Honours and Awards
Filters
Browse First World War Recommendation files
Browse Recommendation index: Second World War, Korean War and Malayan Emergency
Filters (2 applied)
Clear All- honour award : Awards and medals|British/Australian gallantry awards|Distinguished Service Order (remove)
- Conflict : First World War, 1914-1918 (remove)
-
Ferres, Harold Dunstan Gordon
Unit
58th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Fethers, Wilfred Kent
Unit
24th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Fetherstonhaugh, Cuthbert Murchison
Unit
12th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Fewtrell, Albert Cecil
Unit
4th Australian Pioneer BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Ffrench, William Reginald Rogers
Unit
21st Australian Machine Gun CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Fitzgerald, Richard Francis
Unit
20th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Fletcher, James Lionel
Unit
25th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Forbes, Frederick William Dempster
Unit
21st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Ford, Hubert Cedric
Unit
45th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Fortescue, Charles
Unit
49th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Foss, Cecil Maitland
Unit
28th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Foster, William James
Unit
StaffConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Francis, Frederick Howard
Unit
1st Australian Divisional TrainConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Franklin, Reginald Norris
Unit
2nd Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Fraser, John Edward
Unit
4th Australian Division Signals CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Fraser, William Angus
Unit
3rd Australian Light Horse Field AmbulanceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Fraser, William Arthur
Unit
41st Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Freeman, Neil McKenzie
Unit
58th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Fry, Henry Kenneth
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Fuller, Colin Dunmore
Unit
6th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Furber, Rupert Iggulden
Unit
4th Australian Field AmbulanceConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Gatliff, Vivian Harold
Unit
13th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Gee, Richard Stewart
Unit
3rd Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Gellibrand, John
Unit
StaffConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Giblin, Lyndhurst Falkiner
Unit
40th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Giles, Felix Gordon
Unit
10th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Glasgow, Robert
Unit
15th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Glover, Henry James Hill
Unit
6th Australian Field Artillery BrigadeConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Goddard, Charles James
Unit
I ANZAC Troops Supply ColumnConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Goddard, Henry Arthur
Unit
35th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Gollan, Herbert Roy
Unit
56th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Gordon, Grosvenor George Stuart
Unit
1st Australian Division Signals CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Grant, Francis George
Unit
34th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Grant, William
Unit
Light HorseConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Granville, Cecil Horace
Unit
1st Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Greenway, Harold
Unit
1st Field Company, Australian EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Griffiths, Thomas
Unit
StaffConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Hailes, William Allan
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Hallard, Hugh Reginald
Unit
4th Australian Divisional ArtilleryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Hamilton, John
Unit
Australian Army Service CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Hamlin, Herbert Bowen
Unit
10th Australian Light Horse RegimentConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Hancox, Samuel Herbert
Unit
1st Australian Division Signals CompanyConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Harbottle, Frank
Unit
Royal Australian ArtilleryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Hardie, John Leslie
Unit
General ListConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Hardy, Charles Henry William
Unit
Australian Army Medical CorpsConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Harper, Robert Rainy
Unit
20th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Harris, Douglas Rawson
Unit
Royal Australian ArtilleryConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Harris, Norman Charles
Unit
5th Field Company, Australian EngineersConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order -
Harwood, Ross
Unit
16th Australian Infantry BattalionConflict
First World War, 1914-1918Award/Recommendation
Award: Distinguished Service Order