Filters
Filters (3 applied)
Clear All-
type (10)
-
Conflict (23)
- South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War) (3)
- First World War, 1914-1918 (244)
- Second World War, 1939-1945 (471)
- British Commonwealth Occupation Force, 1946-1952 (Japan) (2)
- Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960 (1)
- Korea, 1950-1953 (1)
- Vietnam, 1962-1975 (1)
- Gulf War, 1990-1991 (1)
- East Timor, 1999-2013 (1)
- Iraq, 2003-2013 (48)
- 19th century (3)
- Period 1900-1909 (1)
- Period 1910-1919 (7)
- Period 1920-1929 (4)
- Period 1930-1939 (8)
- Period 1940-1949 (3)
- Period 1950-1959 (5)
- Period 1960-1969 (1)
- Period 1970-1979 (3)
- Period 1980-1989 (1)
- Period 1990-1999 (2)
- Period 2000-2009 (1)
- Spanish Civil War (1936-1939) (2)
-
related units (100)
- Royal Australian Air Force (103)
- German Army (59)
- Royal Air Force (49)
- German Air Force (47)
- No. 460 Squadron (31)
- British Army (26)
- Empire Air Training Scheme (20)
- RAF Bomber Command (19)
- 2/7th Australian Infantry Battalion (14)
- Historical records units (12)
- United States Army (12)
- Transport ships (11)
- No. 617 Squadron (RAF) (10)
- No. 467 Squadron (9)
- German Navy (8)
- 2/11th Australian Infantry Battalion (7)
- No. 463 Squadron (7)
- No. 466 Squadron (7)
- 14th Australian Infantry Battalion (6)
- 2/1st Australian Infantry Battalion (6)
- 2/6th Australian Infantry Battalion (6)
- No. 156 Squadron (RAF) (6)
- Royal Navy (6)
- 13th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 2/15th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- No. 458 Squadron (5)
- Civilian labour units (4)
- No. 158 Squadron (RAF) (4)
- No. 27 Operational Training Unit (RAF) (4)
- 2/3 Light Anti Aircraft Regiment (3)
- 33 Squadron RAAF (3)
- 6 Australian Division (3)
- New Zealand Army (3)
- No. 1 Air Navigation School (3)
- No. 1 Bombing and Gunnery School (3)
- No. 106 Squadron (RAF) (3)
- No. 3 Bombing and Gunnery School (3)
- No. 3 Service Flying Training Schools (3)
- No. 462 Squadron (3)
- No. 50 Squadron (RAF) (3)
- No. 61 Squadron (RAF) (3)
- No. 8 Elementary Flying Training School (3)
- No. 9 Elementary Flying Training School (3)
- No. 97 Squadron (RAF) (3)
- Pathfinder Force (PFF) (3)
- Royal Engineers (3)
- Supplies and transport units (3)
- 16th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/12th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/2nd Field Regiment (2)
- 2/3rd Field Regiment (2)
- 2/5 Australian General Hospital (2)
- 2/8 Field Company (2)
- 2/8th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 22nd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 29th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 31st Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 48th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 4th Australian Pioneer Battalion (2)
- 54th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- Australian Flying Corps (2)
- Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force (2)
- Canadian Army (2)
- Caterpillar Club (2)
- Censorship units (2)
- French Army (2)
- German submarines (2)
- HMAS Sydney (2)
- Headquarters Units (2)
- Japan (British Commonwealth Occupation Force) (13 February 1946 - 28 April 1952) (2)
- Master General of Ordnance (2)
- Medical Units (2)
- No. 1 Air Observers School (2)
- No. 1 Service Flying Training Schools (2)
- No. 115 Squadron (RAF) (2)
- No. 12 Squadron (2)
- No. 148 Squadron (RAF) (2)
- No. 2 Air Observers School (2)
- No. 2 Bombing and Gunnery School (2)
- No. 214 Squadron (RAF) (2)
- No. 218 Squadron (RAF) (2)
- No. 25 Squadron (2)
- No. 3 Wireless Air Gunners School (2)
- No. 35 Squadron (RAF) (2)
- No. 4 Service Flying Training Schools (2)
- No. 40 Squadron (RAF) (2)
- No. 514 Squadron (RAF) (2)
- No. 550 Squadron (RAF) (2)
- No. 576 Squadron (RAF) (2)
- No. 582 Squadron (RAF) (2)
- No. 90 Squadron (RAF) (2)
- Operational training units (2)
- Ordnance store companies (2)
- RAF Coastal Command (2)
- Royal Armoured Corps (2)
- SS (2)
- Wireless Air Gunners Schools (2)
- 14th Australian Infantry Brigade (1)
- 14th Field Company, Australian Engineers (1)
- 15 Battalion (1)
-
location (2)
-
maker (100)
- Unknown (129)
- Tse, Jonathan (48)
- Various (33)
- German government (30)
- Grey-Smith, Guy (17)
- Winzer, Charles (13)
- H.M. Stationery Office (11)
- Godet und Sohne (10)
- Cross, Stan (9)
- Royal Australian Air Force (6)
- Bernhard, Lucian (5)
- Greidenborg, Victor (5)
- Isaac, Cyril Hampden (5)
- Lindsay, Norman (5)
- Australian War Memorial (4)
- Binder, Tibor (4)
- Dix, Otto (4)
- Fosh & Cross Ltd. (4)
- Heartfield Archive and GDR Government (4)
- Heartfield, John (4)
- Oppenheim, Louis (4)
- Australian Red Cross Society (3)
- Austria Tabakwerke A.G. (3)
- Chromoworks Ltd (3)
- Director General of Recruiting (3)
- Felsing, Otto (3)
- G H Osang (3)
- German Army (3)
- Parliamentary Recruiting Committee (3)
- Toegel, Stanislaw (3)
- Vereinigung zur Bekampfung des Bolscheivismus [Alliance to Combat Bolshevism] (3)
- [BERLIN : S.N., N.D.] (BERLIN : HOLLERBAUM & SCHMIDT) (3)
- Aria, George Aubrey (2)
- Booker, Leslie C (2)
- Champ, John Wilton Knox 'Jack' (2)
- Chas. Steele and Co. (2)
- Comber, Albert (2)
- Commonwealth of Australia (2)
- Connor, Alexander Murray (2)
- Croxford, Victor M (2)
- Department of Veterans' Affairs, Victorian State Office (2)
- Erler, Fritz (2)
- F W Dobereiner (2)
- Fohmsbee, Herbert C (2)
- Fordyce, Horace Spencer Wills (Bill) (2)
- Garland, Jack D (2)
- Government of Australia (2)
- Graham, Gilbert B (2)
- Great Britain Royal Air Force (2)
- Information and Education Section USAFFE (2)
- Irvin Air Chute Company (2)
- Irvine, Albert Ray (2)
- Jones, Vernon (2)
- Kunstanstalt Weylandt (2)
- Liley, Jack William Fenton (2)
- Llewelyn, Kenneth (2)
- MUNCHEN : [S.N., N.D.] (BERLIN : HOLLERBAUM & SCHMIDT) (2)
- Mallinson, Randolph (2)
- Markiewicz, Antoni (2)
- Marshall, Henry Charles David (2)
- Messerschmitt AG (2)
- Mott, John Eldred (Jack) (2)
- Mussolini, Benito (2)
- Peck, John Desmond (2)
- Royal Air Force (2)
- Safis, Johannes (2)
- Stokes, Edward (2)
- U S Government printing office (2)
- United States Food Administration (2)
- 'O Cons?e, Munchen' lower right (1)
- Adams, Dennis (1)
- Admiralstab der Marine (1)
- Air Ministry (1)
- Alcock, Geoffrey Trevor (1)
- Allen, Frederick James (1)
- Amorsola, Fernando C. (1)
- Anderson, Frederick Edwin (1)
- Anderson, Leslie Dean (Jock) (1)
- Anderson, S (1)
- Argus Newspaper (1)
- Arthur McQuilty & Co (1)
- Ashes, Vernon Warwick (1)
- Atkin, Philip (1)
- Australian Army (1)
- Australian Military Forces (1)
- Australian Military Forces Records Office (1)
- B. Boerger & Co (1)
- BBA Aviation (1)
- BERLIN : BERL. ALLGEM REKL. GES, [N.D.] (1)
- Baker, C Douglas (1)
- Barker, David Crothers (1)
- Barker, John Norman (1)
- Baslin (1)
- Bastian, Henry John (1)
- Bates, William Richard (1)
- Baxter, Frank (1)
- Beecroft, Doug (1)
- Bell, S W 'Sam' (1)
- Belot, James Hine (1)
- Bennett, William E (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
764 Results
-
Chambers, George Richard (Driver, POW, Germany)
Private Record
Maker: Chambers, George Richard
LETTER DETAILING CHAMBERS' LIBERATION FROM POW CAMP IN BERLIN, AND RECEPTION IN DENMARK.PR88/004
-
Champ, John Wilton Knox 'Jack' (Lieutenant, b.1913 - d.1998)
Private Record
Maker: Hamilton-Baillie, John Robert Edward "Jock" Champ, John Wilton Knox 'Jack'
Collection related to the Second World War service of Lieutenant John 'Jack' Champ, 2/6th Infantry Battalion, and prisoner of war. Collection consists of a copy of a diary made in Oflag IVC, Colditz,...PR90/171
-
Champ, John Wilton Knox 'Jack' (Lieutenant 2/6th Bn and POW, Germany, d.1998)
Private Record
Maker: Champ, John Wilton Knox 'Jack'
ACCOUNTS OF TIME SPENT AS A POW IN GERMANY. DETAILS CAPTURE IN GREECEPR85/203
-
Chapman-Smith, Geoffrey C (Flying Officer, CGM, 156 (Pathfinder) Sqn, RAF b.1919 - d.1986)
Private Record
Maker: Smith, Geoffrey Charles Chapman
FILE CONTAINING NEWSPAPER CLIPPINGS, LETTERS AND TELEGRAMS RE SMITH'S INJURY AND THE AWARD OF THE CGM. LETTERS AND COPIES OF LETTERS AND COPY OF CERTIFICATE FOR POLISH MILITARY CROSS OF MERIT WHICH WA...PR86/229
-
Charles, Eric (Sapper, 2/8th Fld Coy Eng, AIF)
Private Record
Maker: Charles, Eric
POSTCARD AND CHRISTMAS CARD SENT BY SPR CHARLES TO HIS FAMILY FROM EBELSBACH DURING HIS POW DAYSPR84/300
-
Cheney, Lillian (Civilian)
Private Record
Maker: Dudley, John Lancelot Potter, Walter Arthur Sanderson, Norman Russell
Collection of six letters received by Miss Lillian Cheney (and her mother) from three soldiers serving in France, Belgium and England. The collection consists of two letters (and one envelope) from 53...PR82/127
-
Chomley, Mary Elizabeth (Australian Red Cross Society, b.1872 - d.1960)
Private Record
Maker: Chomley, Mary Elizabeth
Collection relating to Mary Elizabeth Chomley, Secretary of the Australian Red Cross Society Prisoner of War Department, First World War. Collection comprises of 48 wallets containing administrative ...1DRL/0615
-
Cianfarano, Joseph M (Randall) (Gunner, Royal Artillery, British Army and POW, Italy and Germany d.1986)
Private Record
Maker: Cianfarano, Joseph M
6 DIARIES COVERING SERVICE IN EGYPT AND NORTH AFRICA, IMPRISONMENT IN ITALY, ESCAPE, RECAPTURE AND IMPRISONMENT IN GERMANY. ALSO LIBERATION. DETAILED AND ILLUSTRATED. CORRESPONDENCE RE CIANFARANO'S CA...3DRL/7448
-
Cigarette and Trade Card Collection
Published Collection
Maker: Various
The cigarette and trade card collection consists of series of cards which were issued by cigarette companies, or other companies such as confectionery firms, cereal manufacturers and clothes companies...RC00682
-
Clark, George William Edward (Gunner, b.1914)
Private Record
Maker: Clark, George William Edward
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX1058 Gunner George William Edward Clark, 1 Battery, 2/1 Field Regiment, Royal Australian Artillery, 1940-1988. The collection consists of five...PR01035
-
5 cm Pak 38 Anti Tank Gun
Technology
German Anti-tank gun. The gun has a barrel of monobloc construction with a double baffle muzzle brake. The barrel is a twenty groove, right hand twist type. The breech is of the horizontal sliding blo...RELAWM36890
-
2.8 cm sPzB le Fl 41 Anti tank Gun
Technology
Antitank gun featuring the Gerlich tapered bore barrel. The barrel is of monobloc construction with interrupted flanges at the breech end to receive the breech ring which is locked in position by a s...RELAWM36883
-
Coates, John Edward (Flying Officer, b.1912 - d.1942)
Private Record
Maker: Coates, John Edward
Collection relating to the Second Word War service of 404956 Flying Officer John Edward Coates, 106 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force, Australia and the United Kingdom, 1941-1942. Wallet 1 of 1 – ...PR04404
-
Cockram, John Crothers (Flying Officer, b.1924 - d.2017)
Private Record
Maker: Cockram, John Crothers
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 419379 Flying Officer John Crothers Cockram, 466 Squadron, 462 Squadron, and 96 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force, Canada, United Kingdom, and...AWM2017.586.3
-
Cold-blooded murder!
Art
Maker: Unknown Parliamentary Recruiting Committee Roberts & Leete
British First World War recruitment poster. The poster explains the atrocity in the sinking of the Lusitania by a German submarine. The Lusitania was a luxury ocean liner, and 1,198 of the 1,959 peopl...ARTV03931
-
Colin James Challis, as a Flying Officer, interviewed by Laurence (Laurie) Field about his service in 460 Squadron Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF) during the Second World War
Sound
Maker: Challis, Colin James Field, Laurence Melville (Laurie)
Colin James Challis, as a Flying Officer, interviewed by Laurence (Laurie) Field about his service in 460 Squadron Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF) during the Second World WarS01616
-
Collar badge : German Panzer Troops
Heraldry
Maker: Unknown
German Panzer troops collar badge. Darkened alloy skull and crossed bones. Two pins at the rear for attachment to the cloth collar patch.REL/12017.037
-
[Conditions of treaty: Germany accepts League of Nations]
Art
Maker: Unknown Unknown
Poster in Urdu announding the conditions of the Versailles Treaty. This was presumably produced for inhabitants of the northern parts of India (now Pakistan). This poster is text-based only, and con...ARTV00598
-
Condliffe, James Robert (Private, b.1918 - d.1959)
Private Record
Maker: Condliffe, James Robert
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX41124 Private James Robert Condliffe, 2/7 Australian Infantry Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia, Middle East, Greece, Germ...PR05633
-
Connor, Alexander Murray (Corporal, b.1919)
Private Record
Maker: Connor, Alexander Murray
Collection relating to Corporal Alexander Murray Connor, 2/15th Battalion and POW. Collection consists of a typescript of memoirs entitled 'Approved to wear five service chevrons', describing Connor'...PR86/103