald (1)
- Bence, Leonard Pendrell (1)
- Berry, Margaret Maude (1)
- Birney, James (1)
- Blake, William Ernest (1)
- Brown, Rex Raymond (1)
- Buckingham Palace (1)
- Byth, Verity (1)
- Cadd, Kenneth Francis (1)
- Childs, Norman L (1)
- Clark-Robinson, Hettie L (1)
- Coley, Frederick Charles Theodor (1)
- Collerson, John (1)
- Collerson, Roy John Wilmot (1)
- Cooper, James Duncan (1)
- Cornish, Keith Stanton (1)
- Davis, Irvine Leslie (1)
- Day, Stephen Victor Burt (1)
- Department Of The Navy (1)
- Du Rieu, Kenneth Percival (1)
- Dyker, Bruce Sydney (1)
- Edwards, Clive Eric (1)
- Fasci Italiani All'Estero (1)
- Fenton, Maurice E (1)
- Fleming, Edward Lloyd (1)
- Freebairn, Betty (1)
- Gain, Alfred Cecil (1)
- Gee, Harry Alfred (1)
- Goodchild, John 'Jack' (1)
- Greene, Nancy Marion (1)
- Greene, Phillip McGill (1)
- Holder, John Gordon (1)
- Jones, Charles Edward Francis 'Frank' (1)
- Knight, Jack Blyth (1)
- Lawler, Graham (1)
- Lovegrove, John Howard (1)
- Lynch, Audrey (1)
- Makings, Clement (1)
- McClymont, John Neville (1)
- Murphy, Raymond Ambrose (1)
- Noack, Wal (1)
- North, Charles Vincent Rice (1)
- Orton, Alfred George (1)
- Parker, Gilbert Alexander (1)
- Patrick, Thomas Buchanan Campbell (1)
- Plummer, Horace Sydney "Syd" (1)
- Porta, Cesare (1)
- Porta, Marcello (1)
- Robinson, John Victor James (1)
- Rowe, Gwen 'Skipper' (1)
- Royal Australian Air Force (1)
- Royal Australian Navy (1)
- Sabel, Margarethe (1)
- Sanders, William Charles (1)
- Shelton, Harold (1)
- Smith, Lloyd Hamilton (1)
- Smith, Ross Macpherson (1)
- South Australian Government (1)
- Stevens, Clifford Davies (1)
- Thomson, Clarice 'Gomer' (1)
- Tiver, Stanley James (1)
- Turner, John Denzil Etoile (1)
- Unknown (1)
- Whyte, Thomas Anderson (1)
- Yeomans, Reginald Leslie (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
61 Results
-
Allan, Fergus Alister (Pilot Officer, b.1917 - d.1942)
Private Record
Maker: Allan, Fergus Alister
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 401265 Pilot Officer Fergus Alister Allan, 70 Operational Training Unit, Royal Australian Air Force, Australia, Egypt and Kenya, 1941-1943. Wall...AWM2019.1052.1
-
Allen, Joseph Henry (Staff Sergeant, b.1900 – d.1983)
Private Record
Maker: Australian Military Forces
Collection relating to the First World War and Second World War service of 62512 (S47558) Staff Sergeant Henry Joseph Allen, 5 General Service Reinforcements and 4 Australian Line of Communication Sig...PR03629
-
Andrews, Harold Wake (Corporal, b.1907 - d.1979)
Private Record
Maker: Royal Australian Air Force
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 28055 Corporal Harold Wake Andrews, 7 Royal Australian Air Force Hospital, Royal Australian Air Force, Australia, 1944-1945. Wallet 1 of 1 – Con...PR05858
-
Barber, Ronald (Signalman, b.1913 - d.1993)
Private Record
Maker: Barber, Ronald
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX31137 Signalman Ronald Barber, 2/4 Australian Infantry Battalion and 2/11 Australian Infantry Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, Aust...PR05339
-
Bence, Leonard Pendrell (Flying Officer, b.1923)
Private Record
Maker: Bence, Leonard Pendrell Commonwealth of Australia
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 422915 Sergeant Leonard Pendrell Bence, No. 106 Squadron, Australia and the United Kingdom, 1942-1945. Collection consists of one regulation is...AWM2016.333.1
-
Berry, Margaret Maude (Lieutenant Colonel, b.1906 - d.?)
Private Record
Maker: Berry, Margaret Maude
Collection of personal records, including diaries, photo albums, certificates and reports relating to the Australian and British Women's Army, 1942 - 1946.PR01461
-
Birney, James (Gunner, b.1909 - d.1994)
Private Record
Maker: Birney, James
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX57685 Gunner James Birney, 2/1 Survey Regiment, Second Australian Imperial Force, the Middle East, at sea, and Australia, 1941-1943. Wallet 1 ...PR04221
-
Blake, William Ernest (Driver, b.1908)
Private Record
Maker: Blake, William Ernest
Mixed collection of papers relating to Driver Blake's service with 1st Australian Motor Ambulance Convoy. The collection consists of his record of service book, 2 army driving licences, train ticket, ...PR00380
-
Brown, Rex Raymond (Bombardier, b.1923 – d.1998)
Private Record
Maker: Brown, Rex Raymond
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX114017 (N240974) Bombardier Rex Raymond Brown, 70 Mobile Search Light Battery, Royal Australian Artillery, Australia, 1943-1944. This collecti...PR06370
-
Cadd, Kenneth Francis (Sergeant, b.1921 - d.1942)
Private Record
Maker: Cadd, Kenneth Francis
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 415114 Sergeant Kenneth Francis Cadd, Royal Australian Air Force, Australia, New Zealand and the United Kingdom, 1942. Wallet 1 of 1 – Consists ...PR05643
-
Childs, Norman L (Civilian)
Private Record
Maker: Childs, Norman L
Diary (14 pages) written 20 January 1946 by Norman L Childs who served with RAF Transport Command in Australia during Second World War, describing his final flight from Adelaide base in Australia to ...PR03072
-
CLARK-ROBINSON, Hettie L.
Private Record
Maker: Clark-Robinson, Hettie L
South Australian South African War Graves Fund correspondence concerning the erection of headstones for graves of soldiers of the South Australian contingents killed in the Boer War; includes plans an...3DRL/2535
-
Coley, Frederick Charles Theodor (Private, b.1913 - d.2003)
Private Record
Maker: Coley, Frederick Charles Theodor Lawler, Graham
Collection relating to the Second World War service of SX798 Private Frederick Charles Theodor Coley, 2/10 Australian Infantry Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia, United Kingdom, M...PR04604
-
Collerson, Roy John Wilmot (Sergeant, b.1906 - d.1986)
Private Record
Maker: Collerson, John Collerson, Roy John Wilmot
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX18788 Sergeant Roy John Wilmot Collerson, 2/5 Australian General Hospital and 1 Australian Base Department Medical Stores, Second Australian Im...PR05538
-
Cooper, James Duncan (Able Seaman, b.1907 - d.1978)
Private Record
Maker: Cooper, James Duncan
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 18905 Able Seaman James Duncan Cooper, HMAS Perth, Australia and at sea, 1940-1941. Wallet 1 of 1 - Contains a bound black and white photocopied...3DRL/6478
-
Cornish, Keith Stanton (Private, b.1916 - d.2007)
Private Record
Maker: Cornish, Keith Stanton
Collection relating to the Second World War service of S36257 Private Keith Stanton Cornish, 110 Casualty Clearing Station, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia and New Guinea, 1942-1943. Wall...PR06286
-
Davis, Irvine Leslie (Leading Aircraftman, b.1924 - d.1977)
Private Record
Maker: Davis, Irvine Leslie
Collection relating to the Second World War and British Commonwealth Occupational Force (BCOF) service of 71625 Leading Aircraftman Irvine Leslie Davis, 7 Operational Training Unit, No. 8 Squadron, No...PR05481
-
Day, Stephen Victor Burt (Lieutenant, b.1918 - d.2005)
Private Record
Maker: Day, Stephen Victor Burt
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 227042 Lieutenant Stephen Victor Burt Day, Headquarters South-West Pacific Area, British Army, Netherlands East Indies, Borneo and England, 1942-...PR03493
-
Du Rieu, Kenneth Percival (Lieutenant, b.1893 - d.1980)
Private Record
Maker: Du Rieu, Kenneth Percival
Papers including certificates and testimonials of Lieutenant Kenneth Percival Du Rieu who enlisted with the AIF during the First World War. He was Second in Command of A Company in Gawler War Service ...PR01683
-
Dyker, Bruce Sydney (Telegraphist, b.1920 - d.2007)
Private Record
Maker: Byth, Verity Dyker, Bruce Sydney
Collection relating to the Second World War service of PM/V98 Telegraphist Bruce Stanley Dyker, HMAS Castlemaine and HMAS Swan, Royal Australian Navy, Australia, New Guinea and the Netherlands East In...AWM2017.487.1