Honours and Awards
Filters
Browse First World War Recommendation files
Browse Recommendation index: Second World War, Korean War and Malayan Emergency
Filters (3 applied)
Clear All- honour award : Awards and medals|French awards and medals|French Croix de Guerre (remove)
- Conflict : First World War, 1914-1918 (remove)
- related units : Australian Imperial Force (remove)
-
Anderson, James
Unit
32nd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Appleton, Frederick William
Unit
14th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Archibald, John Arnold
Unit
11th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Arnott, Bruce Hardy
Unit
52nd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Aurousseau, Marcel
Unit
51st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Barber, George Walter
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Bawden, William Gilbert Harvey
Service Number: 318
Unit
44th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Berry, Harold Leonard James
Service Number: 41
Unit
32nd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Black, Percy Charles Harbert
Unit
16th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Blamey, Thomas Albert
Unit
Australian CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Boatwright, James John
Service Number: 7346
Unit
1st Army Troops Company, Australian EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Boccard, Charles
Unit
13th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Boccard, Charles
Unit
13th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Boland, Harold
Service Number: 2278
Unit
39th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Borneman, Albert
Unit
5th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Borwick, Thomas Faulkiner
Unit
6th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Brown, Alfred George
Unit
6th Australian Infantry BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Brown, Arthur Balfour Douglas
Unit
Australian Army Provost CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Burnell, John Gurner
Unit
2nd Field Company, Australian EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Caddy, Hector Osman
Unit
13th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Cain, Joseph
Service Number: 1898
Unit
K Corps Sig CoConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Cain, Martin Joseph
Service Number: 10231
Unit
10th Field Company, Australian EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Campbell, Archie Eric Gordon
Unit
1st Australian Camel BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Campbell, Leslie Gordon
Unit
6th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Campbell, Ronald Douglas
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Caughey, Alexander Rossiter
Unit
6th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Chaffey, Ernest Alfred
Service Number: 278
Unit
2nd Australian Machine Gun BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Chauvel, Sir Harry
Unit
Desert Mounted CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Cleland, William Lander
Unit
3rd Australian Pioneer BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Clowes, Norman
Unit
5th Australian Divisional ArtilleryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Collery, James Michael
Service Number: 4388
Unit
24th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Comyns, Jonathan Carr
Service Number: 74
Unit
2nd Australian Field AmbulanceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Cornish, Walter Gordon
Unit
10th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Coyte, Frank Harry
Service Number: 2122
Unit
47th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Crisp, Alan Percy
Unit
3rd Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Croese, Charles
Service Number: 2379
Unit
19th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Curran, John Joseph
Service Number: 1959
Unit
35th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Currie, Patrick
Unit
28th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Cuthbert, Noel Millar
Unit
5th Army HQ (2nd Bn)Conflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Davis, Algernon Wiseman
Unit
13th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Delaney, William
Service Number: 1317
Unit
3rd Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Derham, Francis Plumley
Unit
14th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Devine, William
Unit
Australian Chaplains DepartmentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Drayton, Frederick
Unit
31st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Dunstan, John Sickler
Service Number: 2162
Unit
Topo SecConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Elliott, Gilbert Charles Edward
Unit
Royal EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Elliott, Harold Edward
Unit
15th Australian Infantry BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Elliott, Hugh
Service Number: 362
Unit
2nd Australian Pioneer BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre -
Ellis, John
Service Number: 2029
Unit
42nd Australian Field Artillery BatteryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: French Croix de Guerre