Filters
Filters (3 applied)
Clear All-
type (8)
-
Conflict (11)
-
related units (100)
- Imperial Japanese Army (72)
- Japan (British Commonwealth Occupation Force) (13 February 1946 - 28 April 1952) (19)
- 5 Military History Field Team (16)
- Master General of Ordnance (13)
- Imperial Japanese Navy (11)
- Military History Section (10)
- Japanese navy ships (9)
- Royal Australian Air Force (8)
- Hospitals (6)
- Indian Army (6)
- Transport ships (6)
- Imperial Japanese Army Air Force (5)
- 1 Military History Field Team (4)
- 6 Australian Division (4)
- 8 Australian Division (4)
- No. 77 Squadron (4)
- Provost units (4)
- 2/28th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 9 Military History Field Team (3)
- British Army (3)
- British armed forces (3)
- New Zealand Army (3)
- US 1st Cavalry Division (3)
- United States Air Force (3)
- United States Army (3)
- United States Navy ships (3)
- 17 Field Ambulance (2)
- 2 Military History Field Team (2)
- 2/1 Casualty Clearing Station (2)
- 2/10 Cavalry Commando Squadron (2)
- 2/12th Field Regiment (2)
- 2/14 Australian General Hospital (2)
- 2/19th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/3 Reserve Motor Transport Company (2)
- 2/30th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/6th Field Regiment (2)
- 25th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2nd Australian Imperial Force (2)
- 34 Squadron RAAF (2)
- 5 Bomb Disposal Platoon (2)
- 65 Battalion (2)
- 7 Australian Division (2)
- 9 Australian Division (2)
- Australian Army (2)
- Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force (2)
- Australian War Memorial (2)
- Bands (2)
- British Commonwealth Occupation Force Signal Regiment (2)
- Casualty clearing stations (2)
- Chinese Forces (2)
- Garrison units (2)
- HMAS Manoora (1939-1947) (2)
- Japanese submarines (2)
- No. 5 Airfield Construction Squadron (2)
- No. 76 Squadron (2)
- RAN Fairmile motor launches (2)
- Royal Australian Navy (2)
- US 11th Airborne Division (2)
- Volunteer Defence Corps (2)
- War crimes units (2)
- 1 Paratroop Battalion (1)
- 10 Field Ambulance (1)
- 101 Battery Australian Field Artillery (1)
- 11 Division (1)
- 12 Small Ship Company (1)
- 15 Brigade (1)
- 18 Brigade (1)
- 2/1 Australian Hospital Ship Manunda (1)
- 2/118 Brigade Workshop (1)
- 2/122 Brigade Workshop (1)
- 2/15 Field Company (1)
- 2/15th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/16 Field Company (1)
- 2/17th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/1st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/1st Pioneer Battalion (1)
- 2/2 Infantry Troops Workshop (1)
- 2/21st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/3 Motor Ambulance Convoy (1)
- 2/32nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/4 Armoured Regiment (1)
- 2/4 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 2/5 Cavalry Commando Squadron (1)
- 2/58 Light Aid Detachment (1)
- 2/5th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/5th Independent Company (1)
- 2/6 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 2/6 Cavalry Commando Regiment (1)
- 2/6 Field Company (1)
- 2/7 Cavalry Commando Regiment (1)
- 2/8th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/9 Armoured Regiment (1)
- 2/9th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 24 Machine Gun Company (1)
- 24th Australian Infantry Brigade (1)
- 26 Brigade (1)
- 29/46th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 29th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2nd New Guinea Infantry Battalion (1)
-
related places (100)
- Asia: Timor (20)
- Oceania: New Guinea1 (20)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Bismarck Archipelago, New Britain, Gazelle Peninsula, Rabaul Area, Rabaul (19)
- Asia: Japan (18)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Solomon Islands, Bougainville (11)
- Asia: Borneo, Balikpapan (10)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Mosman (10)
- Asia: Japan, Kure (9)
- Oceania: Australia, Northern Territory, Darwin (9)
- Asia: Singapore (8)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Bismarck Archipelago, New Britain (8)
- Oceania: Australia (7)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney (7)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne (7)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Milne Bay (7)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Wewak (7)
- Asia: Borneo (6)
- Asia: Singapore, Changi (5)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland (4)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Huon Peninsula, Ramu River Finisterre Ranges Area, Ramu Bogadjim Area (4)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Solomon Islands, Shortland Islands, Fauro Island (4)
- Asia: Borneo, Brunei Bay Area, Brunei (3)
- Asia: Japan, Hiroshima, Hiroshima (3)
- Asia: Malaya (3)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Halmahera Island, Morotai Island (3)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Adelaide (3)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Babiang (3)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Huon Peninsula, Ramu River Finisterre Ranges Area, Finisterre Ranges (3)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Morobe Province, Lae (3)
- Asia: Burma Thailand Railway, Bampong (2)
- Asia: Burma Thailand Railway, Tamarkan (2)
- Asia: Japan, Hiroshima (2)
- Asia: Malaysia, Labuan (2)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies (2)
- Asia: Timor, Koepang (2)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine (2)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Sydney Harbour (2)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Aitape (2)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Huon Peninsula, Finschhafen, Finschhafen area (2)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Huon Peninsula, Lae Markham River Area, Nadzab (2)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Mubo Salamaua Area, Salamaua (2)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Madang Province, Madang (2)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Port Moresby (2)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Solomon Islands, Bougainville, Central Bougainville, Numa Numa Trail, Artillery Hill (2)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Solomon Islands, Bougainville, Central Bougainville, Pearl Ridge (2)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Solomon Islands, Bougainville, North Bougainville, Soraken Area (2)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Benghazi (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Tobruk Area, Tobruk (1)
- Approximate locations: At sea (1)
- Asia: Borneo, Brunei Bay Area, Miri (1)
- Asia: Borneo, Tarakan (1)
- Asia: Burma Thailand Railway (1)
- Asia: Burma Thailand Railway, Hintok (1)
- Asia: Burma, Moulmein (1)
- Asia: China (1)
- Asia: China, Manchuria (1)
- Asia: Indonesia (1)
- Asia: Indonesia, West Timor, Kupang (1)
- Asia: Japan, Eta Jima (1)
- Asia: Japan, Fukuoka (1)
- Asia: Japan, Nagasaki (1)
- Asia: Japan, Okinawa (1)
- Asia: Japan, Tokyo (1)
- Asia: Japan, Tokyo Bay (1)
- Asia: Korea (1)
- Asia: Malaya, Johore, Muar Area, Bakri (1)
- Asia: Malaya, Kelantan, Kota Bharu (1)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Ambon, Pulau, Ambon (1)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Ambon, Pulau, Ambon, Tantoei (1)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Dutch New Guinea, Biak Island (1)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Halmahera Island (1)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Java, Batavia (1)
- Asia: Philippines, Luzon, Corregidor (1)
- Asia: Philippines, Luzon, Manila (1)
- Asia: Thailand, Bangkok (1)
- Asia: Vietnam, Saigon (1)
- Europe: Austria (1)
- Europe: France (1)
- Europe: Germany, Bavaria (1)
- Europe: Germany, Cologne (1)
- Europe: Germany, Munich (1)
- Europe: Italy, Naples (1)
- Europe: Netherlands, Amsterdam (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England (1)
- Middle East: French Mandate for Syria and Lebanon, Lebanon (1)
- Middle East: French Mandate for Syria and Lebanon, Syria (1)
- Middle East: Syria (1)
- North & Central America: United States of America, New York (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Cowra (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Stockton (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Ingleburn (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Richmond (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Northern Territory (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Northern Territory, Katherine (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Brisbane (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Ipswich, Amberley (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Kingaroy (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Bowen (1)
-
location (2)
-
maker (100)
- Department of Defence (189)
- Bush, Charles (23)
- Unknown (22)
- Rowed, Reg (18)
- Abbott, Harold (13)
- Dargie, William (12)
- Ashton, Richard (11)
- Belgiorno, Michelle (10)
- Aria, George Aubrey (9)
- Japanese Armed Forces (9)
- Walker, Ralph (9)
- Eastman, David Tennant Gaery (8)
- Hele, Ivor (8)
- Watson, Douglas (8)
- Belcher, Douglas Leonard (7)
- Look Television Productions Pty Ltd (7)
- Nikko (6)
- Cartledge, Ronald Selby (5)
- Nippon Eigasha (5)
- Pidgeon, William Edwin (WEP) (5)
- RAAF Cine Unit (5)
- Barrett, Reginald Mervyn (Reg) (4)
- Buckmaster, Ernest (4)
- Cinesound (4)
- Cuffley, Leighton Edward (4)
- Dolan, Samuel Murray (4)
- Hodgkinson, Frank (4)
- McKechnie, Frank (4)
- O'Brien, John William Alexander (4)
- Thain, Ernest Robertson (4)
- Waite, Allan George (4)
- Ding, Debbie (3)
- Friend, Donald (3)
- Goodchild, John (3)
- Hardy, Douglas Charles (3)
- Military History Section, BCOF (3)
- State Arsenal, Japan (3)
- Thompson, Robert (3)
- 3 Aust. Corps (2)
- Bagnall, Frank N (2)
- Browning, George Julian (2)
- Carty, William Montague (2)
- Casey, Gordon Brown (2)
- Collings, Geoffrey (2)
- Flett, James (2)
- Hawes, Stanley (2)
- Kinna, Darrell (2)
- Lee, Francis James (2)
- Look Film Productions Pty Ltd (2)
- O'Halloran, John Frederick M (2)
- Pearse, Reg G (2)
- Rainsford, Keith Carr (2)
- Sands & McDougall Pty Ltd (2)
- Scale, Clement Stewart (2)
- Various (2)
- Ada, William Maurice (1)
- Adams, Dennis (1)
- Aikyo, Masao (1)
- Anderson, Frank Douglas (1)
- Anonymous (1)
- Army Kokura Factory Tyuou-kougyou (1)
- Australian Military Forces (1)
- Australian War Memorial (1)
- Bentley, Marie (1)
- Beresford, William E (1)
- Bilcock and Copping Melbourne Pty Ltd (1)
- Bloomfield, Jack (1)
- Brassell, Bill (1)
- Capra, Frank (1)
- Carlile, Edward Keith (1)
- Chew, Daniel (1)
- Cole, William Gerard (1)
- Colville, George (1)
- Commonwealth of Australia (1)
- Courtenay, William (1)
- Cressey, Dallas Lowther (1)
- Daiei Film Company (1)
- Department of Commerce (1)
- Department of the Army (1)
- Desmond, Jack (1)
- Doherty, Hugh Noel (1)
- Dohnt, Balfour (1)
- Douglas, Clive (1)
- Driver, Roy (1)
- Elsum, Percy Henry Frederick (1)
- Far Eastern Liaison Office (1)
- Feldman, Jules (1)
- Fluke, Roy George Herbert (1)
- Fox Movietone News (1)
- French, George (1)
- General Motors Holden (1)
- Gillogly, John (1)
- Graham, Frank C (1)
- Grant, Rita (1)
- Green, Gladys (1)
- Hatori (1)
- Hattori (seiko) (1)
- Hayashi (1)
- Herd, Allan Charles (1)
- Hirano, Masuto (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
604 Results
-
AWM54 1010/6/44 - [War Crimes and Trials - Summary of Proceedings:] Trial by Military Court of Capt Ito Shigeo, 1st Formosan Infantry Reg - Ill treatment of S/Ldr Wawn and Aircrew at Soemba and Soembawa, May 1945
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2018.8.1258
-
AWM54 1010/6/57 - [War Crimes and Trials - Summary of Proceedings:] Trial by Military Court of Cpl Tanaka Zenzaburo, Accused of ill treating prisoners of war at Rabaul
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2018.8.1270
-
AWM54 1010/6/50 - [War Crimes and Trials - Summary of Proceedings:] Trial by Military Court of Lt Kawawara Kiyomune, S/Lt Veda Kose; S/Lt Kakinuma, Morio W/O Yoshizaki Kyosato; P/O Shono Shoichi; P/O Hara Yoshito, 2-5-1946
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2018.8.1264
-
AWM54 1010/6/36 - [War Crimes and Trials - Summary of Proceedings:] Trial by Military Court of Lt Yunomura Fumio - 30 December 1945
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2018.8.1250
-
AWM54 1010/6/33 - [War Crimes and Trials - Summary of Proceedings:] Trial Colonel Kikuchi Satoru of the 6th Field MP Unit - Execution of Chinese Woo Chen Kiong at Massowa, 1945
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2018.8.1247
-
AWM54 1010/6/13 - [War Crimes and Trials - Summary of Proceedings:] Trial Military Court at Hong Kong - Accused Kitabata Shinichi and Ishida Yoshio - correspondence and affidavits 1948
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2018.8.1230
-
AWM54 1010/6/30 - [War Crimes and Trials - Summary of Proceedings:] Trial of civilian, Kitamura Kotoro; Civilian Kawakami Koyashi; Civilian Suzuki Saburo, Statement by Keith Botterill, 1946
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2018.8.1245
-
AWM54 1010/6/23 - [War Crimes and Trials - Summary of Proceedings:] Trial of Ito Toyagi and Oki Zenji of 2 Special Land Service Company. The Court found the accused guilty of having ill treated Indian Prisoners of War, 1946
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2018.8.1239
-
AWM54 1010/6/2 - [War Crimes and Trials - Summary of Proceedings:] Trial of L/Capt Onodera Kiyoshi - Ill treatment of Indian Prisoners of War, Jemadar Bashi - Rudden Ahmed and Naik Shambonath, 1946
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2018.8.1220
-
AWM54 1010/6/55 - [War Crimes and Trials - Summary of Proceedings:] Trial of Lieutenant Mitsuba Hisaneo Sgt/Maj Shimizu Hisao; Pte Tokuro Keijiro; Cpl Yasusaka Masaji at Rabaul
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2018.8.1268
-
AWM54 1010/6/28 - [War Crimes and Trials - Summary of Proceedings:] Trial of Military Court - AWC 2752 Cpl Takai Kazuyoshi AWC 211 L/Cpl Sakai Tokashi 29/6/1946
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2018.8.1243
-
AWM54 1010/6/20 - [War Crimes and Trials - Summary of Proceedings:] Trial of 2nd Lt Sugimoto Tadashi and Cpl Kibo Katauo - Accused of having murdered Manga Khan, Indian POW 1946
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2018.8.1236
-
AWM54 1010/6/19 - [War Crimes and Trials - Summary of Proceedings:] Trial of Odishi Tadayasu - Charged with the murder of Sepoy Hardial Ram, member of the Indian Army, 1946 (n.d.)
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2018.8.1235
-
AWM54 1010/6/41 - [War Crimes and Trials - Summary of Proceedings:] Trial of Pte Tanaka Takeo of 211 Regiment, 32 Japanese Division 5/2/1946
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2018.8.1255
-
AWM54 1010/6/53 - [War Crimes and Trials - Summary of Proceedings:] Trial of Sgt Soma Takesburo; Sgt Maj Ichihashi Shigeo; Sgt Sasakura Rinji - accused of the murder of RAAF personnel F/O K Packham; WO Benson; Sgt RLF Jones - at Kakaskasen, Northern Celebes in March 1945
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2018.8.1266
-
AWM54 1010/6/37 - [War Crimes and Trials - Summary of Proceedings:] Trial of War Criminals - WO Matsumoto Toratura; S/Maj Inagaki Masaku - charged with torturing Chinese at Rabaul, 1943, Transcripts of Evidence, 1945
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2018.8.1251
-
AWM54 1010/6/24 - [War Crimes and Trials - Summary of Proceedings:] War crimes - Bougainville - Trial of naval civilian, Tashiro Isunesuke for ill-treatment of native boss boy, Kerosin - Of Sapint Buka Island during 1943
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2018.8.1240
-
AWM54 1010/6/21 - [War Crimes and Trials - Summary of Proceedings:] War crimes trials by Military Court of AWC No 2784 Capt Tatura Hidehara; No 2783 Sgt Maito Katauo, both of 7 Fd Hy Arty Regt at Rabaul on 20/22 June 1946. No 2656 Cpl Oye Shigeto of 26 Supply Depot at Rabaul 15 June 1946
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2018.8.1237
-
AWM54 1010/6/22 - [War Crimes and Trials - Summary of Proceedings:] War Crimes - Trials by military court of AWC No 2245 Sgt Maj Shimada Kaloshi; 2601 Cpl Yamada Sabure; 2667 Cpl Veno Shin; 2803 Cpl Ogata Sakari; 2820 Sgt Maj Karube Saburo; 2865 Ninomiya Kuchi
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2018.8.1238
-
AWM54 1010/3/110 - [War Crimes and Trials - Transcripts of Evidence:] Abstracts of evidence - Accused Cpl Matsumoto Goichi - ill treatment of Chinese at East Rubber Plantation Kokapo, 1944
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2018.8.866