Filters
Collection
83 Results
-
A biography of Lieutenant-General Sir Leslie Morshead
Manuscript
Maker: Coombes, David
"'The Greatest Rat': a biography of Lieutenant-General Sir Leslie Morshead". PhD thesis.MSS1795
-
1 album of 58 pages comprising 167 photographs relating to the service of 369 Arthur Thomas ...
Photograph
Maker: Unknown
1 album of 58 pages comprising 167 photographs relating to the service of 369 Arthur Thomas 'Garry' Jenkins who served with the AN&MEF in Rabaul, and later with the 20th Battalion. For selected phot...P10509
-
Allen, Arthur Samuel 'Tubby' (Major General, b.1894 - d.1959)
Private Record
Maker: Allen, Arthur Samuel 'Tubby'
Collection relating to the First and Second World War service of Major General Arthur Samuel 'Tubby' Allen, CB, CBE, DSO, VD, 16 Infantry Brigade, 1918-1958. The collection consists of First World Wa...3DRL/4142
-
Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force (AN&MEF)
Private Record
ACCOUNT OF THE CANING OF GERMAN OFFICIALS IN RABAUL FOLLOWING AN ASSAULT ON REV COX OF THE METHODIST MISSION, BISMARCK ARCHIPELAGO; BIOGRAPHICAL DETAILS RELATED TO COL WILLIAM HOLMES AND TWO POEMS SEN...PR84/304
-
Axtens, John William (Lieutenant, b.1895 - d.1980)
Private Record
Collection relating to the First World War service of 13 Lieutenant John William Axtens, Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force (AN&MEF) and 8 Machine Gun Company. Collection consists of o...2DRL/0308
-
Baker, Ernest William (Regimental Quarter Master Sergeant, b.1884 - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Baker, Ernest William Dickson, Hercules Scott Highfield Jones, William Adolphus
Collection relating to the service of 1032 Regimental Quarter Master Sergeant Ernest William Baker, Australian Navy and Military Expeditionary Force (AN&MEF) and 20 Battalion, Rabaul, Gallipoli and Fr...1DRL/0083
-
Barker, Lewis Ernest Stephen CBE, MC, DSO (Brigadier, b.1895 - d.1981)
Private Record
Maker: Barker, Lewis Ernest Stephen
Commission documents, service papers, operational reports covering Brigadier L E S Barker's First World War service on the Western Front, Second World War command duties (2/4 Field Regiment) in North ...PR01773
-
Bollard, Arthur Ross Bramwell (Bandsman, b.1894 - d.1952)
Private Record
Maker: Bollard, Arthur Ross Bramwell
Collection relating to the service of Bandsman Arthur Ross Bramwell Bollard, HMAS Australia. Collection consists of a memoir written by Bandsman Bollard in which he recorded (in diary style) the day t...3DRL/6061
-
Bonner, Arthur F (Wireless Operator, HMAT Berrima AN&MEF b.1884)
Private Record
Maker: Bonner, Arthur Frederick
CERTIFICATE OF SERVICE FOR ENLISTMENT IN THE RN AND DISCHARGE CERTIFICATE FROM THE Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force (AN&MEF) FOLLOWING SERVICE IN NEW GUINEAPR82/163
-
Bowen, Rowland Griffiths (Commander, OBE K St J, AN&MEF and RAN)
Private Record
Maker: Bowen, Rowland Griffiths
NAVAL SIGNAL RE Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force (AN&MEF) LANDING ON NEW BRITAIN. PROCLAMATION RE OCCUPATION OF NEW BRITAIN. REPORT RE LANDING, DEATH OF CAPT POCKLEY AND WOUNDING OF B...3DRL/7734
-
Boyd, Erle Alwyn Greglach (Chief Petty Officer 1892 - 1970)
Manuscript
Maker: Swinden, Gregory James
Research by Commander Greg Swinden about Chief Petty Officer Erle Alwyn Greglach Boyd (1892-1970). Boyd joined the Australasian Naval Forces in 1911 and was transferred to the newly created RAN and pr...MSS1891
-
Broad, Dennis Gurney (Private, b.1883 - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Broad, Dennis Gurney
Collection relating to the First World War service of 190 Private Dennis Gurney Broad, Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force (AN&MEF). Collection consists of two letters written by Pte Br...3DRL/1561
-
Brooksbank, Walter Hugh (Lieutenant), 1895-1981, MM
Private Record
Maker: Brooksbank, Walter Hugh
TYPESCRIPT MEMOIR "NO CLOAK NO DAGGER: MEMOIRS OF AN AUSTRALIAN NAVAL INTELLIGENCE OFFICER (208P.); TRANSCRIPTS OF LETTERS WRITTEN BY BROOKSBANK TO HIS FAMILY 1915-1919 (67P.) AND TYPESCRIPT COPIES OF...PR89/037
-
Brown, Joseph Bruce Landseer
Private Record
Maker: Belcher, Dorothy Frances Brown, Joseph Bruce Landseer (Joe)
Collection relating to the Royal Australian Navy service of 2500 Able Seaman Joseph (Joe) Bruce Landseer Brown whilst serving aboard HMAS Australia from 30 July 1914 to 9 December 1915. Brown writes r...PR04199
-
Carlile, Edward Keith (Lieutenant, b.1881 - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Carlile, Edward Keith
Collection relating to service of Lieutenant Edward Keith Carlile, Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force (AN&MEF) (New Guinea) and 7 Battalion, New Guinea and France 1915-1917. Collection...1DRL/0188
-
Collins, William (Chief Petty Officer, b.1875 - d.1915)
Private Record
Maker: Collins, William
Collection relating to service of Chief Petty Officer William Collins, HMAS Berrima and HMAS Una, Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force (AN&MEF), New Guinea and New Britain, 1914. Collect...1DRL/0208
-
Cooper, Arthur Lionel Keith (Second Lieutenant, AN&MEF, Rabaul d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Cooper, Arthur Lionel Keith
COMMEMORATIVE SCROLL FORWARDED TO THE NEXT OF KIN, C1919. ALSO A FORM LETTER ISSUED FROM BUCKINGHAM PALACE TO THE NEXT OF KINPR84/215
-
Ellis, Henry (Lieutenant)
Private Record
Collection relating to the service of 14 Private Henry Ellis, Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force (AN&MEF), later 1365 Lieutenant Henry Ellis, 17 Battalion, New Guinea, 1914. Collection...1DRL/0265
-
Emery, James (Corporal, Aust Railway Construction Group)
Private Record
Maker: Emery, James
ADDRESS IN MEMORY OF AUSTRALIAN DEAD BY THE BISHOP OF AMIENS AND VARIOUS CARDS. EXHIBITION CATALOGUE FOR THE WORK OF JAMES EMERY 1943. LETTER AND FORM ON PROPAGANDA PAPER. TECHNICAL DRAWING OF RISING ...3DRL/3753
-
German flag : Private J A W Nelson, Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force
Heraldry
Maker: Unknown
German flag. The flag has been screen printed with a red diamond in the middle of the flag with the letters 'H & CO' left white. The remaining fabric surrounding the red diamond has been left white, e...RELAWM16563