Filters
Filters (2 applied)
Clear All-
type (6)
-
has sound (1)
-
Conflict (19)
- South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War) (1)
- First World War, 1914-1918 (119)
- Second World War, 1939-1945 (1442)
- British Commonwealth Occupation Force, 1946-1952 (Japan) (2)
- Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960 (1)
- Korea, 1950-1953 (1)
- Vietnam, 1962-1975 (3)
- East Timor, 1999-2013 (2)
- Afghanistan, 2001-2021 (5)
- Iraq, 2003-2013 (11)
- Somalia, 1992-1995 (1)
- Rwanda (UNAMIR), 1993 - 1996 (2)
- Period 1910-1919 (21)
- Period 1920-1929 (3)
- Period 1930-1939 (1)
- Period 1940-1949 (353)
- Period 1980-1989 (1)
- Period 2000-2009 (1)
- Southeast Asia (SEATO, FESR, ANZUK), 2 July 1955 - 14 March 1975 (6)
-
related units (64)
- Royal Australian Air Force (528)
- Australian War Records Section (12)
- 12 Water Transport Operation Company (9)
- Australian Imperial Force (8)
- HMAS Melbourne (6)
- 14th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 1st Australian Division (3)
- 4th Australian Division (3)
- Mediterranean Expeditionary Force (3)
- 11th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 12th Australian Light Horse Regiment (2)
- 15th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 15th Field Regiment (2)
- 2 Australian Division (2)
- 4 Battalion Royal Australian Regiment (2)
- HMAS Kanimbla (1994-) (2)
- Headquarters Morotai Force (2)
- "Peacekeeping" Operations (1)
- 1 Australian Reinforcement Unit (1)
- 12 Garrison Company (1)
- 16th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 17th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 1st Australian Logistic Support Group (1)
- 1st Australian Siege Artillery Battery (1)
- 1st Australian Tunnelling Company (1)
- 1st Field Company, Australian Engineers (1)
- 1st Squadron, Special Air Service Regiment (1)
- 2/1 Armoured Brigade Reconnaissance Squadron (1)
- 2/1st Pioneer Battalion (1)
- 2/9th Field Regiment (1)
- 26th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2nd Australian Siege Artillery Battery (1)
- 2nd Australian Tunnelling Company (1)
- 31st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 32nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 3rd Combat Engineer Regiment (1)
- 405 Squadron RCAF (1)
- 5 Division Australian Army Service Corps (1)
- 60th Australian Broad Gauge Railway Operating Company (1)
- 6th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 9 Field Company (1)
- AIF Administrative Headquarters (1)
- Advanced Land Headquarters (1)
- Australian Army Medical Corps (1)
- Australian Army Training Team Iraq (1)
- Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force (1)
- Clearance diving teams (1)
- Department of Defence (1)
- Engineers (1)
- HMAS Adelaide (1980-2008) (1)
- HMAS Armidale (1)
- HMAS Kanimbla (1)
- HMAS Manoora (1994-) (1)
- HMAS Melbourne (1992-) (1)
- HMAS Newcastle (1993-) (1)
- HMAS Sydney (1983-) (1)
- HMAS Yarra (1)
- Indian Army (1)
- No. 75 Squadron (RAAF) (1)
- Pathfinder Force (PFF) (1)
- Royal Air Force (1)
- Royal Australian Navy (1)
- Rwanda (UNAMIR), 1993 - 1996 (1)
- Services Reconnaissance Department (1)
-
related places (44)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli (14)
- Middle East: Iraq (8)
- Asia: Afghanistan (5)
- Oceania: Australia (5)
- Oceans: Pacific Ocean, South West Pacific (5)
- Middle East: Bahrain (4)
- Middle East: Kuwait (4)
- Asia: Borneo (2)
- Middle East (2)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Sari Bair Area, Hill 971 (2)
- Oceania: New Guinea, Bougainville (2)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Mubo Salamaua Area, Salamaua (2)
- Africa: Egypt (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo (1)
- Africa: Egypt, North Egypt, Mena (1)
- Africa: Kenya, Mombasa (1)
- Africa: Kenya, Nairobi (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Western Desert, Western Desert (Egypt), El Alamein Area, El Alamein (1)
- Africa: Rwanda (1)
- Africa: Somalia, Mogadishu (1)
- Asia: Borneo, North Borneo, Jesselton (1)
- Asia: Burma Thailand Railway, Nakom Paton (1)
- Asia: China, Manchuria (1)
- Asia: Japan, Kure (1)
- Asia: Japan, Shikoku (1)
- Asia: Kyrgyzstan (1)
- Asia: Malaysia, Labuan (1)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Celebes (1)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Halmahera Island, Morotai Island (1)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Halmahera Island, Ternate Island (1)
- Asia: Vietnam, Vung Tau Special Zone, Vung Tau (1)
- Europe: Greece, Crete (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England (1)
- Middle East: Mesopotamia (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Palestine (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli), Anzac Beaches Area, Anzac Beach (1)
- Middle East: Persian Gulf (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Northern Territory, Darwin (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Darling Downs (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea, Bismarck Archipelago, New Britain, Gazelle Peninsula, Rabaul (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea, Wewak (1)
- Oceania: Territory of Papua and New Guinea, Bismarck Archipelago, New Britain, Gazelle Peninsula, Rabaul (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
1595 Results
-
A14477 - Malayan Emergency and Indonesian Confrontation rolls and awards registers
Official Record
Maker: Department of Defence
The records in this series are registers of Australian military personnel who were eligible for certain honours or awards relating to service in the Malayan Emergency or Indonesian Confrontation in Bo...AWM2017.877.1
-
Army Farms AASC
Official Record
Maker: Department of Defence
Army Farms AASC [Australian Army Service Corps report, photographs and newspaper clippings relating to 1 Australian Farm Company in the Northern Territory, 5 Australian Farm Company in Queensland, 3 A...RC09910
-
-
AWM52 8/1/8 - Adelaide Covering Force
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2020.71.8294
-
AWM54 9/2/10 - [Administration - Australia:] Weekly Resume of Activities "A" Branch - Advanced Land Headquarters. 11th April 1943 to 6 November 1944
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2021.8.2
-
AWM54 9/5/14 - [Administration - South-West Pacific Area:] Administration of Allied Occupied Areas, Netherlands East Indies, October-November 1945, Administration of Japanese in Ambon-Cliam and Celebes, Papers on Currency Problem in these areas
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2018.8.1211
-
AWM54 9/5/3 - [Administration - South-West Pacific Area:] Advanced Land Headquarters Administrative Instruction, No 70. Administrative arrangements for the occupation of Australian areas of responsibility in Borneo and Netherland East Indies, 1945
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2018.8.1213
-
AWM54 9/5/10 - [Administration - South-West Pacific Area:] Advanced LHQ Administrative Instructions - Borneo Area, 1945 (incomplete)
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2018.8.1207
-
-
AWM54 587/7 - Advance on Salamaua - Reports
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2019.8.1046
-
-
AWM5 26 - AIF unit war diary precis, 1914-18 War. 25 April 1915
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2019.8.1193
-
AWM5 28 - AIF unit war diary precis, 1914-18 War. 27 April 1915
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2018.8.1310
-
AWM5 130 - AIF unit war diary precis, 1914-18 War. 6 August 1915
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2018.8.1309
-
AWM5 131 - AIF unit war diary precis, 1914-18 War. 7 August 1915
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2018.8.1311
-
AWM5 132 - AIF unit war diary precis, 1914-18 War. 8 August 1915
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2018.8.1312
-
AWM5 133 - AIF unit war diary precis, 1914-18 War. 9 August 1915
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2018.8.1313
-
AWM5 129 - AIF unit war diary precis, 1914-18 War. 5 August 1915
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2018.8.1308
-
AWM5 134 - AIF unit war diary precis, 1914-18 War. 10 August 1915
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2018.8.1314
-
AWM54 16/2/3 - [Allies - Organisation of Services:] Messages between Lieutenant General E R Smart, Major General F E W Simpson, Colonel ir PA de Blieck and General Van Straten, on the subject of proposed base in Australia for a Dutch Force, 1945
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2018.8.1304
-
AWM54 16/2/4 - [Allies - Organisation of Services:] Notes on Dutch Army Netherland East Indies - General organization and composition of, including maps of defended localities, 1941
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2018.8.1315
-
AWM54 41/4/35 - [Armistices and Surrenders - Allied and Japanese:] Surrender of Japan - Interrogations of Japanese Commanders and Staffs, Conference Notes. Conference held at Jesselton and Tenom Areas - Kinaruit, Kula Abai, Sept 1945 - A talk by the Emperor of Japan - Proclamation by General Sir Thomas Blamey
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2016.747.16
-
AWM52 10/1/13 - Assistant Director Supply and Transport New Guinea Force
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2021.62.99
-
AWM52 10/1/16 - Assistant Director Supply and Transport, South Australia, Lines of Communication Area
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2021.62.108
-
AWM52 10/1/21 - Assistant Director Supply and Transport Tasmania Force 6MD
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2021.62.136
-
AWM52 10/1/15 - Assistant Director Supply and Transport, Western Australia, Lines of Communication Area
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2021.62.102
-
AWM52 10/1/50 - Austral Force Australian Army Service Corps United Kingdom
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2021.62.213
-
AWM52 10/2/31 - Australian Army Service Corps 1 Calvary Division Detachment
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2021.62.496
-
AWM52 10/2/32 - Australian Army Service Corps, 2 Calvary Division Detachment
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2021.62.498
-
AWM52 10/1/41 - Australian Army Service Corps, Field Units Queensland
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2021.62.192
-
AWM52 10/1/51 - Australian Army Service Corps Murchison East
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2021.62.216
-
AWM52 10/1/42 - Australian Army Service Corps, Northern Command Lines of Communication Units
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2021.62.194
-
AWM52 10/1/43 - Australian Army Service Corps, Thursday Island
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2021.62.196
-
AWM10 4343/41/54 - [Australian Imperial Force Administrative Headquarters registry, "A" (Adjutant-General's Branch) files:] Regarding Capt A E GEERE and company
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2018.8.714
-
AWM12 5086/4/4 - [Australian Imperial Force Headquarters (London) Administrative Registry - Medical personnel administration files]: Captain E M Gordon Glassford [Individual file] [step-brother to Major J C G Glassford]
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2018.8.564
-
AWM12 5086/4/19 - [Australian Imperial Force Headquarters (London) Administrative Registry - Medical personnel administration files]:Captain [or Major] J C Gordon Glassford [Individual file] [step-brother of E Gordon Glassford]
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2018.8.563
-
AWM12 5047 - [Australian Imperial Force Headquarters (London) Administrative Registry - Medical personnel administration files]: COA- COK
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2018.8.552
-
AWM12 5049/1 - [Australian Imperial Force Headquarters (London) Administrative Registry - Medical personnel administration files]: COM Miscellaneous [Group file] - [/1] 263 Private Compston; [/2] 4 Sergeant A Compton; [/3] 13456 Sergeant A A Comans; [/4] 4456 Private T H Comber; [/5] Captain E H F Compton; [/6] 2879 Private A Comber; [/7] [Name not entered. Continuation of 3756 Sergeant Comans; [/8] Sergeant Commins; [/9] 6722 Private Compton; [/10] Lieutenant F A Comins
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2018.8.555
-
AWM12 5050 - [Australian Imperial Force Headquarters (London) Administrative Registry - Medical personnel administration files]: COR - COZ
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2018.8.556
-
AWM12 5086 - [Australian Imperial Force Headquarters (London) Administrative Registry - Medical personnel administration files]: GEA - GN
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2018.8.560
-
AWM12 5095 - [Australian Imperial Force Headquarters (London) Administrative Registry - Medical personnel administration files]: HAA - HAL
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2018.8.565
-
AWM12 5095/3 - [Australian Imperial Force Headquarters (London) Administrative Registry - Medical personnel administration files]: HAI - K Miscellaneous [Group file]
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
[Australian Imperial Force Headquarters (London) Administrative Registry - Medical personnel administration files]: HAI - K Miscellaneous [Group file] - [/1] Captain J C Haines ; [/2] 2389 Private L J...AWM2018.8.566
-
AWM12 5102 - [Australian Imperial Force Headquarters (London) Administrative Registry - Medical personnel administration files]: HAS - HAZ
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2018.8.567
-
AWM12 5169/3 - [Australian Imperial Force Headquarters (London) Administrative Registry - Medical personnel administration files]: MORL - Q Miscellaneous [Group file]
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
[/1] 1872 Private T Morley; [/2] Doctor J Morlet; [/3] Lieutenant J F Morley; [/4] 1782 Private J H Morley; [/5] Sister E B Morphett; [/6] 1867 Private F C Moore; [/7] Captain C Morlett; [/8] Captain ...AWM2018.8.609
-
AWM12 5196 - [Australian Imperial Force Headquarters (London) Administrative Registry - Medical personnel administration files]: POA - POR
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2018.8.571
-
AWM12 5201 - [Australian Imperial Force Headquarters (London) Administrative Registry - Medical personnel administration files]: PUA - PYZ
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2018.8.573
-
AWM12 5204 - [Australian Imperial Force Headquarters (London) Administrative Registry - Medical personnel administration files]: RAO - RAZ
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2018.8.575
-
AWM12 5204/3 - [Australian Imperial Force Headquarters (London) Administrative Registry - Medical personnel administration files]: RAT - V Miscellaneous [Group file]
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2018.8.576
-
AWM12 5213 - [Australian Imperial Force Headquarters (London) Administrative Registry - Medical personnel administration files]: ROH - ROS
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2018.8.577
-
AWM12 5213/4 - [Australian Imperial Force Headquarters (London) Administrative Registry - Medical personnel administration files]: ROP Miscellaneous [Group file]
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2018.8.578
-
AWM12 5234/1/3 - [Australian Imperial Force Headquarters (London) Administrative Registry - Medical personnel administration files]: Sister M Solling [Individual file]
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2018.8.583
-
AWM12 5231/6 - [Australian Imperial Force Headquarters (London) Administrative Registry - Medical personnel administration files]: SNA - D Miscellaneous [Group file]
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
[/1] Sergeant R S Snadden; [/2] 2606 Second Lieutenant J H Snaden; [/3] 3128 Private H E Snashall; [/4] Lieutenant J E McC Snape; [/5] [Not allocated]; [/6] 565 Corporal W Snatchford.AWM2018.8.580
-
AWM12 5234/1 - [Australian Imperial Force Headquarters (London) Administrative Registry - Medical personnel administration files]: SOL Miscellaneous [Group file]
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
[/1] Lieutenant H I Solomon; [/2] 1103 Sergeant E J Solomon; [/3] Sister M Solling; [/4] 12 Sergeant C C Solomon; [/5] Major F P M Solling.AWM2018.8.582
-
AWM12 5252/1 - [Australian Imperial Force Headquarters (London) Administrative Registry - Medical personnel administration files]: TEA - D Miscellaneous [Group file]
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2018.8.587
-
AWM12 5273/3 - [Australian Imperial Force Headquarters (London) Administrative Registry - Medical personnel administration files]: WARD Miscellaneous (Initials E - I) [Group file] - [/1] 1398 Private H B Ward; [/2] Lieutenant F J Ward; [/3] Lieutenant G Ward; [/4] Captain H K Ward [Royal Army Medical Corps]; [/5] 3751 Private G A Ward.
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2018.8.592
-
AWM52 8/5/8 - 19 Australian Machine Gun Battalion
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2020.71.8928
-
AWM52 8/5/6 - 6 Australian Machine Gun Battalion
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2020.71.8913
-
AWM52 8/5/5 - 5 Australian Machine Gun Battalion
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2020.71.8902
-
AWM52 8/4/17 - 1 Australian Security Company
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2020.71.8879
-
AWM16 4375/60/19 - [Australian War Records Section registry files and register of file titles:] Cinema films of Gallipoli
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2019.8.1231
-
AWM16 4375/60/34 - [Australian War Records Section registry files and register of file titles:] Copies of films ordered by AWRS
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2019.8.1232
-
AWM16 4386/1/70 - [Australian War Records Section registry files and register of file titles:] Exhibition of Australian guns in the Mall
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2018.8.599
-
AWM16 4380/50 - [Australian War Records Section registry files and register of file titles:] GE-GI: Lieut R A GIBSON, Lieut P GELL, Capt A E GEERE
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2019.8.1234
-
AWM16 4386/1/95 - [Australian War Records Section registry files and register of file titles:] List of trophies captured position re shipment and ultimate disposal in Australia
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2019.8.1238
-
AWM16 4386/1/121 - [Australian War Records Section registry files and register of file titles:] Presentation of gift from Princess Mary's Sailors and Soldiers Christmas Fund to Australian War Museum
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2018.8.349
-
AWM16 4375/60/17 - [Australian War Records Section registry files and register of file titles:] Various enquiries from High Commissioner regarding Cinema Films
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2019.8.82
-
AWM16 4386/1/87 - [Australian War Records Section registry files and register of file titles:] Weekly report on Trophy Store submitted by Sgt WILLIS
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2018.8.348
-
AWM114 130/1/1 - [BCOF, Japan - General:] Disaster plan - Correspondence, reports and memorandums dealing with damage inflicted by typhoon "Kezia" at Kure, fire at Chafu and earthquake relief at Shikoku
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2019.8.1206
-
AWM30 B1.1 - [Prisoner of war statements, 1914-18 War:] 743 Bugler F ASHTON, "D" Company, 11th Battalion AIF - Captured near Popes Hill 25 April 1915 [Gallipoli]
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2018.8.1071
-
AWM30 B1.22 - [Prisoner of war statements, 1914-18 War:] Captain R T A McDONALD, Adjutant 16th Battalion AIF - Captured near Popes Hill 25 April 1915 [Gallipoli][includes nominal roll of Australian prisoners of war in Turkey]
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2018.8.1076
-
AWM30 B1.35 - [Prisoner of war statements, 1914-18 War:] Gallipoli, 14th Battalion
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2018.8.1080
-
AWM30 B1.20 - [Prisoner of war statements, 1914-18 War:] Lt L H LUSCOMBE, "C" Company, 14th Battalion - Captured 8 August 1915 during advance on Hill 971[Gallipoli]
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2018.8.1081
-
AWM30 B1.30 - [Prisoner of war statements, 1914-18 War:] 2/Lt S L STORMONTH, "C" Company, 15th Battalion - Captured 8 August 1915 during advance on Hill 971 [Gallipoli] [includes nominal roll of 15th Battalion prisoners of war in Turkey]
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2018.8.477
-
AWM30 B3.1 - [Prisoner of war statements, 1914-18 War:] Mesopotamia 1916
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
11 Acting Flight Sergeant J M SLOSS, Lt W H TRELOAR, Capt T WHITE.AWM2018.8.965
-
AWM30 B6.5(1) - [Prisoner of war statements, 1914-18 War:] 2nd Australian Division, 26th Battalion, 8 to 28 March 1917
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
76 Sergeant J R HICKLING, 4468 Sergeant A McMURTIE, 590 Corporal C R BAUER, 3417 Lance Corporal A H HODGSON, 4672 Private J W ANDERSON, 1663 Private S F CUBIS, 3042 Private W EDMONDSON, 3491 Private R...AWM2018.8.1307
-
AWM30 B6.13(2) - [Prisoner of war statements, 1914-18 War:] 2nd Australian Division, 6 to 7 April 1918 [5438 Private A S RANDALL, 19th Battalion, 815 Private J BARNETT, 6816 Private A M NICHOLSON, 2965 Private S PAINTER, 6449 Private J STINSON, 5111 Private R N WILLIAMSON, 20th Battalion]
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2018.8.1305
-
AWM30 B6.14(1) - [Prisoner of war statements, 1914-18 War:] 2nd Australian Tunnelling Company, 20 to 26 March 1918 [8042 Sapper J E JACKSON, and from 60th Australian Railway Operating Company, 100 Sergeant F HAWKEN, 109 Sapper J E HUGHES]
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2018.8.1306
-
AWM30 B1.24 - [Prisoner of war statements, 1914-18 War:] 896 Private J MASTERTON, 14th Battalion AIF - Captured 8 August 1915 during advance on Hill 971 [Gallipoli]
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2018.8.1077
-
AWM30 B1.27 - [Prisoner of war statements, 1914-18 War:] 1568 Private P O'CONNOR, "D" Company, 14th Battalion. Captured 8 August 1915 during advance on Hill 971
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2018.8.1079
-
AWM30 B1.10 - [Prisoner of war statements, 1914-18 War:] 527 Private T H DOWELL, 14th Battalion AIF - Captured 8 August 1915 during advance on Hill 971 [Gallipoli]
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2018.8.1073
-
AWM30 B1.11 - [Prisoner of war statements, 1914-18 War:] 1934 Pte S J DRAKE, 14th Battalion AIF - Captured 9 August 1915 during advance on Hill 971 [Gallipoli]
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2018.8.1074
-
AWM30 B1.26 - [Prisoner of war statements, 1914-18 War:] 2192 Sergeant N NEYLAND, "D" Company, 14th Battalion AIF - Captured 8 August 1915 during advance on Hill 971 [Gallipoli]
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2018.8.1078
-
AWM30 B4.2 - [Prisoner of war statements, 1914-18 War:] 1st and 2nd Australian Siege [and Australian Corps Heavy Trench Mortar] Batteries 1 to 13 April 1918
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
31102 Gunner W F McKENZIE, 891 Gunner W S WEAVER, 165 Bombadier S E PENNEFATHER, 163 Gunner M J RYAN, 666 Gunner C O'SHEA, 912 Gunner H HIGGINSAWM2018.8.987
-
AWM30 B5.29 - [Prisoner of war statements, 1914-18 War:] 1st Australian Division, 28 October to 15 November 1917 [2998 Private C T HUGHES, 9th Battalion]
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2018.8.991
-
AWM30 B5.53 - [Prisoner of war statements, 1914-18 War:] 1st Australian Division, 1st Field Company, Australian Engineers, 30 October to 6 November 1916 [2378 Private L H BARRY]
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2018.8.993
-
AWM30 B5.17 - [Prisoner of war statements, 1914-18 War:] 1st Australian Division, 6th Battalion, 16 May to 17 June 1916 [4244 Private J JOHNSON]
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2018.8.990
-
AWM30 B5.9 - [Prisoner of war statements, 1914-18 War:] 1st Australian Division, 4th Battalion 16 to 22 August 1916 [1516 Private R BLUE]
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2018.8.989
-
AWM30 B5.52 - [Prisoner of war statements, 1914-18 War:] 1st Australian Tunnelling Company, 5 to 30 April 1917
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
3617 Sapper E K A HYLAND, 3334 Sapper J McKAY, 5196 Sapper C H GLOVER.AWM2018.8.992
-
AWM30 B10.2 - [Prisoner of war statements, 1914-18 War:] 4th Australian Division, 1 February to 7 March 1918
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
4033 Corporal A W HEMMING, 5264 Private H W BLONQUIST, 1939 Private C V JAMES, 3021 Private M C SOWDEN, 45th Battalion.AWM2018.8.995
-
AWM30 B13.2 - [Prisoner of war statements, 1914-18 War:] 4th Australian Division, 13th Battalion, 7 to 15 August 1916
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2018.8.1316
-
AWM30 B10.1 - [Prisoner of war statements, 1914-18 War:] 4th Australian Division, 7 to 12 June 1917
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
3809 Corporal G H HEMMING, 45th Battalion, 2624 Private I BECKMAN, 47th Battalion, 2882 Private J H BROWN, 648 Private C LANGRIDGE, 50th Battalion, 2147 Private W J E CHEESEMAN, 52nd Battalion.AWM2018.8.994
-
AWM52 8/1/2 - Bribie Covering Troops
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2020.71.8280
-
AWM52 8/4/11 - Brigade Support Company
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2020.71.8845
-
AWM52 8/7/52 - Brighton Prisoner of War Camp
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2020.71.7922
-
AWM52 8/1/1 - Brisbane Covering Force
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2020.71.8276
-
-
AWM54 613 - Campaign in Bougainville
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2019.8.1037
-
AWM54 613/7 - [Campaign in Bougainville - Reports:]
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2019.8.1038
-
AWM54 535/4/3 - [Campaign in Crete - Escapes:] Stories of escapes from Crete. [Censored article 'These men escaped from Crete by "Artilleryman" ']
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2019.8.318
-
AWM82 3/5 - [Captured Japanese Documents] - [Collection of affidavits, signed by Dutch and British officer prisoners of war at the Japanese No 4. Field Prisoner of War Camp, Batavia, Netherlands East Indies]
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2021.8.92