Filters
Filters (4 applied)
Clear All- has image : no (remove)
- has video : no (remove)
- related places : Europe: Greece, Aegean Islands, Lemnos (remove)
- related subjects : Sightseeing (remove)
-
type (1)
-
has sound (1)
-
Conflict (1)
-
related units (27)
- Medical, Dental and Nursing (2)
- 12th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 13th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 15th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 17 General Hospital (British) (1)
- 1st Australian Field Ambulance (1)
- 2 Western General Hospital (British) (1)
- 22nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2nd Australian Tunnelling Company (1)
- 3rd Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 48th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 50th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 8th Australian Field Artillery Battery (1)
- American Expeditionary Forces (WW1) (1)
- Anzac Medical Society (1)
- Australian Army Medical Corps (1)
- French Foreign Legion (1)
- Imperial Camel Corps (1)
- Indian Armed Forces (1)
- Medical evacuation units (1)
- No. 1 Australian Auxiliary Hospital, Harefield Park (1)
- No. 1 Australian Casualty Clearing Station (1)
- No. 3 Australian Auxiliary Hospital, Dartford (1)
- Officer cadet training units (1)
- Transport ships (1)
Show More
Collection
9 Results
-
Hawkins, Samuel Hedley Hemming (Corporal, b.1897 - d.1981)
Private Record
Maker: Hawkins, Samuel Hedley Hemming
Collection relating to the First World War service of 292 (later 4076) Corporal Samuel Hedley Hemming Hawkins. Hawkins enlisted in 1914 with the service number 292, and served with 15 Battalion in Ga...PR04711
-
Jackson, Harry Melville (Sergeant, b.1893 - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Jackson, Harry Melville
Collection relating to the service of 1766 Sergeant Harry Melville Jackson, 13 Battalion, Australia, Egypt, Gallipoli, France, 1915-1916. Collection consists of letters sent by Harry Jackson to his m...1DRL/0379
-
Leane, Benjamin Bennett (Major, b.1890 - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Leane, Benjamin Bennett
Collection relating to the service of Major Benjamin Bennett Leane, 48 Battalion, AIF, Egypt, Gallipoli, Western Front, 1914-1917. Collection consists of one letter [typescript carbon copy] and photos...1DRL/0412
-
Margetts, Ivor Stephen (Captain)
Private Record
Maker: Margetts, Ivor Stephen
Collection relating to the service of Captain Ivor Stephen Margetts, 12 Battalion, at sea, Egypt, Lemnos, Gallipoli, France, 1914-1916. Wallet 1 of 2 – Wallet consists of a photostat copy of a diar...1DRL/0478
-
McKerihan, Harold George (Lieutenant, b.1888 - d.1915)
Private Record
Maker: McKerihan, Harold George
Collection relating to the service of Lieutenant Harold George McKerihan, 2 Infantry Battalion AIF, Egypt, 1915. Collection consists of one complete letter and two extracts from letters written by L...1DRL/0449
-
McLarty, Hector Roy, MM (Lieutenant)
Private Record
Maker: McLarty, Hector Roy
Collection relating to the service of Lieutenant Hector Roy McLarty, MM, 8 Battery, 3 Field Artillery Brigade, AIF, at sea, Egypt, Gallipoli, France, Belgium, England, 1914-1918. Collection consists...1DRL/0452
-
Millard, Reginald Jeffery (Colonel, b.1868 - d.1943)
Private Record
Maker: Millard, Reginald Jeffery
Collection relating to the First World War service of Colonel Reginald Jeffery Millard, CMG, CBE, Army Medical Corps, Egypt, Gallipoli, Mudros Island, 1914-1915. Collection consists of a typescript c...1DRL/0499
-
Palmer, Henry John (Sergeant, b.1895 - d.1917); Palmer, Thomas Beales (Sapper, b.1896 - d.1961)
Private Record
Maker: Palmer, Henry John
Collection relating to the service of 2003 Sergeant Henry John Palmer, 50 Battalion, First World War. Collection comprises letters and postcards written home to his mother and extended family in Hasl...PR03407
-
Raws, John Alexander (Lieutenant, b.1883 - d.1916); Raws, Robert Goldthorpe (Lieutenant, b.1886 - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Raws, John Alexander Raws, Robert Goldthorpe
Collection relating to the First World War service of Second Lieutenant John Alexander Raws [known as Alec], 23 Battalion AIF, and Lieutenant Robert Goldthorpe Raws [known as Goldy], 23 Battalion, AIF...2DRL/0481