Filters
Filters (4 applied)
Clear All- has image : no (remove)
- has video : no (remove)
- related subjects : Prisoners of war (remove)
- type : Sound (remove)
-
Conflict (11)
- South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War) (1)
- First World War, 1914-1918 (7)
- Second World War, 1939-1945 (241)
- British Commonwealth Occupation Force, 1946-1952 (Japan) (1)
- Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960 (1)
- Korea, 1950-1953 (13)
- Vietnam, 1962-1975 (2)
- Gulf War, 1990-1991 (1)
- Period 1930-1939 (1)
- Army organisation period 1953-1960 (1)
- Army organisation period 1961- (1)
-
related units (82)
- 8 Australian Division (8)
- 3rd Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (5)
- 2/20th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- Gull Force (4)
- HMAS Perth (1939-1942) (4)
- Medical (4)
- 9 Australian Division (3)
- British Commonwealth Occupation Force (3)
- No. 77 Squadron (3)
- Royal Australian Air Force (3)
- 15th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 1st Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (2)
- 2/11th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/15th Field Regiment (2)
- 2/28th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/3rd Machine Gun Battalion (2)
- 2/4th Anti-Tank Regiment (2)
- 4th Australian Infantry Brigade (2)
- Australian Army Nursing Service (2)
- Empire Air Training Scheme (2)
- F Force (2)
- Hospitals (2)
- No. 214 Squadron (RAF) (2)
- No. 3 Squadron (2)
- 106 Casualty Clearing Station (1)
- 11th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 1st Independent Company (1)
- 2/10 Field Ambulance (1)
- 2/10 Ordnance Workshop (1)
- 2/10th Field Regiment (1)
- 2/12th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/19th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/1st Anti-Tank Regiment (1)
- 2/2 Reserve Motor Transport Company (1)
- 2/23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/29th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/2nd Pioneer Battalion (1)
- 2/30th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/4 Casualty Clearing Station (1)
- 2/40th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/4th Machine Gun Battalion (1)
- 2/5 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 2/5th Field Regiment (1)
- 2/6th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 25th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 29th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2nd Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 3 Battalion (1)
- 34th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 4th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 8 Division (1)
- A Force (1)
- Australian Army Medical Women's Service (1)
- Australian Forces in Korea Maintenance Area (1)
- British Army (1)
- British armed forces (1)
- Censorship units (1)
- Chinese Forces (1)
- Citizen Military Forces (1)
- D Force (1)
- Field Ambulances (1)
- Fortress engineers (1)
- HMAS Voyager (1933-1942) (1)
- Headquarters Units (1)
- Imperial Japanese Army (1)
- Infantry Corps (1)
- Japan (British Commonwealth Occupation Force) (13 February 1946 - 28 April 1952) (1)
- Medical Units (1)
- Netherlands East Indies Forces (1)
- No. 1 Squadron (1)
- No. 460 Squadron (1)
- Operational training units (1)
- Papua New Guinea Command (1)
- Peacekeeping Operations (1)
- Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- Salvation Army (1)
- Sparrow Force (1)
- USS Houston (1930-1942) (1)
- United Nations (UN) (1)
- Vietnam, 1962-1975 (1)
- W Force (1)
- Z Special Unit (1)
-
related places (100)
- Asia: Singapore (11)
- Asia: Malaya (7)
- Asia: Burma Thailand Railway (5)
- Asia: Korea (5)
- Middle East (5)
- Asia: Burma (4)
- Asia: Japan (4)
- Asia: Singapore, Changi, Selarang Barracks (4)
- Asia: Thailand (4)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Tobruk Area, Tobruk (3)
- Asia: Singapore, Changi (3)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England (3)
- Africa: Egypt (2)
- Africa: Egypt, Alexandria (2)
- Africa: North Africa, Western Desert, Western Desert (Egypt), El Alamein Area, El Alamein (2)
- Asia: Borneo, North Borneo, Sandakan (2)
- Asia: Burma Thailand Railway, Bampong (2)
- Asia: Korea, 38th Parallel (2)
- Asia: Korea, 38th Parallel, Kapyong (2)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Halmahera Island, Morotai Island (2)
- Asia: Philippines, Luzon, Manila (2)
- Asia: Timor (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Bapaume Cambrai Area, Bullecourt (2)
- Europe: Germany (2)
- Europe: Greece, Crete (2)
- Europe: Italy (2)
- North & Central America: Canada (2)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Morobe Province, Lae (2)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Port Moresby (2)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Ismailia (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Port Said (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Bardia Area (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Tobruk Area (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Tripolitana (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Western Desert, Western Desert (Egypt), El Alamein Area, El Miteiriya (1)
- Asia: Borneo (1)
- Asia: Borneo, North Borneo (1)
- Asia: Borneo, North Borneo, Ranau (1)
- Asia: Burma Thailand Railway, Hintok (1)
- Asia: Burma Thailand Railway, Konkoita (1)
- Asia: Burma Thailand Railway, Songkurai (1)
- Asia: Burma Thailand Railway, Tarsau (1)
- Asia: Japan, Fukuoka (1)
- Asia: Japan, Kanto, Kanagawa Prefecture, Yokohama (1)
- Asia: Japan, Nagasaki (1)
- Asia: Japan, Naoetsu (1)
- Asia: Japan, Shikoku (1)
- Asia: Japan, Tokyo (1)
- Asia: Korea, 38th Parallel, Ongjin Peninsula, Bupo (1)
- Asia: Korea, Jamestown Line Area (1)
- Asia: Korea, Jamestown Line Area, Hill 227 (Korea) (1)
- Asia: Korea, Jamestown Line Area, Imjin River Area (1)
- Asia: Korea, Kimpo (1)
- Asia: Korea, Pusan (1)
- Asia: Korea, Sokkong Valley Area (1)
- Asia: Malaya, Johore, Johore Bahru (1)
- Asia: Malaya, Negri Sembilan, Gemas (1)
- Asia: Malaysia, Labuan (1)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Java, Batavia (1)
- Asia: North Korea (1)
- Asia: Singapore, Kranji (1)
- Asia: Thailand, Bangkok (1)
- Europe: Austria (1)
- Europe: France (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Bapaume Cambrai Area, Lagnicourt (1)
- Europe: Germany, Lubeck (1)
- Europe: Germany, Munich (1)
- Europe: Greece (1)
- Europe: Greece, Athens, Piraeus (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater London, London (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater London, London, Lewisham, Deptford (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Lincolnshire, Waddington (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Merseyside, Liverpool (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Staffordshire, Stoke-on-Trent (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, Scotland (1)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine (1)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine, Gaza (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli), Shrapnel Gully Area (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Armidale (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Cowra (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Greta (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Newcastle (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Ingleburn (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Mascot (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Wellington (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Northern Territory, Alice Springs (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Northern Territory, Darwin (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Atherton Tableland, Kairi (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Atherton Tableland, Ravenshoe (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Ayr (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Home Hill (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Townsville (1)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Port Lincoln (1)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Renmark (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Bonegilla (1)
-
maker (100)
- Bowden, Timothy Gibson 'Tim' (61)
- Wall, Donald (37)
- Evans, Margaret (31)
- Nelson, Hank (18)
- Mitchell, John (11)
- Australian War Memorial (9)
- Aspinall, George (6)
- Billett, Janet Roberts (5)
- Houghton, Alison Viney (5)
- Australian Broadcasting Commission (3)
- Botterill, Keith (3)
- Bunbury, Bill (3)
- Hole, Frank (3)
- Pegram, Aaron (3)
- Preston, Lenny (3)
- Richards, Charles Rowland Bromley 'Rowley' (3)
- Syer, Ada Corbitt (3)
- Unknown (3)
- Bancroft, Arthur (2)
- Bassett, Jan (2)
- Batros, George (2)
- Bennett, Bronwyn (2)
- Braithwaite, James Richard (2)
- Campbell, Owen Colin (2)
- Chalk, David (2)
- Department of Veterans' Affairs, Victorian State Office (2)
- Dickson, Kevin Alexander (2)
- Ewart, Archibald Clyde Menzies (2)
- Fleming, Jane (2)
- Harris, Roy (2)
- Irvine, Albert Ray (2)
- Jacobs, Alfred (Alf) (2)
- Moore, Donald Trahir (2)
- Myors, Raymond Charles (2)
- Neilson, Chris (2)
- Short, Nelson Alfred Ernest (2)
- Wherry, John James (2)
- ABC Radio (1)
- Alchin, Mervyn Hugh (1)
- Allen, Shelley (1)
- Allingham, Cecil Edward (1)
- Almond, Charles Edward (1)
- Armstrong, Richard John (1)
- Arneil, Stanley Foch (1)
- Bailey, Eric Albert (1)
- Baker, Francis Joseph (1)
- Bandy, Reg (1)
- Bartos, Alexander Emery (1)
- Berthold, Henry Charles Mallet (1)
- Black, Wade (1)
- Blair, Clay (1)
- Blow, Rex (1)
- Boardman, Oswald John (Jack) (1)
- Bond, Leslie William Joseph (1)
- Boreham, Godfrey James (1)
- Bowden, Lewis Hugh William (Bill) (1)
- Bowden, Ros (1)
- Boyle, Michael Dorrington (1)
- Braddon, Russell (1)
- Brassell, Bill (1)
- Bray, Laurence Goss (1)
- Brennan, Desmond James (1)
- Brien, Colin Fleming (1)
- Brooks, John Seymor (1)
- Brough, Ernest James (1)
- Brown, Arthur Ronald (1)
- Brown, Ken (1)
- Brown, Mervin F (1)
- Bruce, James Findlay Crighton (Jim) (1)
- Buchanan, William Reginald (1)
- Bullwinkel, Vivian (1)
- Burkitt, Iole (1)
- Burness, Peter J (1)
- Caddy, Arnold Fraser (1)
- Cahill, Richard Lloyd (1)
- Campbell, Alex William (Alec) (1)
- Cashman, Ronald Kenneth (1)
- Chalker, Jack (1)
- Chaplin, Frank Alexander (1)
- Chinn, David Alexander (1)
- Chisholm, Graham (1)
- Clarke, Hugh Vincent (1)
- Cottee, Leonard Lindsay (1)
- Crawford, Alexander Douglas (Doug) (1)
- Crinion, Jim (1)
- Cullen, Mavis Claudia (1)
- Curlewis, Adrian Herbert (1)
- Darwin, Kenneth Harold (1)
- Date, Edward John (1)
- Davis, Eric Francis (1)
- Daws, Gavan (1)
- De Castres, Leon (1)
- Denison, Diana (1)
- Derkenne, Edward Gerrard (1)
- Devenish, John 'Jack' (1)
- Donald, Jack (1)
- Donnelly, Eric (1)
- Dowd, John Francis (Jack) (1)
- Dowie, Donald Alexander (1)
- Drummond, Alexander Hatton (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
256 Results
-
NX36050 Mervyn Robert Farrands as a Lance Corporal, 2/19 Battalion, and prisoner of the Japanese 1941-1945, interview by Donald Wall
Sound
Maker: Farrands, Mervyn Robert Wall, Donald
Talks of being transported to Japan on the Rakuyu Maru, overcrowding, men and conditions on ship; disentry and malaria; McGregor throwing Japanese overboard; bombing of surrounding tankers; panic on b...S04091
-
NX27647 Norman Lloyd Rosser as a Private, C Company, 2/20 Battalion and prisoner of the Japanese, 1941-45, interviewed by Don Wall
Sound
Maker: Rosser, Norman Lloyd Wall, Donald
Talks about the men and conditions in POW camp. A transcript of this recording may be available. For further information please contact the Sound section.S04099
-
NX1351 Ronald James Lowe as a Private 2/20 Battalion and prisoner of the Japanese, 1941-45, interviewed by Donald Wall.
Sound
Maker: Lowe, Ronald James
Talks about events before fall of Singapore; crossing Kranji River; attacked by Japanese plane; swim across river; carrying wounded Australian asked British Brigadier to take the wounded man in his ca...S04106
-
NX35002 Ronald Oswald Merrett as a Major, 2/20 Battalion and prisoner of the Japanese, 1941-45, interviewed by Donald Wall
Sound
Maker: Merrett, Ronald Oswald Wall, Donald
Talks of 'Merrett force' Singapore and Japanese invasion; 2/18 Battalion over-run; discussion about official diary written in Changi; rumour regarding Asherton ambush; formation of A force in Changi; ...S04100
-
NX70758 Ronald Wair Eaton as a Lieutenant, 2/30 Battalion and prisoner of the Japanese, Burma-Thai railway, 1941-45, interviewed by Don Wall
Sound
Maker: Eaton, Ronald Wair Wall, Donald
Talks of the isolation of cholera patients; water shortages and contamination; maggot infested whale meat; reads extracts from diary about problems with command under difficult conditions A transcrip...S04086
-
NX33432 Roy Edward Kent as a Private, 2/20 Battalion and prisoner of the Japanese, 1941-45, interviewed by Donald Wall
Sound
Maker: Wall, Donald Kent, Roy Edward
Talks about his brother William W. C.'Curly' Kent (NX2817) and related stories of Kuching and Changi POW camps A transcript of this recording may be available. For further information please contact ...S04071
-
NX35139 Roy Markham Mills as a Captain, 2/10 Field Ambulance and prisoner of the Japanese, 1941-1945, interviewed by Donald Wall
Sound
Maker: Mills, Roy Markham Wall, Donald
Talks of the first stage of march, conditions and duties establishing cookhouses; bath at Thasoa (cemetery); next stop Konkoita and Taimonta; Burmese camp conditions alongside Australians; description...S04087
-
NX76171 Russell Winthrop Ewin as a Lieutenant, 8 Division Signals and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1941-45, interviewed by Don Wall
Sound
Maker: Ewin, Russell Winthrop Wall, Donald
Talks of the first year at Sandakan POW camp A transcript of this recording may be available. For further information please contact the Sound section.S04094
-
NX33936 Stanley Neil as a Sergeant, 'Z' Special Unit, Australian Army, Borneo, 1945, interviewed by Donald Wall
Sound
Maker: Neil, Stanley Wall, Donald
Talks of attempted rescue of PYTHON (intelligence gathering party in Borneo); avoiding the Japanese and being helped by the Chinese. A transcript of this recording may be available. For further infor...S04055
-
NX65549 Sydney Kitchener Musgrove as a Private, 2/30 Battalion and prisoner of the Japanese, Burma-Thai railway, 1941-45, interviewed by Don Wall
Sound
Maker: Musgrove, Sydney Kitchener Wall, Donald
Talks of the march to Lower Nieki POW camp, first cholera death; plan to help stragglers; arrival at Nieki and monsoons; low moral and pep talk by major Bruce Hunt; treatment of ulcers and amputation...S04085
-
NX19827 Thomas Robert Moxham as a Gunner, 2/15 Field Regiment and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1941-45, interviewed by Don Wall
Sound
Maker: Moxham, Thomas Robert Wall, Donald
Sinking of Rakuyu Maru; being forced below desks before torpedo attack; threw Japanese captain overboard; many men in water died when destroyer exploded. Problems with tying lifeboats together; picked...S04096
-
NX72938 Walter Edward Kirley as a Private, 2/20 Battalion and prisoner of the Japanese, 1941-45, [reminiscence]
Sound
Maker: Kirley, Walter Edward
Starts by correction of recollections of events at Changi in another book. As a POW 'D' Force - talks about receiving Red Cross parcel; 13 March 1943 - first 500 POWs to leave Changi /Singapore by tra...S04072
-
NX55137 William George Hearl as a Corporal, 2/20 Battalion and prisoner of the Japanese, 1941-1945, interviewed by Don Wall
Sound
Maker: Hearl, William George Wall, Donald
NX55137 William George Hearl as a Corporal, 2/20 Battalion and prisoner of the Japanese, 1941-1945, interviewed by Don Wall A transcript of this recording may be available. For further information pl...S04062
-
NX66656 Wynford Arthur Racklyeft as a Private, 2/20 Battalion and prisoner of the Japanese 1940-1945, interviewed by Don Wall
Sound
Maker: Racklyeft, Wynford Arthur Wall, Donald
Talks of period in Singapore prior to Japanese attack; Endau River; defeat and capture by Japanese; Changi camp. A transcript of this recording may be available. For further information please contac...S04063
-
Oswald John Boardman as a private 22nd Australian Infantry Brigade Headquarters and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1940-1945, interviewed by Margaret Evans
Sound
Maker: Boardman, Oswald John (Jack) Evans, Margaret
Oswald John Boardman as a private 22nd Australian Infantry Brigade Headquarters and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1940-1945, interviewed by Margaret Evans A transcript of this recording may be availabl...S03001
-
Otto Carl Nielsen as a member of 25th Infantry Battalion AIF, Gallipoli and France 1915-1918 [reminiscences]
Sound
Maker: Nielsen, Otto Carl
Nielsen speaks of his enlistment in the AIF; training at Enoggera Camp, Albury; deployment for overseas service; further training in Egypt; departure for Gallipoli via Lemnos Island; experiences at Qu...S03783
-
Owen Colin Campbell as a gunner 2/10th Australian Field Regiment and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1940-1945, interviewed by Tim Bowden
Sound
Maker: Campbell, Owen Colin Bowden, Timothy Gibson 'Tim'
Owen Colin Campbell as a gunner 2/10th Australian Field Regiment and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1940-1945, interviewed by Tim Bowden A transcript of this recording may be available. For further info...S02906
-
Patrick Reginald Levy as a warrant officer class 2, 2/18th Australian Infantry Battalion and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1940-1945, interviewed by Diana Denison
Sound
Maker: Levy, Patrick Reginald Denison, Diana
Patrick Reginald Levy as a warrant officer class 2 2/18th Australian Infantry Battalion and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1940-1945, interviewed by Diana Denison A transcript of this recording may be a...S02963
-
Paul Hope, 2/12th Battalion and prisoner of war (POW), interviewed by Michael Sprod for the Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-45
Sound
Maker: Hope, Paul Douglas Sprod, Michael
Discusses entlistment; training; embarkation for Middle East via England; action at Tobruk; health; treatment of Italian prisoners of war (POWs); posted to Turkish border; good relationship with Turki...S00529
-
Paul Maxwell George Metzler as Commanding Officer No 20 Squadron RAAF and a prisoner of the Japanese, interviewed by Margaret Evans
Sound
Maker: Metzler, Paul Maxwell George Evans, Margaret
Paul G Metzler as Commanding Officer No 20 Squadron RAAF and a prisoner of the Japanese, interviewed by Margaret Evans A transcript of this recording may be available. For further information please ...S02933