Honours and Awards
Filters
Browse First World War Recommendation files
Browse Recommendation index: Second World War, Korean War and Malayan Emergency
Filters (1 applied)
Clear All-
award authority (1)
-
Brown, Thomas Frederick
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Brown, William John
Unit
2nd Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Brownell, Herbert Percival
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Bruggy, Stephen
Unit
2nd Australian DivisionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Brumfield, Ivan Rupert Wilson
Service Number: 2507
Unit
1st Battalion, Royal Australian RegimentConflict
Vietnam, 1962-1975Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Bruxner, Michael Frederick
Unit
6th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Buchanan, Alfred Edgar
Unit
HMAS AruntaConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Buchanan, Herbert James
Unit
HMS ValentineConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Buckham, Bruce Alexander
Service Number: 420437
Unit
No. 463 SquadronConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Bullen, Arthur Beecher
Service Number: 23815
Unit
NZConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Bundock, Harry Charles
Unit
36th Australian Heavy Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Burdus, Stanley George
Unit
20th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Burgess, William Livingstone H
Unit
9th Australian Field Artillery BatteryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Burke, Francis Joseph
Unit
33rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Burrett, Athol Frederick
Unit
3rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Burrows, Frederick Alexander
Service Number: NX383
Unit
2/13th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Burston, Samuel Roy
Unit
11th Australian Field AmbulanceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Butler, Arthur Graham
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Butler, Charles Philip
Unit
43rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Butler, David Matheson
Service Number: 57006
Unit
6th Battalion, Royal Australian RegimentConflict
Vietnam, 1962-1975Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Butler, Harry Nairn
Unit
3rd Australian Field AmbulanceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Butler, Walter
Unit
New South Wales Imperial BushmenConflict
South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War)Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Buttrose, Alfred William
Service Number: SX1434
Unit
2/33rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Byrne, George Cumming
Unit
2nd Australian Sanitary SectionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Byrne, Herbert Richard
Unit
Royal Australian ArtilleryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Caddy, Hector Osman
Unit
13th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Cade, David Duncan
Unit
13th Australian Field AmbulanceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Caldwell, Clive Robertson
Service Number: 402107
Unit
No. 1 WingConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Caldwell, William Blythe
Service Number: NX92
Unit
14/32th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Callaghan, Cecil Arthur
Unit
2nd Australian Field Artillery BatteryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Callaway, Arthur Henry
Unit
HMT Lady ShirleyConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Callinan, Bernard James
Service Number: VX50081
Unit
26th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Cameron, Allan Gordon
Service Number: VX44906
Unit
30th Australian Infantry BrigadeConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Cameron, Donald
Unit
12th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Cameron, Donald Charles
Unit
5th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Cameron, Henry Gervais Lovett
Unit
56th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Cameron, Richard William
Service Number: QX6262
Unit
2/2nd Machine Gun BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Campbell, Alexander George
Unit
8th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Campbell, Allan Gordon
Unit
HMAS VendettaConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Campbell, Archie Eric Gordon
Unit
14th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Campbell, Eric
Unit
46th Australian Field Artillery BatteryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Campbell, Ian Ross
Service Number: VX21
Unit
16th Australian Infantry BrigadeConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Campbell, John Charles
Unit
7th Australian Field AmbulanceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Campbell, Ronald Douglas
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Cannan, James Harold
Unit
11th Australian Infantry BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Cape, Charles Scarvell
Unit
New South Wales Citizen BushmenConflict
South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War)Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Cape, Timothy Frederick
Service Number: VX74788
Unit
Advanced Land HeadquartersConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Carington, Rupert Clement George
Unit
3rd New South Wales Imperial BushmenConflict
South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War)Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Carr, Reginald Blakeney
Unit
13th Field Company, Australian EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Carter, Archibald Arthur Cameron
Service Number: VX13696
Unit
2/12th Field RegimentConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Carter, Gordon Senior
Service Number: VB336939
Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Carter, Herbert Gordon
Unit
5th Australian Pioneer BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Casey, Richard Gavin Gardiner
Unit
8th Australian Infantry BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Cave, Mylles Wysmarus
Unit
1st Australian Light Horse Field AmbulanceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Chalmers, Frederick Royden
Unit
27th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Chambers, Roy William
Unit
11th Australian Field AmbulanceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Champion De Crespigny, Constantine Trent
Unit
No. 1 Australian General HospitalConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Chanter, John Courtenay
Unit
4th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Chapman, Clement Lorne
Unit
5th Australian Field AmbulanceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Chapman, John Austin
Unit
30th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Charlesworth, Noel Russell
Service Number: 235007
Unit
2nd Battalion, Royal Australian RegimentConflict
Vietnam, 1962-1975Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Cheeseman, William Joseph Robert
Unit
53rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Chester, Francis George Leach
Service Number: VB255581
Unit
Z Special UnitConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Chilton, Frederick Oliver
Service Number: NX231
Unit
2/2nd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Chisholm, Alexander
Unit
2nd Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Christie, Herbert Bertram
Unit
New South Wales Citizen BushmenConflict
South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War)Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Christie, Robert
Unit
51st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Christie, William Templeton
Service Number: 63779
Unit
No. 7 Squadron (RAF)Conflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Church, John Murray
Service Number: 57005
Unit
2nd Battalion, Royal Australian RegimentConflict
Vietnam, 1962-1975Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Churchus, Walter
Unit
29th Australian Field Artillery BatteryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Clark, James Purcell
Unit
44th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Clark, James William
Unit
30th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Clarke, Lancelot Fox
Unit
Victorian Imperial BushmenConflict
South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War)Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Clayton, Arthur Ross
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Clerke, James Martyn
Unit
3rd Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Clifford, Ernest Stanley
Unit
5th WAMI (Brit Army)Conflict
South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War)Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Clowes, Cyril Albert
Unit
Royal Australian ArtilleryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Clowes, Norman
Unit
Royal Australian ArtilleryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Cobby, Arthur Henry
Unit
No. 4 Squadron, Australian Flying CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Cockerill, Albert John
Service Number: 424372
Unit
No. 462 SquadronConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Cohen, Harold Edward
Unit
Royal Australian ArtilleryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Cole, Adrian Trevor
Unit
Royal Australian Air ForceConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Cole, George Edwards
Unit
13th Australian Field AmbulanceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Collett, Herbert Brayley
Unit
28th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Collins, Angus Edward
Unit
3rd SABConflict
South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War)Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Collins, Archibald John
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Collins, William Henry
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Colquhoun, William Jarvie
Unit
SSO (Vic)Conflict
South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War)Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Colvin, George Edward
Service Number: NX12217
Unit
2/13th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Connell, Hugh John
Unit
35th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Connelly, Eric Winfield
Unit
10th Australian Infantry BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Conrick, Horatio Victor Patrick
Unit
7th Australian Field AmbulanceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Cook, Francis William
Service Number: SX1225
Unit
2/10th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Cooper, Vivian Stewart
Unit
26th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Corlette, James Montague Christian
Unit
2nd Australian Divisional EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Cornish, Cyril Richard
Unit
44th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Corrigan, John Joseph
Unit
15th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Costello, Edward
Unit
11th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Cotton, Thomas Richard Worgan
Service Number: WX299
Unit
2/33rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
Second World War, 1939-1945Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order