Filters
Filters (3 applied)
Clear All- has image : no (remove)
- has sound : no (remove)
- related places : Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne (remove)
-
type (10)
-
Conflict (24)
- Sudan, 1885 (3)
- South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War) (9)
- China, 1900-1901 (Boxer Uprising) (1)
- First World War, 1914-1918 (120)
- Second World War, 1939-1945 (381)
- British Commonwealth Occupation Force, 1946-1952 (Japan) (3)
- Korea, 1950-1953 (4)
- Vietnam, 1962-1975 (12)
- Gulf War, 1990-1991 (1)
- East Timor, 1999-2013 (2)
- 19th century (8)
- British Army Era, 1788-1870 (1)
- Australian Colonial Forces, 1854-1900 (2)
- Period 1900-1909 (2)
- Period 1910-1919 (1)
- Period 1920-1929 (13)
- Period 1930-1939 (1)
- Period 1940-1949 (15)
- Period 1950-1959 (8)
- Period 1960-1969 (5)
- Period 1970-1979 (5)
- Period 1980-1989 (3)
- Period 1990-1999 (3)
- Period 2000-2009 (2)
-
related units (100)
- Royal Australian Air Force (46)
- Royal Australian Navy (15)
- Australian Women's Army Service (9)
- German Air Force (9)
- Women's Auxiliary Australian Air Force (9)
- Military History Section (8)
- Australian Army (6)
- Australian Comforts Fund (6)
- Australian Imperial Force (6)
- Victorian Military Forces (6)
- Australian Flying Corps (5)
- British Army (5)
- Land Headquarters (5)
- Royal Air Force (5)
- Transport ships (5)
- 24th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 2nd Australian Imperial Force (4)
- Australian Army Nursing Service (4)
- HMAS Hobart (4)
- United States Army (4)
- Z Special Unit (4)
- 2/2nd Field Regiment (3)
- 2/8th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- Australian War Memorial (3)
- Citizen Military Forces (3)
- Commonwealth Ordnance Factory (3)
- Empire Air Training Scheme (3)
- HMAS Canberra (3)
- HMAS Perth (3)
- Hospitals (3)
- New South Wales Mounted Rifles (3)
- No. 460 Squadron (3)
- Royal Navy (3)
- 12th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/2nd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/4th Anti-Tank Regiment (2)
- 2/6th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 3rd Australian Division (2)
- 3rd Field Company, Australian Engineers (2)
- 4th Australian Light Horse Regiment (2)
- 57/60th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 5th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 7 Australian Division (2)
- 8th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 8th Australian Light Horse Regiment (2)
- Anti aircraft units (2)
- Australian Army Medical Corps (2)
- Australian Army Medical Women's Service (2)
- Australian Army Pay Corps (2)
- Australian Corps (2)
- Convalescent homes (2)
- Department of Defence (2)
- HMAS Adelaide (2)
- HMAS Australia (2)
- HMAS Platypus (2)
- HMAS Shropshire (2)
- HMAS Sydney (2)
- Indian Army (2)
- Infantry Divisions (2)
- Japan (British Commonwealth Occupation Force) (13 February 1946 - 28 April 1952) (2)
- No. 1 Squadron (2)
- No. 100 Squadron (2)
- No. 453 Squadron (2)
- No. 458 Squadron (2)
- No. 5 Airfield Construction Squadron (2)
- Officer cadet training units (2)
- Royal Australian Army Medical Corps (2)
- Russian Forces (2)
- Turkish Army (2)
- Victorian Imperial Bushmen (2)
- 1 Field Censorship Company, Land Headquarters Western Australia Detachment (1)
- 101 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 106 Casualty Clearing Station (1)
- 115 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 117 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 11th Australian Field Ambulance (1)
- 13th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 14th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 16th Australian Field Artillery Battery (1)
- 16th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 18th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 19 Field Ambulance (1)
- 19 Training Battalion (1)
- 1st Australian Division (1)
- 1st Australian Machine Gun Battalion (1)
- 1st Australian Wireless Signal Squadron (1)
- 2/11th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/13 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 2/13th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/19th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/1st Machine Gun Battalion (1)
- 2/2 Anti-Aircraft Regiment (Composite) (1)
- 2/2 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 2/20th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/24th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/27th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/29th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/3 Australian General Hospital (1)
-
location (3)
-
maker (100)
- Bush, Charles (39)
- Unknown (27)
- Browning, George Julian (22)
- Jones, Vernon (21)
- Various (20)
- Australian War Memorial (17)
- Crozier, Frank (13)
- Commonwealth of Australia (11)
- Curtis, R Emerson (11)
- Craig, Sybil (10)
- Australian Military Forces (9)
- Dargie, William (8)
- Gulliver, Montroy Vivian (8)
- Herald Newspaper (7)
- Fox Movietone News (6)
- Friend, Donald (6)
- Griffin, Murray (6)
- Abbott, Harold (5)
- Hanke, Henry (5)
- Mainwaring, Geoffrey (5)
- Pfalz Flugzeug Werke GmbH (5)
- Freedman, Harold (4)
- McCubbin, Louis Frederick (4)
- Waller, Napier (4)
- after Samuel Calvert (4)
- Australasian Sketcher (3)
- Beaumont, Walter Gilbert (3)
- Butler-George, May (3)
- Commonwealth Government of Australia (3)
- Cranstone, Edward Lefevre (Ted) (3)
- Hele, Ivor (3)
- Moore, Alan (3)
- Royal Australian Air Force (3)
- Blamey, Thomas Albert (2)
- Bottomley, Clifford (2)
- Cinesound (2)
- Department of Veteran's Affairs (2)
- Dowie, John Stuart (2)
- Flett, James (2)
- Frith, John (2)
- Hammond, Mary (2)
- Herbert, Harold (2)
- Illustrated Adelaide Post (2)
- Mercedes - Daimler Motoren Gessellschaft (2)
- Monash, John (2)
- Norton, Frank (2)
- Royal Australian Navy (2)
- Albion Clothing Factory (1)
- Allan, Fergus Alister (1)
- Allan, Morton McLeod (1)
- Anderson, Frank Douglas (1)
- Anderson, Robert Murray McCheyne (1)
- Anderson, William Nicholls (1)
- Antill, Robert Edmund (1)
- Armstrong, Helen (1)
- Artist unknown (1)
- Atherton, Lawrence 'Snowy' (1)
- Australian Army (1)
- Australian Comforts Fund Victorian Division (1)
- Australian Legion of Ex-service Men and Women (Victorian Branch) (1)
- Baird, John (1)
- Barber, Ronald (1)
- Bazley, Arthur William (1)
- Bell, George (1)
- Bence, Leonard Pendrell (1)
- Benson, S (1)
- Bierwirth, Rudolph (1)
- Black, Robert Hughes (1)
- Blake, William Ernest (1)
- Bowe, Ethel Jessie (1)
- Boyd, Merric (1)
- Boyle, John Leslie (1)
- Bretherton, Arnold Romsey (1)
- Buckmaster, Ernest (1)
- Bullwinkel, Vivian (1)
- Bunsell, Aylmer William Campbell (1)
- Burvett, Alfred Sydney (1)
- Bussell, Kenneth Reginald (Ken) (1)
- Cadd, Kenneth Francis (1)
- Campbell, Alan James (1)
- Campbell, James (1)
- Capron, Donald Ellis (1)
- Carroll, Percy Thomas (1)
- Carter, Maurice (1)
- Coleman, Arthur Milton (1)
- Collins, Jack Edward (1)
- Connor, John (1)
- Constable, Donald Frank (1)
- Cooksey, Bertrand J (1)
- Corbin, John (1)
- Counihan, Noel (1)
- Cunningham, Thomas Duncan (1)
- Cutler, A J (1)
- Davey, Jack, (John Andrew) (1)
- Davis, Irvine Leslie (1)
- Davis, Marie Olwen (1)
- Day, Stephen Victor Burt (1)
- Day, William Lionel Denzil Bartlett (1)
- Dean, H A (1)
- Department of Defence (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
535 Results
-
Exhibition of Japanese submarine, Melbourne
Art
Maker: Bush, Charles
Part of the captured Japanese midget submarines raid on Sydney Harbour and that was on public display at Alexandra Gardens, Melbourne, now on display at the Australian War Memorial, Canberra. The subm...ART25911
-
(Ex-POW Reunion Memorabilia Committee)
Private Record
Visitor's Books maintained at the exhibition held in conjunction with the Ex-POW National Reunion, Melbourne.PR84/347
-
Fellows, T Howard (Lieutenant, d.1965)
Private Record
Maker: Fellows, T Howard
A scrapbook kept by Lt Fellows' mother during his war service years. The scrapbook contains poems, newspaper and magazine clippings, photographs, telegrams, an essay, menu cards, receipts and copies o...PR00411
-
Fethers, Wilfred Kent (Lieutenant Colonel, b.1885 - d.1976)
Private Record
Maker: Fethers, Wilfred Kent
Collection relating to the First World War service of Lieutenant Colonel Wilfred Kent Fethers DSO, 24th Infantry Battalion, and his brothers Captain Bernard Denton Fethers, Lieutenant Cyril Denton Fet...AWM2016.858.1
-
Field Hospital Officer Australian Red Cross Field Force (Superintendent Nancy Smethurst)
Art
Maker: Craig, Sybil
Field Hospital Officer, Superintendent Nancy V.Smethurst, Australian Red Cross Society Field Force in her uniform.ART26302
-
Field Hospital Officer Australian Red Cross Society, Superintendent Lynne Davies
Art
Maker: Craig, Sybil
Depicts a portrait of Superintendent Lynne Davies, Field Hospital, Australian Red Cross Society Field Force. The Red Cross Field Force were a relatively small group of young women, drawn from all the ...ART26301
-
Field Marshal Sir Thomas Blamey
Art
Maker: Dargie, William
Formal portrait of General Sir Thomas Blamey, CB, CMG, DSO, Deputy Commander in Chief Middle East Forces and General Commanding AIF. Blamey was a former school teacher who turned to the Army and rose ...ART27646
-
Figure composition study-troops waiting
Art
Maker: Browning, George Julian
An imaginary subject of distinguishable time, place or unit, but very typical of troops waiting.ART25402
-
Figure study for No.127
Art
Maker: Browning, George Julian
Figure study on troop train of Australian serviceman. The man is depicted from behind, twisting away from the artist, his left hand is resting on his knee.ART25396
-
Final adjustment
Art
Maker: Hanke, Henry
Before test flight of Beaufort bomber, Commonwealth Corporation, Melbourne.ART22125
-
Finis
Art
Maker: Griffin, Murray
1945-6; sketch for tailpiece of book, showing chained man bursting links of chain.ART28404.009
-
First inter-allied services boxing tournament
Film
Maker: Davey, Jack, (John Andrew) Cinesound
Coverage of the first inter Allied services boxing tournament held at Melbourne Stadium.F10185
-
Fisher, William Robert (Able Seaman, b.1924 - d.1945)
Private Record
Maker: Fisher, William Robert Royal Australian Navy
Collection relating to the Second World War service of PM5357 Able Seaman William Robert 'Bill' Fisher, HMAS Australia, Royal Australian Navy, c 1943-1946. Wallet 1 of 1 - Consists of two folders of ...PR05564
-
Fleet of Bren Carriers ready for delivery to an Australian Tank Corps
Art
Maker: Curtis, R Emerson
A fleet of Bren gun carriers ready for delivery to an Australian Tanks Corps, manufactured by the Victorian Railway Munitions Annexe, Melbourne.ART23061
-
Fleming, Dr Edward Lloyd (Wing Commander, b.1925)
Private Record
Maker: Fleming, Edward Lloyd
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 318689 Flying Officer (later Wing Commander) Edward 'Ted' Lloyd Fleming, No. 550 Squadron, England, Ireland and Australia, 1945-1957. Collectio...AWM2017.167.1
-
Flight Lieutenant A Dye
Art
Maker: Jones, Vernon
Royal Air Force; 105421 Pilot (later Flight Lieutenant) A F Dye, RAF, RAAF Command Allied Air StaffART27606
-
Flight Lieutenant Edward Cock
Art
Maker: Jones, Vernon
3479 Flight Lieutenant Edward Alan Cock, RAAF Command Allied Air StaffART27613
-
Flight Lieutenant Erle Pengelly
Art
Maker: Jones, Vernon
262663 Flight Lieutenant Erle Aubrey Pengelly, RAAF Command Allied Air StaffART27609
-
Flight Lieutenant Frank Cavanaugh
Art
Maker: Jones, Vernon
263459 Flight Lieutenant Frank Earle Cavanaugh, RAAF Command Allied Air StaffART27611
-
Flight Lieutenant George Tootell
Art
Maker: Jones, Vernon
2953 Flight Lieutenant George Tootell, RAAF Command Allied Air StaffART27615