Filters
Filters (3 applied)
Clear All-
has sound (2)
-
related subjects (1)
-
Conflict (44)
- South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War) (9)
- First World War, 1914-1918 (401)
- North Russia, 1919 (1)
- Second World War, 1939-1945 (1383)
- British Commonwealth Occupation Force, 1946-1952 (Japan) (12)
- Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960 (30)
- Korea, 1950-1953 (126)
- Vietnam, 1962-1975 (723)
- Indonesian Confrontation, 1962-1966 (17)
- Malay Peninsula, 1964-1966 (1)
- Gulf War, 1990-1991 (4)
- East Timor, 1999-2013 (50)
- Afghanistan, 2001-2021 (64)
- Iraq, 2003-2013 (29)
- Iraq and Syria, 2011- (5)
- Egypt [Sinai] (MFO), 1982-1986, 1993 - (16)
- Cambodia (UNAMIC), 1991-1992 (1)
- Cambodia (UNTAC), 1992-1993 (34)
- Somalia, 1992-1995 (5)
- PNG [Bougainville] (TMG), 1997-1998 (2)
- PNG [Bougainville] (PMG), 1998-2003 (6)
- Solomon Islands (RAMSI), 2003-2013 (10)
- Rwanda (UNAMIR), 1993 - 1996 (6)
- Period 1900-1909 (1)
- Period 1910-1919 (2)
- Period 1920-1929 (8)
- Period 1930-1939 (27)
- Period 1940-1949 (27)
- Period 1950-1959 (33)
- Period 1960-1969 (35)
- Period 1970-1979 (31)
- Period 1980-1989 (62)
- Period 1990-1999 (62)
- Period 2000-2009 (28)
- Period 2010-2019 (78)
- Period 2020-2029 (5)
- Army organisation period 1953-1960 (1)
- Army organisation period 1961- (1)
- Australian Military Commitments (1)
- Iran-Iraq War, 1980-1988 (1)
- Middle East 1991-2003 (US and UK Deployments) (1)
- United Nations Disengagement Force (UNDOF) 1974 - (4)
- United Nations Protection Force, Croatia, Bosnia-Herzegovina and Macedonia (UNPROFOR) 1992 - 1995 (1)
- United Nations Truce Supervision Organization (UNTSO) 1948 - (8)
-
related units (100)
- Royal Australian Air Force (78)
- 1st Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (59)
- 3rd Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (51)
- No. 460 Squadron (51)
- 39th Australian Infantry Battalion (46)
- 2/27th Australian Infantry Battalion (44)
- 4th Australian Infantry Brigade (40)
- 4 Battalion Royal Australian Regiment (37)
- 9 Field Ambulance (36)
- Cambodia (UNTAC), 1992 - 1993 (35)
- Peacekeeping Operations (35)
- Royal Australian Army Nursing Corps (32)
- Royal Australian Navy (29)
- Australian Broadcasting Commission (27)
- Hospitals (26)
- No. 3 Squadron (25)
- United Nations (UN) (24)
- 1 Australian Task Force Vietnam (22)
- 3rd Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (21)
- Southeast Asia Treaty Organisation (SEATO) (21)
- Children Overseas Reception Board Council (20)
- Empire Air Training Scheme (20)
- 1 Armoured Regiment (19)
- Volunteer Defence Corps (19)
- 2/10th Australian Infantry Battalion (18)
- Australian Women's Army Service (17)
- 1st Australian Field Hospital (16)
- 2/9th Australian Infantry Battalion (16)
- 12 Field Regiment (15)
- 2/4 Australian General Hospital (15)
- 3 Cavalry Regiment (15)
- Armoured units (15)
- No. 75 Squadron (15)
- No. 77 Squadron (15)
- RAF Bomber Command (15)
- United Nations Transitional Administration in East Timor (UNTAET) (15)
- United States Army (15)
- Women's Auxiliary Australian Air Force (15)
- 6th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (14)
- 7th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (13)
- Australian Army Training Team Vietnam (13)
- Royal Air Force (13)
- 2nd Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (12)
- Australian Army Nursing Service (12)
- Japan (British Commonwealth Occupation Force) (13 February 1946 - 28 April 1952) (12)
- No. 9 Squadron RAAF (12)
- 2/6 Australian General Hospital (11)
- British Commonwealth Occupation Force (11)
- No. 2 Squadron RAAF (11)
- 13th Australian Infantry Battalion (10)
- 2/8th Australian Infantry Battalion (10)
- 55/53rd Australian Infantry Battalion (10)
- Australian Broadcasting Corporation (10)
- HMAS Hobart (1938-1955) (10)
- Royal Australian Army Medical Corps (10)
- 16th Australian Infantry Battalion (9)
- 1st Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (9)
- Australian Army (9)
- Australian Flying Corps (9)
- British Army (9)
- Sparrow Force (9)
- 1st Squadron, Special Air Service Regiment (8)
- 2/12th Australian Infantry Battalion (8)
- 8 Australian Division (8)
- 9 Australian Division (8)
- 2/28th Australian Infantry Battalion (7)
- 3rd Squadron, Special Air Service Regiment (7)
- Censorship units (7)
- HMAS Sydney (1949-1958) (7)
- Transport ships (7)
- Women's Royal Australian Naval Service (7)
- 15th Australian Infantry Battalion (6)
- 1st Independent Company (6)
- 2/18th Australian Infantry Battalion (6)
- 2/5 Australian General Hospital (6)
- 55th Australian Infantry Battalion (6)
- 5th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (6)
- 8 Field Ambulance (6)
- Australian Army Medical Corps (6)
- Australian War Memorial (6)
- Clearance diving teams (6)
- HMAS Lismore (6)
- M Special Unit (6)
- Medical evacuation units (6)
- Medical, Dental and Nursing (6)
- Middle East (UNTSO), 1948 - Ongoing (6)
- Navy units (6)
- Operational training units (6)
- Royal Australian Regiment (6)
- 1 Field Squadron (5)
- 14th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 2 Commando Regiment (5)
- 2/15th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 2/20th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 2/5th Independent Company (5)
- 23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 2nd Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (5)
- 2nd Independent Company (5)
- 8th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (5)
- 8th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (5)
-
related places (100)
- Asia: Vietnam (100)
- Oceania: New Guinea1 (75)
- Europe: France (61)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England (61)
- Middle East (54)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Bapaume Cambrai Area, Bullecourt (41)
- Asia: Korea (32)
- Africa: Egypt (28)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli (28)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Port Moresby (27)
- Asia: Singapore (22)
- Africa: North Africa (19)
- Asia: Vietnam, Phuoc Tuy Province, Nui Dat (19)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Tobruk Area, Tobruk (18)
- Asia: Vietnam, South Vietnam (18)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne (18)
- Asia: Vietnam, Vung Tau Special Zone, Vung Tau (16)
- Europe: Germany (15)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Ingleburn (15)
- Asia: Malaya (14)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine (14)
- Oceania: Australia, Northern Territory, Darwin (14)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Owen Stanley Range, Kokoda Trail (14)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Bismarck Archipelago, New Britain, Gazelle Peninsula, Rabaul Area, Rabaul (14)
- Asia: Vietnam, Bien Hoa Province, Bien Hoa (13)
- Europe: Western Front (13)
- Oceania: Australia, Australian Capital Territory, Canberra (13)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland (13)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Townsville (13)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua (13)
- Asia: Japan (12)
- Asia: Vietnam, Phuoc Tuy Province, Long Tan (12)
- Europe: United Kingdom (12)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Puckapunyal (12)
- Asia: Timor (11)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres (11)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney (11)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Milne Bay (11)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya (10)
- Asia: Japan, Kure (10)
- Europe: Belgium (10)
- Europe: Italy (10)
- Middle East: Syria (10)
- Africa: North Africa, Western Desert, Western Desert (Egypt), El Alamein Area, El Alamein (9)
- Asia: Singapore, Changi (9)
- Asia: Vietnam, Phuoc Tuy Province (9)
- North & Central America: Canada (9)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Cowra (9)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne, Point Cook (9)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Morobe Province, Lae (9)
- Asia: Burma Thailand Railway (8)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Passchendaele (8)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme (8)
- Europe: Greece, Crete (8)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater London, London (8)
- Middle East: French Mandate for Syria and Lebanon, Lebanon (8)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Brisbane (8)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Adelaide (8)
- Oceania: Australia, Tasmania (8)
- Asia: Burma (7)
- Asia: Thailand (7)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens Harbonnieres Area, Villers-Bretonneux Area, Villers-Bretonneux (7)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli) (7)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Northern Province, Gona (7)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Owen Stanley Range, Buna Area, Buna (7)
- Africa: Egypt, Alexandria (6)
- Asia: Singapore, Changi, Selarang Barracks (6)
- Asia: South Korea (6)
- Asia: Vietnam, Bien Hoa Province, Fire Support Base Coral (6)
- Asia: Vietnam, South Vietnam, Saigon (6)
- Europe: Austria (6)
- Europe: Germany, Berlin (6)
- Europe: United Kingdom, Scotland (6)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli), Lone Pine Area, Lone Pine (6)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Cairns (6)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Huon Peninsula, Ramu River Finisterre Ranges Area, Ramu River Area, Faria River Area, Shaggy Ridge (6)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Owen Stanley Range, Kokoda Trail, Efogi (6)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Wewak (6)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Solomon Islands, Bougainville (6)
- Africa: Rwanda (5)
- Asia: Borneo, Balikpapan (5)
- Asia: Japan, Tokyo (5)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Halmahera Island, Morotai Island (5)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Messines (5)
- Europe: Greece (5)
- Mediterranean: Malta (5)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine, Gaza (5)
- Middle East: French Mandate for Syria and Lebanon, Lebanon, Beirut Tripoli Area, Tripoli (5)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Atherton Tableland, Atherton (5)
- Oceania: Australia, Tasmania, Campbell Town (5)
- Oceania: Australia, Tasmania, Hobart, Brighton (5)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Sale (5)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Fremantle (5)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Huon Peninsula, Lae Markham River Area, Nadzab (5)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea (5)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Madang Province, Madang (5)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Owen Stanley Range, Buna Area, Sanananda (5)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Owen Stanley Range, Kokoda Trail, Deniki (5)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Owen Stanley Range, Kokoda Trail, Isurava (5)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo (4)
-
maker (100)
- Australian War Memorial (148)
- Brune, Peter (144)
- Thistle Productions (119)
- Hicks, Alan (99)
- Latham, Chris (91)
- McKay, Gary John (78)
- Stokes, Edward (76)
- Bowden, Timothy Gibson 'Tim' (70)
- Preston, Lenny (67)
- Martin, Harry (64)
- Unknown (55)
- Department of Veterans' Affairs, Victorian State Office (51)
- Gillman, Barrie Winston Farleigh (46)
- McAulay, Alexander Hugh (46)
- Rubinstein, Peter (46)
- Connell, Daniel (45)
- Field, Laurence Melville (Laurie) (45)
- Hardisty, Sue (44)
- Londey, Peter (44)
- Wall, Donald (40)
- Chalk, David (39)
- Brassell, Bill (37)
- Logan, Lance (37)
- Hidden, David (36)
- Maslin, Sue (36)
- Bradbury, David (35)
- Goodwin, Andrew (35)
- Raxworthy, Richard Edwin (35)
- Defence Public Relations (DPR) (34)
- Aitkin, Susan (32)
- Ross-Smith, Ernest (32)
- Evans, Margaret (31)
- Llewelyn, Kenneth (31)
- Lloyd, Alex (30)
- Townsend, Ron (29)
- Brown, David (28)
- Green, Edna Olwyn (27)
- Taylor, Murray (27)
- Nelson, Hank (26)
- Binns, Georgina Mary (24)
- Chinn, David Alexander (24)
- Dickson, Kevin Alexander (24)
- Australian Broadcasting Commission (23)
- Thomson, Alistair (23)
- Grant, Wayne Linus (22)
- Mitchell, John (21)
- Bassett, Jan (20)
- Hordern, Angus (20)
- Hadlow, Martin (19)
- Stewart, Elizabeth (Libby) (18)
- Mascall-Dare, Sharon (16)
- Bunbury, Bill (15)
- Houghton, Alison Viney (15)
- Linn, Rob (15)
- Manera, Brad (15)
- Hemmings, Lynn (13)
- Bannister, William John Edgerton (12)
- Green, Susan (12)
- Macmillan Publishing Company Incorporated (12)
- Visual Education Corporation (12)
- Wilson, Christina (12)
- Acorade, Paul (11)
- Roberts, Niall John (11)
- SBS Radio (11)
- Wing, Judy (11)
- Black, Wade (10)
- Colhoun, Ernest Terence (10)
- Duke, Raymond Frederick (10)
- Wray, Jeff (10)
- Cecil, Michael (9)
- Dalby, Hugh (9)
- Thomson, Joyce Aubrey (9)
- Boyle, Michael Dorrington (8)
- Fogarty, William 'Bill' Lawrance (8)
- Pegram, Aaron (8)
- Roylance, Derek John (8)
- Thompson, Ruth (8)
- Billett, Janet Roberts (7)
- Boyle, Stephanie (7)
- Millar, Dianne (7)
- Aspinall, George (6)
- Hinds, Allan Sydney Ford (6)
- Ross, Jane (6)
- The Gramophone Company Ltd (6)
- The Wireless Press Ltd (6)
- Affleck, Ian (5)
- Burfitt, James (5)
- Cornish, Robert (5)
- Davis, Neil Brian (5)
- Gittoes, George Noel (5)
- Kaye, Thomas (5)
- McNeill, Ian Graham (5)
- O'Keefe, Brendan Gregory (5)
- Pearson, Gillian (5)
- Sprod, Michael (5)
- Swift, Edith Steel (5)
- Thatcher, Rohan (5)
- Barnby, Donald Richard (4)
- Daly, Thomas Joseph (4)
- Downing, Francis John Leonard (4)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
2879 Results
-
Warrant Officer Class One Harold Mervyn Green as the warrant officer second-in-charge Rest and Convalescence Centre Vung Tau, South Vietnam 1967, interviewed by Sergeant Wayne Grant
Sound
Maker: Green, Harold Mervyn Grant, Wayne Linus
Green speaks of the amenities available to soldiers who take leave at the Rest and Convalescence Centre Vung Tau. A transcript of this recording may be available. For further information please conta...S03581
-
Warrant Officer Class 2 Percy White as a member of the Australian Army Training Team Vietnam, South Vietnam 1967-1968, interviewed by Lieutenant Colonel Raymond Duke
Sound
Maker: White, Percy Duke, Raymond Frederick
White speaks of his role as an Australian adviser to 2 Troop 4th Cavalry Regiment Army of the Republic of Vietnam in the most northern province of South Vietnam; other members of the team; his impress...S03570
-
Warrant Officer Class 2 Robert Malcolm King as an adviser Australian Army Training Team, South Vietnam 1965-1966, interviewed by Major Lance Logan
Sound
Maker: King Gee King, Robert Malcolm Logan, Lance
King speaks of the work of 1st Australian Civil Affairs Unit, constructing schools, churches and a hospital and assisting the people to resist attacks by the Viet Cong, in the village of Binh Ghia in ...S03478
-
Warrant Officer Class 2 Terence William Gill as an adviser Australian Army Training Team Vietnam, South Vietnam 1966-1967, interviewed by Major Lance Logan
Sound
Maker: Gill, Terence William Logan, Lance
Gill speaks of working with an American advisory team in South Vietnam and his experience of an altercation with the Viet Cong in the time his team was attached to a South Vietnamese divisional unit. ...S03464
-
Warrant Officer Class 2 Timothy Noel Brien, interviewed by Dr Peter Londey about his service with 9 Field Supply Depot (FSD) as a member of International Force East Timor (INTERFET) and the United Nations Transitional Administration in East Timor (UNTAET)
Sound
Maker: Brien, Timothy Noel Londey, Peter
Warrant Officer Class 2 Timothy Noel Brien, interviewed by Dr Peter Londey about his service with 9 Field Supply Depot (FSD) as a member of International Force East Timor (INTERFET) and the United Nat...S02636
-
Warrant Officer Class 2 Tony Feeney, interviewed by Dr Peter Londey about his service as a member of International Force East Timor (INTERFET) and the United Nations Transitional Administration in East Timor (UNTAET)
Sound
Maker: Feeney, Tony Londey, Peter
Warrant Officer Class 2 Tony Feeney, interviewed by Dr Peter Londey about his service as a member of International Force East Timor (INTERFET) and the United Nations Transitional Administration in Eas...S02639
-
Warrant Officer Class Two Ashley Graham (Joe) Urquhart as an adviser Australian Army Training Team Vietnam, South Vietnam 1968-1969, interviewed by Lieutenant Colonel Tim Swifte
Sound
Maker: Urquhart, Ashley Graham Swifte, Lenthal Burnam
Urquhart speaks of his role training reconnaissance teams in the 2/4th Mobile Strike Force; working with the Montagnards; his general service experience. A transcript of this recording may be availab...S03639
-
Warrant Officer Class Two Barry Tolley as a member of the Australian Army Training Team, South Vietnam 1968-1969, interviewed by Sergeant John Hownslow
Sound
Maker: Tolley, Barry Hownslow, John
Tolley speaks of his experience of the battle at Duc Lat. A transcript of this recording may be available. For further information please contact the Sound section.S03630
-
Warrant Officer Class Two Frederick Donald Burt as Detachment Sergeant Major Headquarters 1st Australian Task Force Light Aid Detachment, South Vietnam 1969, interviewed by Major Ross-Smith
Sound
Maker: Burt, Frederick Donald Ross-Smith, Ernest
Burt speaks of the distribution of playground equipment, toys and mooncakes to children in various schools and orphanages in the Phuoc Tuy Province of South Vietnam at the time of the mid-autumn moon ...S03676
-
Warrant Officer Class Two Ian Leslie Edwards as a member of the Australian Army Training Team, South Vietnam 1967-1968, interviewed by Lieutenant Colonel Tim Swifte
Sound
Maker: Edwards, Ian Leslie Swifte, Lenthal Burnam
Edwards speaks of his role in a mission north of Saigon with particular reference to his techniques in ambushing. A transcript of this recording may be available. For further information please conta...S03636
-
Warrant Officer Class Two James Nicol Harrower as an adviser Australian Army Training Team Vietnam, South Vietnam 1968-1969, interviewed by Lieutenant Colonel Tim Swifte
Sound
Maker: Harrower, James Nicol Swifte, Lenthal Burnam
Harrower speaks of his role as an adviser to 4th ARVN Cavalry Regiment, 1 Corps Tactical Zone, South Vietnam. A transcript of this recording may be available. For further information please contact t...S03638
-
Warrant Officer Class Two Warren William Dowell (Rtd) as a corporal rifle section commander D Company 4th Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment (4 RAR), South Vietnam 1971-1972, interviewed by Lieutenant Colonel Gary McKay MC (Rtd)
Sound
Maker: Dowell, Warren William McKay, Gary John McKay, Gary John
Warrant Officer Class Two Warren William Dowell (Rtd) as a corporal rifle section commander D Company 4th Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment (4 RAR), South Vietnam 1971-1972, interviewed by Lieut...S01144
-
Warrant Officer Class 1 William Anthony Eade as a member of the Australian Army Training Team Vietnam, South Vietnam 1966-1967, interviewed by Lieutenant Colonel Raymond Duke
Sound
Maker: Eade, William Anthony Duke, Raymond Frederick
Eade speaks of his role as a military policeman serving as an Australian adviser to 2nd Battalion 2nd Infantry Regiment Army of the Republic of Vietnam. A transcript of this recording may be availabl...S03568
-
Warrant Officer Class 2 William George Strutton as the billeting officer and Warrant Officer Class 2 Lancelot Clarence Casboult as the supervisor Canberra House Saigon, both of Headquarters Australian Force Vietnam, South Vietnam 1967, interviewed by Sergeant Wayne Grant
Sound
Maker: Casboult, Lancelot Clarence Strutton, William George Grant, Wayne Linus
Strutton speaks of the establishment of Canberra House and the Boomerang Club and facilities available for soldiers on leave in Saigon. Casboult speaks of the entertainment provided at Canberra House....S03560
-
Warrant Officer Donald Collumbell, Halifax bomber pilot No. 10 Squadron Royal Air Force, interviewed by Susan Green for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-45
Sound
Maker: Collumbell, Donald Green, Susan
Discusses prewar education; enlistment; RAAF; Royal Air Force (RAF); No. 10 Squadron; training; casualties; lack of moral fibre; aerial operations; superstitions; efficiency; morale; aircraft bombers ...S00509
-
Warrant Officer 1 John Wentlieu (Jack) Burnett SX4073, D Company, interviewed by Peter Brune in Mt Gambier 24 March 1993
Sound
Maker: Burnett, John Wentlieu Brune, Peter
Warrant Officer 1 John Wentlieu (Jack) Burnett SX4073, D Company, interviewed by Peter Brune in Mt Gambier 24 March 1993S02362
-
Warrant Officer 1 Len Edward Tabe SX181, and Private Joseph Lawrence Coombe SX67, 2/10th Battalion, 10 Platoon, B Company, interviewed by Peter Brune on 9 September 1995
Sound
Maker: Coombe, Joseph Lawrence Brune, Peter Tabe, Leonard Edward
Warrant Officer 1 Len Edward Tabe SX181, and Private Joseph Lawrence Coombe SX67, 2/10th Battalion, 10 Platoon, B Company, interviewed by Peter Brune on 9 September 1995.S02394
-
Warren Austin Keats, merchant naval cadet with the Royal Dutch Packet Navigation Company, interviewed by Daniel Connell for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-45.
Sound
Maker: Keats, Warren Austin
Warren Austin Keats, merchant naval cadet with the Royal Dutch Packet Navigation Company, interviewed by Daniel Connell for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-45.S00713
-
Warren Maxwell Hind as a second lieutenant, troop leader C Squadron 1st Armoured Regiment, South Vietnam 1971, interviewed by Lieutenant Colonel Gary McKay MC (Rtd)
Sound
Maker: Hind, Warren Maxwell McKay, Gary John
Warren Maxwell Hind as a second lieutenant, troop leader C Squadron 1st Armoured Regiment, South Vietnam 1971, interviewed by Lieutenant Colonel Gary McKay MC (Rtd)S02121
-
Wayne H Meech as a private rifleman 1st Australian Reinforcement Unit (1 ARU), later private assault pioneer Assault Pioneer Platoon Support Company 3rd Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment (3 RAR), South Vietnam 1968, recorded for Lex McAulay
Sound
Maker: Meech, Wayne H
Meech speaks of his role in the defence of Fire Support Base Coral, in the Bien Hoa Province of South Vietnam, during May 1968.S03183