Filters
Filters (3 applied)
Clear All-
has sound (1)
-
Conflict (2)
-
related units (100)
- 11 (Central Australia) Line of Communication Sub Area (768)
- Royal Australian Air Force (526)
- Z Special Unit (129)
- Services Reconnaissance Department (114)
- Turkish Army (84)
- 8th Australian Light Horse Regiment (76)
- 2/1 Australian Guard Regiment (73)
- 1st Australian Light Horse Brigade (66)
- Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force (66)
- 11th Australian Infantry Brigade (65)
- 3rd Australian Light Horse Brigade (65)
- 4th Australian Light Horse Regiment (65)
- 6th Australian Light Horse Regiment (64)
- 5th Australian Light Horse Regiment (63)
- 1st Australian Light Horse Regiment (61)
- 4th Australian Infantry Brigade (61)
- 7th Australian Infantry Battalion (61)
- 9th Australian Light Horse Regiment (60)
- 17th Australian Infantry Battalion (59)
- 2nd Australian Light Horse Brigade (59)
- 10th Australian Light Horse Regiment (58)
- Australian Mounted Division (58)
- 2nd Australian Light Horse Regiment (57)
- 3rd Australian Light Horse Regiment (57)
- 2/7th Australian Infantry Battalion (56)
- 7th Australian Light Horse Regiment (56)
- British Army (56)
- Chief Engineers Branch First Army (56)
- 34 Infantry Brigade (55)
- 9th Australian Infantry Brigade (55)
- 161 (Independent) Reconnaissance Flight (53)
- 11th Australian Light Horse Regiment (50)
- Australian and New Zealand Mounted Division (48)
- 2/2nd Pioneer Battalion (47)
- 2/4th Pioneer Battalion (46)
- 1st Australian Infantry Brigade (45)
- HMAS Sydney (45)
- Royal Australian Navy (45)
- 6th Australian Division Cavalry Regiment (44)
- German Army (44)
- 2/6 Cavalry Commando Regiment (43)
- D/Engineer in Chief Advanced Land Headquarters (42)
- 1 Commander, Royal Engineers (Works) (40)
- 2/2nd Anti-Tank Regiment (40)
- 13 Prisoner of War Group Murchison (39)
- 2/4 Armoured Regiment (39)
- 6 Australian Division (39)
- 6th Australian Infantry Brigade (39)
- Australian Flying Corps (39)
- Australian and New Zealand Army Corps (ANZAC) (39)
- 1 Naval Bombardment Group (38)
- 1st Australian Field Ambulance (38)
- Cambodia (UNTAC), 1992 - 1993 (38)
- Headquarters 14 Australian Supply Depot Company (38)
- 12th Australian Light Horse Regiment (37)
- 2/7 Field Company (37)
- 3rd Australian Infantry Brigade (37)
- 116 Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment (36)
- 2/8 Cavalry Commando Squadron (36)
- 2/9th Field Regiment (36)
- 120 General Transport Company (35)
- 2/14th Field Regiment (35)
- 2/3 Railway Construction Mechanical Equipment (35)
- 2/5 Field Company (35)
- 4 Armoured Brigade (35)
- Australian Army Medical Corps (34)
- Australian Army Nursing Service (34)
- 1st Australian Division (33)
- 2/4th Field Regiment (33)
- 4th Australian Light Horse Brigade (33)
- HQ 11 Aust Supply Depot Company (33)
- I ANZAC Corps Mounted Regiment (33)
- 13th Australian Infantry Battalion (32)
- Australian Remount Depot (32)
- 13th Australian Infantry Brigade (31)
- 2/7th Field Regiment (31)
- 5th Australian Infantry Battalion (31)
- Headquarters Royal Australian Engineers 6 Australian Division (31)
- Headquarters Royal Australian Engineers 9 Australian Division (31)
- Headquarters Royal Australian Engineers I Corps Troops (31)
- 2/4 Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment (30)
- 2/8th Field Regiment (30)
- 4th Australian Infantry Battalion (30)
- Headquarters Command, Australian Army Service Corps [HQ Command AASC], BCOF [British Commonwealth Occupation Force] (30)
- No. 460 Squadron (30)
- 1st Australian Infantry Battalion (29)
- 2/6th Field Regiment (29)
- 3 Anti-Tank Regiment (29)
- 3rd Field Company, Australian Engineers (29)
- Australian Imperial Force (29)
- Headquarters (HQ) Central Australian Transport Column (29)
- 18th Australian Infantry Battalion (28)
- 23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (28)
- NSW Line of Communication Area Bulk Issue Petrol and Oil Depot (28)
- 2/11th Field Regiment (27)
- 2/12th Field Regiment (27)
- 2/1st Pioneer Battalion (27)
- 2/6 Field Company (27)
- 22nd Garrison Battalion (27)
- 28th Australian Infantry Brigade (27)
-
related places (100)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli (329)
- Europe: France (293)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater London, London (233)
- Africa: Egypt (211)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo (154)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England (125)
- Africa: Egypt, Alexandria (117)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne (99)
- Oceania: Australia (97)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney (93)
- Asia: Borneo (77)
- Europe: Greece, Aegean Islands, Lemnos (75)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres (71)
- Asia: Singapore, Changi (70)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens (64)
- Asia: Ceylon, Colombo (63)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Pozieres Area, Pozieres (59)
- Africa: Egypt, North Egypt, Mena (58)
- Asia: Singapore (57)
- Approximate locations: At sea (56)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo, Heliopolis (52)
- Europe: Belgium (50)
- Europe: Germany (47)
- Europe: Greece, Aegean Islands, Lemnos, Mudros (47)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles (47)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal (45)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Messines (45)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme (45)
- Mediterranean: Malta (45)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Port Said (43)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Suez (42)
- Asia: Malaya (42)
- Africa: Egypt, North Egypt, Tel el Kebir (41)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli) (41)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Ismailia (40)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens Harbonnieres Area, Villers-Bretonneux Area, Villers-Bretonneux (39)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Bapaume Cambrai Area, Bullecourt (39)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Bapaume (37)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Pas de Calais, Boulogne (36)
- Europe: France, Paris (36)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert (36)
- Europe: United Kingdom (35)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Bardia Area, Bardia (32)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Fremantle (32)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Palestine (31)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli), Quinn's Post Area, Quinn's Post (31)
- Asia: Thailand (30)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Lille, Armentieres (30)
- Europe: France, Provence Alpes Cote d'Azur, Bouches-du-Rhone, Marseilles (30)
- Middle East: Yemen, Aden (30)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli), Lone Pine Area, Lone Pine (28)
- Europe: Greece (27)
- Europe: Greece, Crete (27)
- Europe: Western Front (27)
- Africa: Libya, Tobruk (25)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens Harbonnieres Area, Hamel Area, Hamel (25)
- Europe: United Kingdom, Scotland, Edinburgh (25)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne, Broadmeadows (25)
- Africa: South Africa, Natal, Durban (24)
- Asia: Burma Thailand Railway (24)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Java (24)
- Europe: France, Haute-Normandie, Seine Maritime, Le Havre (24)
- Europe: United Kingdom, Scotland (24)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Albany (24)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Pas de Calais, Etaples (23)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Wiltshire, Larkhill (23)
- Africa: Egypt, North Egypt, Zeitoun (22)
- Africa: South Africa, Cape Province, Cape Town (22)
- Asia: Russia (22)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Adelaide (22)
- Oceans: Indian Ocean, Cocos Keeling Islands (22)
- Africa: Egypt, North Egypt, Moascar (21)
- Asia: India (21)
- Europe: France, Haute-Normandie, Seine Maritime, Rouen (21)
- Asia: Japan (20)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Lille (20)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine (20)
- Africa: Rwanda (19)
- Asia: Korea (19)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Wiltshire, Salisbury Plain (19)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Cape Helles Area, Cape Helles (19)
- Africa: Egypt, Frontier, Sinai, Romani Area, Romani (18)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Pas de Calais, Bethune, Fleurbaix (18)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine, Jerusalem (18)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli), Anzac Beaches Area, Anzac Beach (18)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Tobruk Area, Tobruk (17)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Hazebrouck (17)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Pozieres Area, Mouquet Farm (17)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Kent, Dartford (17)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Brisbane (17)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Vignacourt (16)
- Europe: Italy (16)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Wiltshire, Codford (16)
- Middle East (16)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Suvla Bay Area (16)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Perth (16)
- Unknown (16)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Kantara (15)
- Africa: South Africa (15)
- Asia: Timor (15)
-
maker (100)
- Department of Defence (12200)
- HQ 11 L OF C SUB AREA (795)
- Department of Air (435)
- Unknown (371)
- Various (309)
- Australian War Memorial (198)
- Commonwealth Government of Australia (135)
- Harrisson, Tom Harnett (94)
- Monash, John (78)
- Birdwood, William Riddell (59)
- Commonwealth of Australia (55)
- Great Britain War Office (51)
- Peck, John Desmond (47)
- Japanese Armed Forces (42)
- Department of the Army (37)
- Goddard, Henry Arthur (32)
- Richards, Thomas James 'Rusty' (31)
- Pocock, Mary Anne 'Bessie' (30)
- Elliott, Harold Edward 'Pompey' (24)
- General Staff, War Office (20)
- Downes, Rupert Major (19)
- Knuckey, Verner Gladders (17)
- Tubb, Frederick Harold (17)
- Bean, Charles Edwin Woodrow (C E W) (16)
- McCrae, Geoffrey Gordon (16)
- War Office (16)
- Argus Company Lithographers (15)
- Royal Australian Survey Corps (15)
- Department of Information (14)
- Lewtas, Keith Lindsay (14)
- Australian War Museum (13)
- Reynolds, Herbert Vincent (13)
- White, Thomas Walter (13)
- Cowan, Gerard Henderson (11)
- Kirkpatrick, John Simpson (11)
- Department of Army (10)
- Gallwey, Wilfred Denver (10)
- Governor-General Office (10)
- Hobbs, Joseph John Talbot (10)
- Mackay, Alexander Sutherland (10)
- Marshall, Henry Charles David (10)
- Nunan, Stanislaus Acton (10)
- W. A. Gullick, Government Printers (10)
- Annand, Frederick William Gadsby (9)
- Australian Army (9)
- Burns, Jack Lusby (9)
- Cunningham, Alexander Jackson (9)
- Idriess, Ion Llewellyn (9)
- Keshan, Malcolm "Mac" William (9)
- McKenzie, William (9)
- Peach, William Edward (9)
- British Government (8)
- Champion, Gordon Cecil Buckingham (8)
- Great Britain. Army (8)
- Henshall, Albert (8)
- Keshan, Dorothy Ann (8)
- Noonan, Francis William Sutherland (8)
- Royal Australian Air Force (8)
- Australian War Records Section (7)
- Davies, Evelyn (7)
- Fleming, Edward Lloyd (7)
- Henderson, Robert James (7)
- Royal Australian Navy (7)
- Turner, Lindsay Robert (7)
- Varley, Arthur Leslie (7)
- Australian Military Forces (6)
- Blackburn, Arthur Seaforth (6)
- Clark, George William Edward (6)
- De Vine, Apcar Leslie (6)
- Durrant, James Murdoch Archer (6)
- Edmondson, Maude Elizabeth (6)
- Evans, Wilfred (6)
- Gray, Oberlin Herbert (6)
- Hobbes, Florence Narrelle Jessie (6)
- Johnstone, Alexander Roland Campbell (Alex) (6)
- Kidd, Thomas Anderson (6)
- NSW Lines of Communication Area (6)
- Turnbull, John Henry Llewellyn (6)
- Australian Imperial Force (5)
- Bailey, Ernest Lionel (5)
- Birdwood, Lydia Joan (5)
- Blyth, Bert (5)
- Booley, George (5)
- Boydell, Maurice Grant (5)
- Croft, John Hector (5)
- Dakin, Clarence Herbert (5)
- Derrick, Thomas Currie (5)
- Doig, Keith McKeddie (5)
- Etherton, Ronald Henry (5)
- German government (5)
- Howell-Price, Frederick Phillimore (5)
- Lee, Bert (5)
- Murray, George Alexander Hugh (5)
- Official History Unit, Australian War Memorial (5)
- Ordnance Survey Office (5)
- Parkes, Percy George Rupert (5)
- Red Cross (5)
- Tracey, Charles Patrick (5)
- Young, Kenneth Jack (5)
- von Bibra, Kenneth Charles (5)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
48705 Results
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
AWM55 4/4/6 - [Allied Translator and Interpreter Section, South West Pacific Area:] Limited Distribution Translations, No. 17, (30 Oct 1944) Allied and Japanese Operations among natives of Dutch New Guinea. Summary and extracts of handwritten notebook kept by member of TATSU Organization
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2018.8.288
-
-
-
-
-
AWM8 26/106/1 - AMC [Army Medical Corps] Motor Drivers (December 1914 - November 1916)
Digitised Collection
RCDIG1067599
-
AWM27 366/52 - [Amenities - Army, Navy and Air Force:] Instructions for officers and men proceeding on leave (Feb 1917)
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2021.8.338
-
AWM27 366/51 - [Amenities - Army, Navy and Air Force:] Regulations regarding leave to the United Kingdom (Aug 1917)
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
AWM2021.8.337
-
AWM88 AMF I/42 - [Governor General's Office, honours and awards file] AMF. Distinguished Service Order (Lt/Col G S Cox MC, Major R Blow); Bar to Military Cross (14 names); Distinguished Conduct Medal (9 names); Military Medal (28 names)
Digitised Collection
Maker: Governor-General Office
AWM2019.6.14
-
AWM88 AMF/i/28 - [Governor General's Office, honours and awards file] AMF. Distinguished Service Order (Lt/Col R R Marston ED); Military Cross (Lt M E Berman, Lt R S Jackson, Lt V Passlow); Military Medal (W/O II S L A Ashton, Pte M Hillberg, Pte N F Hudson)
Digitised Collection
Maker: Governor-General Office
AWM2022.7.207
-
AWM88 AMF K/142 - [Governor General's Office, honours and awards file] AMF. Captain Rupert Peter Richardson 5/57
Digitised Collection
Maker: Governor-General Office
AWM2018.8.206
-
AWM88 AMF/K/188 - [Governor General's Office, honours and awards file] AMF. Corporal (Temporary Sergeant) Cecil James Eveleigh R. Aust Inf. 2/400234
Digitised Collection
Maker: Governor-General Office
AWM2021.8.491
-
AWM88 AMF K/273 - [Governor General's Office, honours and awards file] AMF. Lieutenant Charles Peter Yacopetti, MC, 5/7013
Digitised Collection
Maker: Governor-General Office
AWM2021.8.152
-
AWM88 AMF K/226 - [Governor General's Office, honours and awards file] AMF. Lieutenant John Patrick Quinlan 1/7554
Digitised Collection
Maker: Governor-General Office
AWM2019.8.227
-
AWM88 AMF K/82 - [Governor General's Office, honours and awards file] AMF. Lieutenant T/Captain Bryan Taylor Luscombe RAA Dec'd 5/7003
Digitised Collection
Maker: Governor-General Office
AWM2021.8.153
-
AWM88 AMF/K/68 - [Governor General's Office, honours and awards file] AMF. Sergeant Cecil James Eveleigh 2/400234
Digitised Collection
Maker: Governor-General Office
AWM2021.8.490