Filters
Filters (2 applied)
Clear All-
has sound (1)
-
has video (1)
-
related subjects (2)
-
Conflict (9)
-
related units (100)
- RAAF repair and salvage units (11)
- British Commonwealth Occupation Force (8)
- 7 Australian Division (7)
- Headquarters Units (7)
- 34 Brigade Group (5)
- 67 Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 2/27th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 2/19th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 20th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 21 Light Horse Regiment (3)
- 57/60th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 7/21 Australian Horse (3)
- 9 Australian Division (3)
- 9th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- Army Amenities Service (3)
- 16th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 17 Battalion (2)
- 19th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/12th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/25th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/2nd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/32nd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/33rd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 25th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2nd Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery (2)
- 50th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 6 Mobile Ammunition Repair Shop (2)
- 8th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- Bands (2)
- Coronation Contingent (George V) 1911 (2)
- Empire Air Training Scheme (2)
- Hospitals (2)
- 1 Australian Task Force Vietnam (1)
- 12th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 13th Australian Field Ambulance (1)
- 13th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 14th Australian Field Ambulance (1)
- 15th Australian Field Ambulance (1)
- 17th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 18th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 1st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 1st Australian Machine Gun Battalion (1)
- 2/1 Headquarters Guard Battalion (1)
- 2/11th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/16th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/17th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/1st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/1st Field Regiment (1)
- 2/1st Pioneer Battalion (1)
- 2/28th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/48th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/4th Machine Gun Battalion (1)
- 2/5th Field Regiment (1)
- 2/8th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/8th Field Regiment (1)
- 26 Brigade (1)
- 27th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 28th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 29/46th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 29th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2nd Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 30th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 36th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 37th Australian Field Artillery Battery (1)
- 38th Australian Field Artillery Battery (1)
- 39th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 3rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 4th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 4th Australian Light Horse Brigade (1)
- 4th Field Regiment (1)
- 4th Independent Company (1)
- 52nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 55th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 57th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 58th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 5th Australian Field Ambulance (1)
- 5th Australian Pioneer Battalion (1)
- 6th Australian Field Ambulance (1)
- 7th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 7th Field Company, Australian Engineers (1)
- 8 Advanced Ammunition Depot (1)
- 8 Advanced Ordnance Depot (1)
- 8th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 8th Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery (1)
- Artillery (1)
- Australian Army (1)
- Australian War Memorial (1)
- Cinemas (1)
- Commonwealth War Graves Commission (1)
- Fortress and coastal artillery units (1)
- Initial Training School, Victor Harbour (1)
- Light Horse (1)
- Medical, Dental and Nursing (1)
- New Guinea Training School (1)
- New Zealand Army (1)
- No. 2 Air Observers School (1)
- No. 3 Australian General Hospital (1)
- No. 460 Squadron (1)
-
related places (61)
- Oceania: New Guinea1 (16)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Brisbane (7)
- Asia: Japan, Yoshiura (5)
- Europe: France (5)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne (5)
- Asia: Japan, Kure (4)
- Europe: Belgium (4)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Port Moresby (4)
- North & Central America: United States of America (3)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Perth (3)
- Asia: Borneo, Balikpapan Area (2)
- Asia: Korea (2)
- Asia: Malaya, Negri Sembilan, Seremban (2)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Messines, Neuve Eglise (2)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Pas de Calais, Desvres (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Lincolnshire, Binbrook (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Wondecla (2)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Huon Peninsula, Ramu River Finisterre Ranges Area, Ramu River Area (2)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Huon Peninsula, Ramu River Finisterre Ranges Area, Ramu River Area, Dumpu (2)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Tobruk Area, Tobruk (1)
- Asia: Borneo, Brunei Bay Area (1)
- Asia: Japan, Tokyo (1)
- Asia: Korea, Kimpo (1)
- Asia: Malaya, Johore, Mersing (1)
- Asia: Vietnam (1)
- Asia: Vietnam, Phuoc Tuy Province, Fire Support Base Tess (1)
- Asia: Vietnam, Phuoc Tuy Province, Nui Dat (1)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Vieux Berquin (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Abbeville (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Hindenburg Outpost Line Area, Hargicourt (1)
- Europe: Germany (1)
- Europe: Germany, Hammelburg (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England (1)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine, Gaza (1)
- Middle East: French Mandate for Syria and Lebanon, Lebanon, Beirut Tripoli Area, Tripoli (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli (1)
- North & Central America: Canada (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Newcastle (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Clifton Gardens, Chowder Bay (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Liverpool (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Brisbane, Strathpine (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Atherton Tableland, Atherton (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Atherton Tableland, Ravenshoe (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Cairns (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Toowoomba (1)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Adelaide (1)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Victor Harbor (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne, Dandenong (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Huon Peninsula, Ramu River Finisterre Ranges Area, Ramu Bogadjim Area, Kesawai (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Huon Peninsula, Ramu River Finisterre Ranges Area, Ramu Bogadjim Area, Ketoba (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Huon Peninsula, Ramu River Finisterre Ranges Area, Ramu Bogadjim Area, Orgoruna (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Huon Peninsula, Ramu River Finisterre Ranges Area, Ramu River Area, Evapia River Area (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Laloki River Area, Sogeri (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Owen Stanley Range, Kokoda Trail (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Owen Stanley Range, Kokoda Trail, Menari (1)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Solomon Islands, Bougainville (1)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Solomon Islands, Bougainville, Central Bougainville, Numa Numa Trail, Little George Hill (1)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Solomon Islands, Bougainville, Central Bougainville, Torokina (1)
-
maker (40)
- Unknown (32)
- Unknown Australian Official Photographer (23)
- Bottomley, Clifford (11)
- Cuthbert, Allan George (10)
- Darge Photographic Company (10)
- Collingridge (3)
- Halmarick, Colin Thomas (3)
- Silk, George (3)
- Crown Studios (2)
- Donaldson, Robert Eric (2)
- Eastman, David Tennant Gaery (2)
- Faithfull, Arthur John (2)
- Flynn, Sean L (2)
- Hicks, George Jeffrey (2)
- McInnes, Geoffrey (2)
- Nicholson, George Harvey (2)
- Panora Ltd (2)
- The Johnson Studio (2)
- Adamson, Edwin G (1)
- Albrecht, Fritz (1)
- Barnes, Josiah (1)
- Barnett, Joseph James Nathaniel (1)
- Boase, Frank (1)
- Coleman, Dorothy (1)
- Fisher, Thomas (1)
- Frank Boase Studio (1)
- Heim, Daniel, Fotograf, Crefeld & Ilerdingen a. Rq. (1)
- Hoad, S J (1)
- Hobson, Phillip Oliver (1)
- Johnson & Co Ltd (1)
- Johnson, William (1)
- Lambert, Allan (1)
- Marchants Studio (1)
- Neumann, Melissa (1)
- Parer, Damien Peter (1)
- Robinson, William Herbert (1)
- Saunders, Deb (1)
- Sebastian, Jeffrey Graham (Jerry) (1)
- Stuckey, Norman Bradford (1)
- Ward, Peter Anthony (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
179 Results
-
EVAPIA RIVER, NEW GUINEA, 1944-03-15. TROOPS OF THE 4TH FIELD REGIMENT WHO HAVE JUST COME DOWN ...
Photograph
EVAPIA RIVER, NEW GUINEA, 1944-03-15. TROOPS OF THE 4TH FIELD REGIMENT WHO HAVE JUST COME DOWN FROM FORWARD POSITIONS IN THE HILLS BEYOND KESAWAI ARE PICTURED BUSILY WASHING THEMSELVES AND THEIR CLOTH...071177
-
Informal group portrait of members of the ground crew of No 460 Squadron standing under the nose ...
Photograph
Maker: Unknown
Informal group portrait of members of the ground crew of No 460 Squadron standing under the nose of the Lancaster bomber aircraft G for George. Left to right 'Orkney Jock', Flight Mechanic; unknown Fl...P03394.002
-
At the 6th Mobile Ammunition Repair Shop in the 8th Advanced Ammunition Depot, Port Moresby, ...
Photograph
Maker: Eastman, David Tennant Gaery
At the 6th Mobile Ammunition Repair Shop in the 8th Advanced Ammunition Depot, Port Moresby, VX119949 Private (Pte) Horace Darcy (right foreground) is repairing a 25 pounder high explosive shell. Ide...070220
-
SOGERI VALLEY, NEW GUINEA. 1943-09-19. STUDENTS EXAMINING THE RESULTS OF THE TEST FIRING OF THE ...
Photograph
Maker: Nicholson, George Harvey
SOGERI VALLEY, NEW GUINEA. 1943-09-19. STUDENTS EXAMINING THE RESULTS OF THE TEST FIRING OF THE PROJECTOR INFANTRY TANK ATTACK MARK 1 AGAINST A JAPANESE PILLBOX. SHOWN: VX108988 CORPORAL E. F. HOWIE, ...057118
-
Eilanden River, Dutch New Guinea. 1944. A twenty foot bondwood launch was used by members of the ...
Photograph
Eilanden River, Dutch New Guinea. 1944. A twenty foot bondwood launch was used by members of the Field Security Section (FSS) for extensive patrols to native villages close to the Japanese establishme...P02532.010
-
Studio group portrait of eight members of the 2/25 Battalion from Kilcoy, Qld. Identified from ...
Photograph
Maker: Coleman, Dorothy
Studio group portrait of eight members of the 2/25 Battalion from Kilcoy, Qld. Identified from left to right, back row: QX13859 Private Bill 'Kicker' Johnson; QX13846 Corporal (later Lieutenant [Lt]) ...P07024.002
-
At the 6th Mobile Ammunition Repair Shop in the 8th Advanced Ammunition Depot, Port Moresby, ...
Photograph
Maker: Eastman, David Tennant Gaery
At the 6th Mobile Ammunition Repair Shop in the 8th Advanced Ammunition Depot, Port Moresby, VX143504 Private (Pte) Edwin Keenan (left foreground) is repairing a 25 pounder high explosive shell. The ...070219
-
Group portrait of No 4 Tent, A Company, 19th Infantry Battalion. Back row: 289 Private (Pte) ...
Photograph
Maker: Crown Studios
Group portrait of No 4 Tent, A Company, 19th Infantry Battalion. Back row: 289 Private (Pte) Richard McGuffin; 261 Pte Arthur Henry Kemp; 269 Pte William Lochens (later Sergeant, MM); 301 Pte Frederic...P10733.001
-
Group portrait of Officers and NCOs of B Company, 2/12th Infantry Battalion. Left to right, back ...
Photograph
Maker: Donaldson, Robert Eric
Group portrait of Officers and NCOs of B Company, 2/12th Infantry Battalion. Left to right, back row: Corporal (Cpl) Stan Jones; Cpl Jack K Bell; Cpl William N 'Bill' Clemitson; unidentified; ? Kelly;...114241
-
NEW GUINEA. 1943-11-20. 2/9TH AUSTRALIAN INFANTRY BATTALION TUG OF WAR TEAM WINNING THEIR HEAT IN ...
Photograph
Maker: Nicholson, George Harvey
NEW GUINEA. 1943-11-20. 2/9TH AUSTRALIAN INFANTRY BATTALION TUG OF WAR TEAM WINNING THEIR HEAT IN THE CONTEST AGAINST THE 2/5TH AUSTRALIAN FIELD AMBULANCE AT THE CHAMPIONSHIP SPORTS MEETING ORGANISED ...060875
-
TRIPOLI, SYRIA. 1942-05-04. A GROUP OF 2/17TH INFANTRY BATTALION NCOS. FROM THE LEFT:- FRONT ROW- ...
Photograph
TRIPOLI, SYRIA. 1942-05-04. A GROUP OF 2/17TH INFANTRY BATTALION NCOS. FROM THE LEFT:- FRONT ROW- SERGEANT C.L. ROGERS, STAFF-SERGEANT F. BRYANT, WARRANT-OFFICER II B. FORESTER, SERGEANT S.J. GIERSCH,...024180
-
A mounted and signed group portrait of Stokers' Class 229, at the Engineering School, Flinders ...
Photograph
A mounted and signed group portrait of Stokers' Class 229, at the Engineering School, Flinders Naval Depot, HMAS Cerberus. Identified back row from left: 26109 Edward John McMahon, of Tas; W2405 Alan ...P05291.003
-
Pre-embarkation group of the 7th Reinforcements, 18th Battalion
Photograph
Maker: Crown Studios
Outdoor group portrait of the 7th Reinforcements of the 18th Battalion at Casula, NSW in December 1915. Identified standing at the back (holding flags) from left to right are: 3107 Signalman (Sig) Edw...AWM2016.121.6
-
Group portrait of officers of the 2nd Battalion. Left to right, Back row: Lieutenant (Lt) Ronald ...
Photograph
Maker: Unknown Australian Official Photographer
Group portrait of officers of the 2nd Battalion. Left to right, Back row: Lieutenant (Lt) Ronald West; Lt Harold William Parle; Lt William Henry Mitchell; Lt Aubrey Vivian Moore; Lt Ronald Erskine Hin...E01660
-
An informal group portrait of some of the 7th Light Horse Regiment officers, taken with the ...
Photograph
Maker: Unknown
An informal group portrait of some of the 7th Light Horse Regiment officers, taken with the Brigade Headquarters staff at Hill 70, Egypt July 1916. Back row, left to right: Lieutenant (Lt) James Dalt...A03047
-
Group portrait of officers of the 12th Battalion. From left to right; Back row: Lieutenant (Lt) ...
Photograph
Group portrait of officers of the 12th Battalion. From left to right; Back row: Lieutenant (Lt) Stanley Vivian Gibson; Lt Charles Henry Johnson; Lt Thomas McCredie; Lt Leslie King Bridge; Lt Ernest Ro...E04006
-
PRISONERS OF WAR AT STALAG XIIIc ARE (LEFT TO RIGHT) STANDING: CORPORAL H.C. JOHNSON, SERGEANT ...
Photograph
PRISONERS OF WAR AT STALAG XIIIc ARE (LEFT TO RIGHT) STANDING: CORPORAL H.C. JOHNSON, SERGEANT KIDD, CORPORAL WAL MALCOLM, CORPORAL R. HUGHES, CORPORAL W. ANDERSON. SEATED: CORPORAL TED O'CONNELL, SER...P00128.039
-
Group portrait of No 2 Air Observers School, Course 84 N-1 Graduates, housed in a souvenir menu ...
Photograph
Maker: Unknown
Group portrait of No 2 Air Observers School, Course 84 N-1 Graduates, housed in a souvenir menu signed by all participants. Identified from left to right, back row: 432027 William Anthony Judges of S...P04186.001
-
Group portrait of soldiers of B Company, 7th Battalion. Identified from left to right, back row: ...
Photograph
Maker: Darge Photographic Company Unknown
Group portrait of soldiers of B Company, 7th Battalion. Identified from left to right, back row: 372 Lance Corporal (L/Cpl) Horatio Harold Roberts Baker, who later died of wounds on 10 May 1915 at Cap...P03318.017
-
Group portrait of 34 Course, RAAF, Mallala, SA. Identified back row, left to right: Leading ...
Photograph
Maker: Unknown
Group portrait of 34 Course, RAAF, Mallala, SA. Identified back row, left to right: Leading Aircraftman (LAC) Clement; LAC Stewart; LAC Thomas; LAC Luivermanns (Linvermanns); LAC Bruce; 437079 LAC Wil...P04890.001